Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -05th Janauary

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

9 D H 8 I % T @ I J M Q 3 © R 4 P W $ Y 2 A E 6 # U K 5 U 1 & Z N

Q1. Which of the following element is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) I
(b) T
(c) @
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. Which of the following element is 18th from right end of the series?
(a) 4
(b) R
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Nine students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are sit¬ting in a straight line equidistant from each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.
F sits third from one of the extreme ends of the row and facing same direction as I but opposite to H. More than three persons sits between B and F. A sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of B who is facing south. Four persons sit between C and D both are facing same direction as B. Neither A nor B is an immediate neighbour of C and D. Both immediate neighbour of E facing same direction. H is not immediate neighbor of C. D sits left of C. I sits third to the right of E, neither I nor E immediate neighbour of F. Only three persons sit between G and E and both are facing same direction.

Q6. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q7. How many persons sits between F and the one who sits second right of I?
(a) None
(b) two
(c) three
(d) one
(e) four

Q8. How many persons are facing south direction?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) One
(e) Four

Q9. What is the position of D with respect of F?
(a) Fourth to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Fifth to the right
(d) Immediate Left
(e) Third to the right

Q10. Who among the following sits third from the left end?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) C
(d) A
(e) F

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. H8I, Y2A, K5U

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3©R, 6#U, 1&Z

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. PW$

S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -05th Janauary |_30.1

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -05th Janauary |_40.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -05th Janauary |_50.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam