Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
Nine friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I join a Dance Academy on consecutive days starting from Monday 11th February 2021 and so on. One person joins on a single day. These persons belong to different states Punjab, Odisha, UP, Kerala, Haryana, MP, Bihar, Gujarat and Assam. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
Person from Punjab joins two days before A who joins before Sunday. B joins immediately before the person from Gujarat. Person from Odisha doesn’t join on 19th February. More than three persons join between A and G who is from UP. Three persons join between F and the one from Gujarat. Person from Bihar joins three days before I who doesn’t join on Sunday. C joins after I but not on 17th February. H from Assam joins at least three days after the person from Haryana. Two persons join between E and the one from Kerala. D doesn’t join on 14th February. Two persons join between G and B.

Q1. Person from Odisha joins on ______.
(a) Monday – 18th
(b) Saturday – 16th
(c) Thursday – 14th
(d) Friday – 15th
(e) None of these

Q2. Which among the following statement(s) is/are true?
I. Four persons join between D and C.
II. E is not from MP.
III. Person from Assam joins on Saturday (16th February)
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only II
(d) Only I and III
(e) None of these

Q3. Person from ______ joins on 19th February.
(a) Assam
(b) MP
(c) UP
(d) Punjab
(e) None of these

Q4. Who joins four days after B?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q5. I joins immediately before the person from___________.
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
12 persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L join a company on 9th, 17th and 26th of different months (April, May, June and July) in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. None of the persons whose name starts with a vowel join in a month with 31 days.
G joins immediately after E but in different months. One person joins between L and J. One person joins between B and A such that A and E don’t join in same month. I joins immediately after A. Two persons join between K and D. Four persons join between G and B. F joins immediately after D. C doesn’t join before H and L.

Q6. Who among the following joins between C and D?
I. L
II. H
III. B
(a) Only II
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only II and III
(d) Only III
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons join between A and L?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q8. G joins in which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) May
(c) June
(d) July
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following joins just before J?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q10. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.
(a) J – 26th
(b) L – 9th
(c) I – 17th
(d) K – 17th
(e) B – 9th

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of letters is given followed by some combinations of number/symbol. You have to find out which of given combination correctly represents the group of letters based on the numbers/symbols codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of letters correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_50.1

Condition for coding the group letters:
(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is consonant, then the codes for the first and the last letter are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last letter is a vowel, then both are to be coded by the code for the last letter.
(iii) If the first as well as the last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the first letter.
(iv) If the first letter is consonant and the last letter is a vowel, then the codes for the first and the last letter are to be coded as μ.
(v) If the first as well as the last element is a number, then both are to be coded by the code for the last number.

Q11. Find the code for ‘U1B2A’?
(a) ^π *∞$
(b) $π *∞$
(c) ^π *∞^
(d) ^π *∞#
(e) None of the above

Q12. Find the code for ‘987654’?
(a) +€%Ω@ π
(b) +€%Ω@+
(c) >€%Ω@>
(d) +€%Ω@!
(e) None of the above

Q13. Find the code for ‘PWCYX’?
(a) ®©¥/®
(b) ®©¥/?
(c) ®©/¥?
(d) /#©¥®
(e) None of the above

Q14. Find the code for ‘A2T3SP’
(a) ®∞!&@$
(b) ®∞&!=$
(c) $∞&!@®
(d) $∞!&@®
(e) None of the above

Q15. Find the code for ‘X864U’?
(a) μ€Ω>μ
(b) μΩ€πμ
(c) ?Ω€πμ
(d) μ€πΩμ
(e) None of the above

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_60.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_70.1

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Condition (ii) is applied.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condition (v) is applied.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Condition (iii) is applied.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Condition (i) is applied.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Condition (iv) is applied.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_80.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *