SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 22nd January 2020: Syllogism

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Syllogism

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on-Syllogism

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
Some Star are moon
Some moon are sun
All sun is Helium
Conclusion:
I: Some star are helium
II: All sun can never be star
(a) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(b) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q2. Statements:
Only a few Noise are Train
All Train are Eye
Only a few Eye are Music
Conclusion:
I: All Music can be Train
II: No Noise is music
(a) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(b) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q3. Statements:
All Thief are Good
Only a few Good are bad
No bad is Brave
Conclusions:
I. Some Good are not Brave
II. All Thief can be Bad
(a) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(b) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q4. Statements:
Some black are swan
All swan are red
No swan are green
Conclusions:
I. All green can never be red
II. Some black are not green
(a) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(b) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q5. Statements:
Some May are April
No April is July
All July are June
Conclusions:
I: Some May are June
II: No June is May
(a) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(b) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Some studio are hall
All hall are room
Only room is bag
Conclusion:
I. Some bag are hall
II. Some studio are room
III. All Studio can be hall
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements:
All rain are rays
All rays are speed
Some speed are thrill
Conclusion:
I. Some rain are thrill
II. All speed are rays
III. No thrill is Rain
(a) Both I and III is true
(b) Both I and II is true
(c) Only I is true
(d) Only II is true
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements:
Some Clerk are PO
All PO are AGM
All AGM are DGM
Conclusion:
I. Some AGM are Clerk
II. All Clerk are DGM
III. All DGM can be Clerk
(a) Both II and III is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Both I and III is true
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements:
Some number are digit
All digit are clock
Only a few clock are text
Conclusions:
I. All clock can be number
II. Some number are text
III. Some digit are text
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q10. Statements:
All black are white
All grey are white
Only white is Pink
Conclusions:
I. Some Black can be grey
II. Some pink can be grey
III. All White can be Black
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Either I and III follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
All Petrol is Diesel
No Diesel is CNG
No CNG is LPG
Conclusion:
I: All LPG can be Petrol
II: Some Diesel are not LPG
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12. Statements:
Only a few wood are glass
All wood are iron
All glass is steel
Conclusion:
I: All steel can be Iron
II: All iron can be glass
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q13. Statements:
Only tags are subject
Only a few tags are ear
Some ear are nose
Conclusions:
I. Some nose can be tags
II. All nose can be ear
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements:
All cap are liquid
All liquid are slow
Some cap are solid
Conclusions:
I. All slow are solid
II. Some liquid are solid
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15. Statements:
Some post are plan
No plan is daily
Some daily are Supply
Conclusions:
I: Some post are daily
II: No supply is plan
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11.Ans(a)
Sol.

S12.Ans(a)
Sol.

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol.

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course