Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning...

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz: 3rd June

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below- 


Eight persons A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. Persons who face inside the center like some beverages and persons who face outside the center like some food items. Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. A sits second to the right of B. Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q. C likes coffee. A is an immediate neighbour of C and does not like any food Items. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi.


Q1. Who among the following likes Juice?

B
S
P
A
D
Solution:

(i)- Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. A sits second to the right of B. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q and A is an immediate neighbour of C who likes coffee. There are two possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_3.1
(ii)- A does not like any food Items. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food.  Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi. Hence S likes juice and B likes lassi, the final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_4.1

Q2. Who among the following sits second left of C?

D
The one who likes Juice
S
The one who likes pizza
Q
Solution:

(i)- Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. A sits second to the right of B. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q and A is an immediate neighbour of C who likes coffee. There are two possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_3.1
(ii)- A does not like any food Items. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food.  Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi. Hence S likes juice and B likes lassi, the final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_4.1

Q3. How many persons faces inside?

More than five
Three
two
Five
Four
Solution:

(i)- Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. A sits second to the right of B. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q and A is an immediate neighbour of C who likes coffee. There are two possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_3.1
(ii)- A does not like any food Items. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food.  Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi. Hence S likes juice and B likes lassi, the final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_4.1

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes coffee?

Q
R
The one who likes burger
S
the one who likes shake
Solution:

(i)- Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. A sits second to the right of B. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q and A is an immediate neighbour of C who likes coffee. There are two possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_3.1
(ii)- A does not like any food Items. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food.  Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi. Hence S likes juice and B likes lassi, the final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_4.1

Q5. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?

R
A
D
S
C
Solution:

(i)- Q sits third to the right of P and likes Sandwich. The one who likes tea sits third to the left of P. A sits second to the right of B. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of Q and A is an immediate neighbour of C who likes coffee. There are two possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_3.1
(ii)- A does not like any food Items. The one who like shake sits second to the right of the one who likes burger. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes some food.  Only two persons sit between the one who likes pizza and the one who likes juice. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. S neither likes Shake nor Lassi. Hence S likes juice and B likes lassi, the final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_4.1

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer: 


Q6. Who sits third to the left of P, if all persons sit in a row are facing south? 
I. Seven person sitting in a row. N sits exactly in the middle of the row. Two people sits between N and S. 
II. R sits to the immediate left of N. Only one person sits between R and O. Q sits third to the left of O. M sits fourth to the left Of O.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

By combining both the statements together we can find that R sits third to the left of P.

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_13.1

Q7. By using which statement, we can conclude ‘Some white is not tiger’. 
I. All white is dog. Some white is rabbit. Some cat is dog. No cat is tiger. 
II. Some dog is white. Some white is rabbit. All rabbit is cat. No cat is tiger.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

 By using only second statement we can conclude that Some white is not tiger.

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_14.1
From I: From the above Venn diagram, Can’t say as there is no direct relation between white and tiger, thus it cannot be concluded.
SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_15.1

From II: From the above Venn diagram, some white is cat and no cat is tiger, thus the part of white which is cat is also not a part of tiger, thus it can be concluded.

Q8. Who among R, S, K, P and M is exactly in the middle when they are arranged in ascending order of their heights? 
I. P is taller than S but shorter than M. 
II. K is taller than S and M but shorter than R.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

From I, we have: M > P> S.
From II, we have: K > S, K > M, R > K.
Combining the above two, we have: R>K>M>P>S
Clearly, M is in the middle.

Q9. How is ‘Life’ written in a code language? 
I. ‘Over your life’ is written as ‘mn lo kc’ and ‘your life gift’ is written as ‘mn lo bd’ in that code language. 
II. ‘market claim lead’ is written as ‘st pk cd’ and ‘digital life key’ is written as ‘lo pq jk’ in that code language.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

By combining both the statements together we can find that code of ‘Life’ is ‘lo’.

Q10. How is R related to N?
I. P who has only two kids R and N, is the mother-in-law of Q who is sister-in-law of N.
II. S the sister-in-law of R and the daughter-in-law of T who has only two kids R and N.

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Solution:

From I we can find R is brother of N.

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
There are seven members in a family i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G. Among them only two are married couple and only three are males. A who is unmarried, and F are siblings. B’s husband has two children. D is father of F. G is niece of A, who is not a male member. B is mother of C, who is unmarried. E is not married to F or G.


Q11. Who among the following is Aunt of C?

d
e
g
a
None of these
Solution:

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_16.1

Q12. Who among the following is grandmother of G?

E
fF
B
C
None of these
Solution:

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_16.1

Q13. How B related to A?

Sister
Aunt
Mother
Sister-in-law
Brother
Solution:

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_16.1

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
A # B means ‘A is son of B’ 
A $ B means ‘A is wife of B’ 
A * B means ‘A is sister of B’ 
A @ B means ‘A is brother of B’ 
A & B means ‘A is father of B’ 


Q14. If A # B $ C @ D & E, which of the following is true?

E is the sister of C
C is an aunt of A
D is the brother-in-law of B
A is the son of D
None is true
Solution:

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_19.1

Q15. Which of the following shows that R is the daughter-in-law of S?

Q & R * T @ P # U * S
Q $ R & T @ P * S & U
R & Q * T @ P $ U & S
Q & R $ T @ P # S & U
None of these
Solution:

SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_20.1

               






You may also like to Read:


   SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_21.1          SBI PO 2019 Crash Course Reasoning Quiz |_22.1


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *