Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th...

SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.




Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Seven boxes contain different food items- Cake, Fries, Pizza, Shake, Burger, Pasta and Sandwich are kept above the other, but not necessary in the same order.
More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. Box which contain Fries is placed below box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is placed in box C. Pizza is not packed in box D. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A.

Q1. How many boxes are placed in between Box D and the box which contain fries?
Two
One
More than three
Three
None
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_3.1
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_4.1
Q2. Which of the following box contain pizza?
C
F
B
E
A
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_3.1
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_4.1
Q3. Which of the following box is placed just above the box which contain shake?
G
E
A
D
F
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_3.1
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_4.1
Q4. Which of the following food item is packed in box A?
Fries
Pasta
Burger
Pizza
None of these
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_3.1
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_4.1
Q5. How many boxes are placed below the Box C?
None
Two
Three
One
Four
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_3.1
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_4.1
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q6. Statements: 
 Some animal is bird.
 Some bird is species.
 All species is tree.
 Conclusion: 
 I. Some animal is tree is a possibility.
 II. No bird is tree.
 III. Some animal is species.
Only I is true
Only II is true
Only I and II is true
Only III is true
None true
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_13.1
Q7. Statements: 
 Some green is brown.
 No green is yellow
 All White is Green.
Conclusion: 
 I. Some white is brown.
 II. Some brown is yellow.
 III. No yellow is brown.
Only II is true
Either II or III is true
Only I is true
None is true
Only I and II is true
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_14.1
Q8. Statements: 
 All cloud is rain.
 No rain is sky.
 All star is rain.
Conclusion: 
 I. Some star is cloud.
 II. Some star is sky is a possibility.
 III. No cloud is sky.
Only II and III is true
Only III is true
Only I and II is true
Only I and III is true
Only I is true
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_15.1
Q9. Statements: 
 No quiz is logic.
 Some logic is reason.
 All reason is solution.
 Conclusion: 
 I. Some quiz is solution is a possibility.
 II. All logic is solution.
 III. No quiz is reason.
Only I is true
Only II is true
Only I and II is true
Only III is true
None true
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_16.1
Q10. Statements: 
 Some north is right.
 Some north is south
 All north is left.
Conclusion: 
 I. Some left is right.
 II. Some north is left is a possibility.
 III. some south is right is a possibility.
Only II is true
Only II and III is true
Only I is true
None is true
Only I and III is true
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_17.1

Directions (11-15): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer. 


Q11.

 SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_18.1



Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true


Q12.
 SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_19.1
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true


Q13.
 SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_20.1
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true


Q14.
 SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_21.1
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true


Q15.
 SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_22.1
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
               




WATCH VIDEO SOLUTIONS HERE





You may also like to Read:

   SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_23.1          SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 24th May |_24.1


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *