Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • IMEX-22
  • Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021
  • BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year
  • 5th BIMSTEC Summit
  • World Backup Day 2022

01st April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Reserve Bank of India, IMEX-22, Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021, BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year, 5th BIMSTEC Summit, World Backup Day 2022.

Q1. Rating agency, Ind-Ra, has lowered the economic growth forecast rate of India’s GDP in FY23 to what per cent?
(a) 7-7.2%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 7.7-7.9%
(d) 7.6%
(e) 7.8%

Q2. PM Modi virtually attended the 5th BIMSTEC Summit. Which country was the chair of BIMSTEC in this Summit?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Thailand
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
(e) India

Q3. Which day is observed as the International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) all over the world?
(a) Last Wednesday of March
(b) Last Thursday of March
(c) March 30
(d) March 31
(e) March 29

Q4. The first edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) was held in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q5. Miguel Van Damme, who has passed away was a sports person from Belgian. He was related to which sports?
(a) Formula One Racing
(b) Football
(c) Golf
(d) Hockey
(e) Cricket

Q6. Which day has been designated as the World Backup Day?
(a) March 31
(b) March 28
(c) March 30
(d) March 29
(e) March 27

Q7. The International Day of Drug Checking is commemorated every year on which day?
(a) March 30
(b) March 27
(c) March 31
(d) March 26
(e) March 28

Q8. Which state’s ‘Jingkieng Jri or Living Root Bridge’ has been included in UNESCO’s tentative list of World Heritage Sites?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q9. Who among the following has ranked the Most Valued Celebrity in the 7th Duff & Phelps’ 2021 Celebrity Brand Valuation Report titled “Digital Acceleration 2.0.”?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Ranveer Singh
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Virat Kohli

Q10. Who among the following has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of The Year award 2021?
(a) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
(b) Shafali Verma
(c) Karnam Malleswari
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) Smriti Mandhana

Q11. Bhim Bahadur Gurung has passed away recently. He was the 3rd Chief minister of which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q12. What is the theme of the 5th Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit?
(a) Innovation Cooperation
(b) Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous and. Sustainable Bay of Bengal region
(c) Cooperation on Disaster Resilience
(d) Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People
(e) Digital Health and Traditional Medicine

Q13. At the conclusion of the 5th BIMSTEC Summit, ________ took over as chair nation of BIMSTEC.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
(e) Thailand

Q14. GoI has announced a new Central Sector Scheme ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP). What is the total outlay of the scheme?
(a) USD 701 million
(b) USD 900 million
(c) USD 808 million
(d) USD 551 million
(e) USD 588 million

Q15. Who among the following has won the BBC Emerging Player award 2021?
(a) Rajeshwari Gayakwad
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Shafali Verma
(e) Deepti Sharma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India in FY23 to 7-7.2 per cent.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 5th Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit on March 30, 2022 through virtual mode.The Summit was hosted by the Government of Sri Lanka, which was the chair nation of BIMSTEC.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) occurs annually on March 31 to raise awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide, while also celebrating their contributions to society.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) was held from March 26 to 30, 2022, in Goa and in Arabian Sea.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Belgian footballer Miguel Van Damme has passed away aged 28 after long battle with leukemia.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Backup Day is marked every year on March 31. The day reminds us to protect our precious digital documents as we’ve become more reliant on technology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Drug Checking takes place on March 31 every year since 2017 to ensure people are educated on drugs and aware of their effects.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Jingkieng Jri or Living Root Bridge’, found in over 70 villages in Meghalaya highlighting the socio-cultural, social and botanical links among people and nature, have been included in the tentative list of World Heritage Sites of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO).

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 (7th Edition) titled “Digital Acceleration 2.0.” released by Duff & Phelps (Now Kroll), Indian Cricketer Virat Kohli was ranked as the most valued celebrity for the 5th consecutive time in 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Olympic silver medallist weightlifter Mirabai Chanu won the 3rd edition of BBC Indian Sportswoman of The Year award 2021. Chanu created history last year when she became the first Indian weightlifter to clinch a silver medal at the Summer Olympics.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3rd Chief Minister of Sikkim Bhim Bahadur Gurung has passed away at his residence in Lumsui in Gangtok, Sikkim.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the Summit was “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People”.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. At the conclusion of the Summit, Thailand took over as chair nation of BIMSTEC. The year 2022 marks the 25th year of the establishment of BIMSTEC.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The scheme called‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP) is a World Bank assisted Central Sector Scheme to improve the performance of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME). It would commence in FY 2022-23. The total outlay for the scheme is Rs.6,062.45 crore (USD 808 Million).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The BBC Emerging Player award was presented to 18-year-old cricketer Shafali Verma, who has recently been playing at the Women’s World Cup in New Zealand.

01st April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *