Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 31st March

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He is so lazy (A)/ that he takes a (B)/ large number of time (C)/ to complete such a small piece of work. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. Dileep has spend (A)/ six years in Calcutta (B)/ but still does not know (C)/ many parts of the city. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. Last week when (A)/ I reach Viru’s house (B)/ he had already (C)/ left for Mumbai. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. The number of foreign tourists (A)/ visiting India are increasing (B)/ day by day during (C)/ this tourist season. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. After 50 years of Independence (A)/ many social problems (B)/ still remaining (C)/ to be solved in India. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. Facing adversity (A)/ early in the life is linked (B)/ with more physical pain (C)/ in adulthood (D). No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. We got the beaver (A)/ far back down the bridge (B)/ so we hoped it would just keep going(C)/ before it got to the other side. (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. The Russian President (A)/ begins a new term (B)/ with huge economic (C)/ and foreign policy challenges (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. British schools are (A)/ replacing analog clocks (B)/ with digital one to (C)/ help clueless students (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. Court hears claims (A)/ that mistakes done by (B)/ armed raiders link men(C)/ on trial to crime (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q11. There are indications that (A)/ freelancing will become so integral (B)/ to businesses that a new term will (C)/ probably have to be coined for it(D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. We know fortunately that (A)/ China’s leadership is aware of these potential risks – (B)/ as well as the proven strategies (C)/ that can help address the challenges(D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13. The train (A)/ had left before (B)/ he had reached (C)/ the station. (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q14. Rising inflation and the huge cost (A)/ of training a workforce are reasons (B)/ why companies are tapping (C)/ into the gig economy. (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q15. Second Transplants (A)/ Can Be (B)/ equally successful as successful as (C)/ Primary Transplants (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘lot’ in place of ‘large number’ as ‘a large number of/ a number of’ is not used with uncountable noun ‘time’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘spent’ will be used in place of ‘spend’ as ‘have/ has/ had/ having+ V3’ is used.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reached’ will be used in place of ‘reach’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as singular verb is used after ‘The number of’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are still’ will be used in place of ‘still remaining’ as plural verb ‘are’ is used for ‘many social problems’

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The’ will not be used before ‘life’ as ‘life, science, man, woman’ when used for comprehensive meaning then we don’t use an article before it. However, when these words are used for some specific purpose we can use an article before it.
For example:
Aman leads a happy life.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence. Use ‘we had got’ in place of ‘we got’ as when we talk about the two incidents of the past then for the event which took place earlier we use’ Past Perfect’ and for the event which took place later we use simple past.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘ones’ with ‘one’ as one is used for singular noun and ‘ones’ is used for plural noun.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Th error is in part (b) of the sentence as ‘made’ should be in place of ‘done’ as ‘make a mistake’ is idiomatic. A ‘mistake made’ will be correct if it is used in the passive voice.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence.
‘Fortunately,’ will be used at the start of the sentence because the adverb which tells us about the specialty of the sentence is used generally at the start of the sentence.
Example—–
Unfortunately, he was wounded in the war.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.
Remove ‘had’ as we need to use only simple past.
The work which is completed first must be written in Past Perfect i.e., (subject +had + v3 ) which becomes THE TRAIN HAD LEFT.
The work which is completed after must be written in SIMPLE PAST i.e., (subject+ v2 + object) which becomes HE REACHED THE STATION.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the given statement.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is an error in part (c) of the sentence.
The use of “equally successful” is superfluous as “as successful as” implies the same meaning.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 31st March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 31st March_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 31st March_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 31st March_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *