Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st October Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st October Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Attorney General of India
  • National Lata Mangeshkar Award
  • Time’s 100 Emerging Leaders
  • International Maritime Organization

01st October Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st October 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Attorney General of India, National Lata Mangeshkar Award, Time’s 100 Emerging Leaders, International Maritime Organization.

Q1. Rating agency ICRA has maintained its forecast of how much percent growth in India’s GDP for the financial year FY23?
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 6.9%
(e) 6.8%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Attorney General of India for a term of three years?
(a) Abhishek Singhvi
(b) Aryama Sundaram
(c) R Venkataramani
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) Harish Salve

Q3. Who has been conferred with the National Lata Mangeshkar Award for the year 2021?
(a) Anand-Milind
(b) Shailendra Singh
(c) Sonu Nigam
(d) Neha Kakkar
(e) Kumar Sanu

Q4. Who is the author of a book titled ‘Lata: Sur-Gatha’ or Lata: A Life in Music?
(a) Jiwesh Nandan
(b) Pavan C. Lall
(c) Pulapre Balakrishnan
(d) Faisal Farooqui
(e) Ira Pande

Q5. Which of the following defence manufacturer will set up a production facility in India to develop the Carl-Gustaf M4 shoulder-fired weapon system?
(a) Saab
(b) BAE System
(c) Boeing
(d) BrahMos Aerospace
(e) Raytheon

Q6. Who among the following has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India 40 & Under Self-Made Rich List 2022?
(a) Bhavish Aggarwal
(b) Divyank Turakhia
(c) Kaivalya Vohra
(d) Nikhil Kamath
(e) Neha Narkhede

Q7. Who among the following was the only Indian named in Time’s 100 Emerging Leaders’ List released in September 2022?
(a) Divyank Turakhia
(b) Nakul Aggarwal
(c) Akash Ambani
(d) Binny Bansal
(e) Ritesh Agarwal

Q8. Which of the following payments banks has started rolling out 1.5 lakh micro ATMs in a phased manner across tier 2 cities and semi-urban regions to facilitate cash withdrawal for its customers?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payment Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) Paytm Payments Bank

Q9. The International Maritime Organization observed World Maritime Day on the last Thursday of September. This year, it will be observed on?
(a) September 26
(b) September 27
(c) September 28
(d) September 29
(e) September 30

Q10. International Translation Day is being celebrated every year on __________ to raise awareness about translation and languages which play an important role for society’s development.
(a) 30 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 29 September
(d) 27 September
(e) 26 September

Q11. What is the rank of India in the Global Innovation Index of the World Intellectual Property Organization?
(a) 44th
(b) 43rd
(c) 42nd
(d) 41st
(e) 40th

Q12. Which of the following company has topped the 25 startups in India listed by LinkedIn?
(a) CRED
(b) upGrad
(c) Groww
(d) Zepto
(e) Skyroot Aerospace

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has hiked the repo rate by 5.40% to ________.
(a) 5.50%
(b) 5.60%
(c) 5.70%
(d) 5.80%
(e) 5.90%

Q14. What is the theme of World Maritime Day 2022?
(a) Empowering Women in the Maritime Community
(b) Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet
(c) Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future
(d) New technologies for greener shipping
(e) IMO 70: Our Heritage — Better Shipping for a Better Future

Q15. Which of the following country topped the Global Innovation Index of the World Intellectual Property Organization?
(a) United States
(b) Switzerland
(c) Sweden
(d) United Kingdom
(e) Netherlands

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rating agency ICRA has maintained its forecast of 7.2% growth in India’s GDP for the financial year FY23.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior advocate R Venkataramani has been appointed as the Attorney General of India for a term of three years. He will succeed K K Venugopal, whose term will end on September 30.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted playback singers Kumar Sanu and Shailendra Singh and music-composer duo Anand-Milind were conferred with the National Lata Mangeshkar Award on the birth anniversary of the late singing legend at her birthplace in Indore.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Lata: Sur-Gatha’ or Lata: A Life in Music, originally written in Hindi by writer-poet Yatindra Mishra, is translated by noted writer and translator Ira Pande.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swedish defence company Saab has announced its decision to set up a production facility in India for its Carl-Gustaf M4 shoulder-fired weapon system. The M4 is one of the world’s most popular pieces of military equipment utilised primarily by the Special Forces (SF).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nikhil Kamath, the cofounder of Zerodha, topped the ‘IIFL Wealth Hurun India 40 & Under Self-Made Rich List 2022’ with a net worth of Rs 17,500 crore. Bhavish Aggarwal, the founder of Ola, came in second place (Rs 11,700 crore), and Divyank Turakhia of Media.net in third place (Rs 11,200 crore).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Jio Chairman Akash Ambani, son of billionaire Mukesh Ambani, has been named in the Time100 Next — the magazine’s list of the world’s rising stars.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has started rolling out 1.5 lakh micro ATMs in a phased manner across tier 2 cities and semi-urban regions to facilitate cash withdrawal for its customers.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Maritime Organization observed World Maritime Day on the last Thursday of September. This year, it will be observed on September 29.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Translation Day is being celebrated every year on 30 September to raise awareness about translation and languages which play an important role for society’s development.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has climbed to the 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index of the World Intellectual Property Organization. This is a huge leap of 41 places in 7 years.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Topping this year’s list is the unified payment interface CRED (#1). Valued at $6.4 billion, this young startup maintained its podium position on the LinkedIn Top Startups list, moving from #3 in 2021 to #1 in 2022.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The decision of RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das headed the six-member Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has been announced. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has hiked the repo rate by 50 basis points to 5.90%.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Maritime Day 2022 is ‘New technologies for greener shipping’ – which reflects the need to support a “green transition of the maritime sector into a sustainable future while leaving no one behind.”

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switzerland remains the world’s leader in innovation for the 12th consecutive year. It leads globally in innovation outputs, and specifically in patents by origin, software spending, high-tech manufacturing, production, and export complexity.

01st October Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *