Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

01st September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 01st September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Bloomberg Billionaires Index
  • 67th Filmfare Awards 2022
  • The International Day for People of African Descent
  • All Shumang Leela Festival

01st September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Bloomberg Billionaires Index, 67th Filmfare Awards 2022, The International Day for People of African Descent, All Shumang Leela Festival.

Q1. According to Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Gautam Adani has become the 3rd Richest Person in World. What is the total net worth of Adani?
(a) USD 137.4 billion
(b) USD 251 billion
(c) USD 153 billion
(d) USD 91 billion
(e) USD 138.4 billion

Q2. Who has authored the book “The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir”?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(e) Yogendra Singh Yadav

Q3. Which of the following film won the “Best Film” in popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?
(a) 83
(b) Shershaah
(c) Mimi
(d) Sardar Udham
(e) Sherni

Q4. “The International Day for People of African Descent” is observed annually on which day?
(a) 27 August
(b) 28 August
(c) 29 August
(d) 30 August
(e) 31 August

Q5. Name the author of the book “Indian Banking in Retrospect – 75 years of Independence”.
(a) Ashutosh Raravikar
(b) Mohit Sharma
(c) Deepak Joshi
(d) Sunil Takkar
(e) Jagdish Tiwari

Q6. Abhijit Sen passed away recently. He was what?
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Economist
(e) Film Director

Q7. Who among the following won the “Best Actor” in popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Ranveer Singh
(c) Vicky Kaushal
(d) Ayushman Khurana
(e) Askshay Kumar

Q8. The 50th All Shumang Leela Festival 2021-2022 kicked off in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur
(e) Assam

Q9. Which of the following state inaugurated a month-long Rajiv Gandhi Rural Olympic Games?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) Punjab
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q10. Who has been elected as the International Treasurer of the Parliamentary Association Conference (CPA) at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference?
(a) Shikhar Gupta
(b) Nitin Phartiyal
(c) Anurag Sharma
(d) Prabal Bansal
(e) Hem Agarwal

Q11. Which of the following film won the “Best Film” in critics awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?
(a) 83
(b) Shershaah
(c) Mimi
(d) Sardar Udham
(e) Sherni

Q12. According to the recent newspaper report, which of the following is working on a new “fraud registry”, a reporting mechanism to blacklist scammers?
(a) SEBI
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
(d) SIDBI
(e) Economic Advisory Council to The Prime Minister

Q13. As per a recent report by Benori Knowledge, India ranks _____________ in the global life insurance market.
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 10
(e) 12

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Best Actress” in popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?
(a) Kartina Kaif
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) Kriti Sanon
(d) Sonam Kapoor
(e) Sara Ali Khan

Q15. Who among the following has won the “Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award 2022”?
(a) Randhir Kapoor
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Shatrughan Sinha
(d) Kamal Hasan
(e) Subhash Ghai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. With a total net worth of USD 137.4 billion, Adani has surpassed the wealth of Louis Vuitton chairman Arnault and is now just behind business magnate Elon Musk and Jeff Bezos in the ranking.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The autobiography “The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir”, is about the inspiring story of Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani-starrer Shershaah won the “Best Film” in popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day for People of African Descent is celebrated on 31 August globally.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Director of the Department of Economic & Policy Research(DEPR), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Ashutosh Raravikar has authored a new book titled “Indian Banking in Retrospect – 75 years of Independence”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned economist and former Planning Commission member, Abhijit Sen has passed away at 72.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Actor Ranveer Singh received the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his role in Kabir Khan’s ’83’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 50th All Manipur Shumang Leela Festival 2021-2022 kicked off at Iboyaima Shumang Leela Shanglen at Palace Compound in Imphal.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajasthan chief minister Ashok Gehlot has inaugurated a month-long Rajiv Gandhi Rural Olympic Games in Jodhpur.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anurag Sharma has been elected as the International Treasurer of the Parliamentary Association Conference (CPA) at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference in Halifax, Canada.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sardar Udham has won the “Best Film” in critics awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is working on a new “fraud registry” — a reporting mechanism under which data shared by banks with RBI on fraudsters will enable the regulator to blacklist such callers. The new reporting mechanism will carry details of IP addresses, locations and telephone numbers — reported by banks to RBI — of perpetrators defrauding bank customer repeatedly.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has now overtaken China and UK to become the world’s 10th largest life insurer.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kriti Sanon has won the “Best Actress” in popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Bollywood director and producer Subhash Ghai was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement award at the 67th Filmfare awards.

01st September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

01st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *