Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Kashi Yatra
  • Airtel Payments Bank
  • Army to Army Staff Talks
  • Chartered Accountants’ Day
  • Indian Olympic Association

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Kashi Yatra, Airtel Payments Bank, Army to Army Staff Talks, Chartered Accountants’ Day, Indian Olympic Association.

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘Kashi Yatra’ scheme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Karnataka

Q2. Which of the following country has applied to become a member of group of emerging countries, BRICS?
(a) Iraq
(b) Pakistan
(c) Iran
(d) Qatar
(e) South Korea

Q3. Which Insurance Company has launched the Global Health Care plan?
(a) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(b) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(c) Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
(d) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance
(e) Edelweiss General Insurance

Q4. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which bank to digitize the cash collection system in Tier III cities and semi-urban regions?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q5. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 7 crore in the ‘dark fibre’ case on which stock exchange?
(a) Calcutta Stock Exchange Ltd
(b) Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India Ltd
(c) National Stock Exchange of India Ltd
(d) Bombay Stock Exchange
(e) Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd

Q6. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla along with Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari gave away National Highways Excellence Awards-2021. This award ceremony was held in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Mumbai

Q7. Ambika Rao, who passed away, was associated with which profession?
(a) Journalism
(b) Writing
(c) Acting
(d) Comic art
(e) Archaeology

Q8. KK Venugopal was re-appointed as _______ for three months.
(a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
(b) Solicitor General of India
(c) Advocate General of State
(d) Attorney General for India
(e) Additional Solicitor General of India

Q9. Report ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers in India’ by NITI Aayog and TIFAC, forecast 100 per cent penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by ____.
(a) FY2024-25
(b) FY2027-28
(c) FY2025-26
(d) FY2029-30
(e) FY2026-27

Q10. Sandeep Kumar Gupta has been picked to head?
(a) HPCL
(b) IOCL
(c) NTPC
(d) GAIL
(e) CIL

Q11. The 9th Army to Army Staff Talks (AAST) between the Australian Army and Indian Army were conducted at Indian Military Academy located in ______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Dehradun
(d) Ajmer
(e) Wellington

Q12. Who among the following has won the President election of Philippines?
(a) Rodrigo Duterte
(b) Ferdinand Marcos Jr
(c) Benigno Aquino III
(d) Gloria Macapagal Arroyo
(e) Joseph Ejercito Estrada

Q13. Which sports company has inked a long-term principal sponsorship deal with the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
(a) Adani Sportsline
(b) IMG-Reliance
(c) Rhiti Sports
(d) JSW Sports
(e) SportzLive

Q14. When is the Chartered Accountants’ Day or CA Day observed?
(a) 05 July
(b) 04 July
(c) 03 July
(d) 02 July
(e) 01 July

Q15. According to RBI data, credit card spending has crossed _____ in May compared to Rs 1.05 lakh crore in April.
(a) Rs 1.02 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.05 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.10 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.13 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.18 lakh crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnatka government has launched the ‘Kashi Yatra’ scheme. The Kashi Yatra project, which offers a cash assistance of Rs 5,000 to each of the 30,000 pilgrims willing to conduct a pilgrimage to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iran, which holds the world’s second-largest gas reserves, wants to join the BRICS group of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced the launch of a new health insurance product ‘Global Health Care’. A comprehensive health indemnity insurance product that provides cover to a policyholder for planned as well as an emergency treatment both in India and abroad.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, to digitize the cash collection system in Tier III cities and semi-urban regions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 7 crore on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla along with Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari gave away National Highways Excellence Awards-2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malayalam actor and assistant director Ambika Rao passed away. She was 58.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kottayan Katankot Venugopal, was re-appointed the Attorney General for India for three months.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) in a report have optimistically forecast 100 per cent penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by FY2026-27.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Director for Finance at Indian Oil Corporation, has been picked to head India’s largest gas utility GAIL (India) Ltd.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 9th Army to Army Staff Talks (AAST) between the Australian Army and Indian Army were conducted in Dehradun.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ferdinand Marcos Jr, the son of late dictator Ferdinand Marcos Sr, won the elections on 9th May with 31.6 million votes and was swore as the 17th President of the Philippines.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adani Sportsline, the sports arm of the Adani Group, has inked a long-term principal sponsorship deal with the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chartered Accountants’ Day or CA Day is held on 01 July every year in India. It is also known as ICAI Foundation Day.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Credit card spending has crossed Rs 1.13 lakh crore in May compared to Rs 1.05 lakh crore in the previous month according to official data.

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *