Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • e-Samadhan
  • Parley for the Oceans
  • Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd
  • National Nutrition Week
  • Central Vigilance Commission

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: e-Samadhan, Parley for the Oceans, Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd, National Nutrition Week, Central Vigilance Commission.

Q1. Which governing body has announced to launch its new centralized portal called ‘e-Samadhan?
(a) University Grants Commission
(b) All India Council for Technical Education
(c) Pharmacy Council of India
(d) Central Board of Secondary Education
(e) National Informatics Centre

Q2. Which state government has signed an MoU with the US-based ‘Parley for the Oceans’ on plastic waste management in the state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. Jammu & Kashmir Police has launched an online Mobile application _________.
(a) JK Scop
(b) JK Dcop
(c) JK Ecop
(d) JK Kcop
(e) JK Fcop

Q4. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) has released the Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2021 report. According to the 2021 report, which state has the highest number of road accident deaths?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q5. In which state, Reliance Industries will set up India’s first and one of the world’s largest carbon fibre plants?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q6. Indian Railways have set up __________ machines at Mumbai stations to convert water vapour in the air into potable water.
(a) JalJeevan
(b) AquaWater
(c) Jaldoot
(d) Meghdoot
(e) JalOcean

Q7. Tata Steel has signed an MoU with the which government for setting up a steel plant with a scrap-based electric arc furnace (EAF).
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Haryana

Q8. Which bank has signed an agreement with the National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q9. Which of the following has levied fines on Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd (AVIL) and its directors for violating insider trading rules and listing conditions?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) PFRDA
(d) SEBI
(e) SIDBI

Q10. Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to which country?
(a) France
(b) Thailand
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Israel

Q11. Colin de Grandhomme has announced his retirement from international cricket. Which of the following country did he represent?
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) Ireland

Q12. Which of the following government unveiled a scheme called Mahila Nidhi on Women’s Equality Day to help them sustain their livelihoods?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) Haryana

Q13. As per the latest SBI Ecowrap report, India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate in the April-June quarter of the ongoing fiscal is expected at ____.
(a) 11.9%
(b) 16.2%
(c) 15.7%
(d) 14.2%
(e) 18.3%

Q14. Which of the following has topped the list of government departments that did not adhere to Central Vigilance Commission’s (CVC) ?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Delhi Jal Board
(c) SIDBI
(d) Railways Ministry
(e) Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Q15. In India, National Nutrition Week is observed every year from _______.
(a) September 1-7
(b) September 2-8
(c) September 3-9
(d) September 4-10
(e) September 5-11

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Higher education sector regulator University Grants Commission (UGC) will now monitor and resolve all grievances of students and staff in varsities through a centralized portal called ‘e-Samadhan.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has signed an MoU with the US-based Parley for the Oceans to clean the shores of the State and make Andhra Pradesh plastic free by 2027.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jammu & Kashmir Police has launched an online Mobile application “JK Ecop”. The App enables the common citizens to use a host of services ranging from registering a complaint to downloading a copy of an FIR.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. NCRB released Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2021 report. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) has released the Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2021 report.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Industries will set up India’s first and one of the world’s largest carbon fibre plants in Hazira, Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways have set up ‘Meghdoot’ machines at Dadar, Thane and other stations of the Mumbai Division.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Steel has signed an MoU with the Punjab Government for setting up a steel plant with a scrap-based electric arc furnace (EAF) in Ludhiana.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) has signed an agreement with ICICI Bank for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Capital markets regulator SEBI levied fines on Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd (AVIL) and its directors for violating insider trading rules and listing conditions.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. An Indian Foreign Service officer of the 1995 batch, Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to Thailand.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. New Zealand allrounder Colin de Grandhomme has announced his retirement from international cricket. De Grandhomme’s international career lasted over 10 years and he represented New Zealand in 115 games across formats.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot unveiled a scheme called Mahila Nidhi on Women’s Equality Day to help them sustain their livelihoods as well as start some small business ventures for their economic betterment.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate in the April-June quarter of the ongoing fiscal is expected at 15.7 percent due to the low base effect and consumption boost post easing of Covid restrictions, says the latest SBI Ecowrap report.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Railways Ministry has topped the list of government departments that did not adhere to Central Vigilance Commission’s (CVC) advice against corrupt officials and concluded cases as per its own disciplinary procedures, according to the CVC’s latest annual report.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the first week of September every year is celebrated as National Nutrition Week. The week is observed every year from September 1-7.

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *