Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK Update   »   Current Affairs Quiz

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

04th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 04th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic
  • INS Vikrant
  • 2022 Ramon Magsaysay award,
  • All India Football Federation.

04th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic, INS Vikrant, 2022 Ramon Magsaysay award, All India Football Federation.

Q1. The first edition of the “World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic held in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Dubai
(e) London

Q2. Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of NHPC?
(a) Dr. Vasudha Gupta
(b) Yamuna Kumar Chaubey
(c) Dixit Joshi
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Adille Sumariwalla

Q3. According to RBI data, the all India house price index (HPI) rose by ______ year-on-year in the first quarter of 2022-23.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 5.5%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 1.5%

Q4. Who among the following won the 2022 Ramon Magsaysay award in September 2022?
(a) Moussa Bougma
(b) Bree Akesson
(c) Harini Amarasuriya
(d) Sylvie Bodineau
(e) Bernadette J. Madrid

Q5. Recently, the Smart Solutions Challenge & Inclusive Cities Awards 2022 was presented, the awards is an initiative of _________ and _____________.
(a) NITI Aayog and the United Nations in India
(b) National Institute of Urban Affairs and the United Nations in India
(c) National Institute of Urban Affairs and NITI Aayog
(d) NITI Aayog and UNESCO India
(e) Smart Cities Mission and the United Nations in India

Q6. INS Vikrant, India’s first home-built aircraft carrier, was formally commissioned at ____________.
(a) Goa Shipyard Limited
(b) Bombay Dockyard
(c) Naval Dockyard, Vishakapatnam
(d) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(e) Goa Shipyard Limited

Q7. Oscar-winning music icon, _______ recently had the honour of getting Canada’s Markham city’s street named after him.
(a) R. D. Burman
(b) Ilaiyaraaja
(c) Shankar Mahadevan
(d) Bappi Lahiri
(e) AR Rahman

Q8. Starbucks has appointed its new Indian-origin Chief Executive Officer ______.
(a) Abhay Kumar Singh
(b) Uday Sakharam Nirgudkar
(c) Biswajit Basu
(d) Laxman Narasimhan
(e) Anuj Kapoor

Q9. Who among the following has elected as new president of the All India Football Federation?
(a) Mehmood Khan
(b) Kalyan Chaubey
(c) Laxman Narasimhan
(d) Chris Sinclair
(e) Andrew Bonfield

Q10. Which of the following bank has partnered with ADB to support supply chain financing?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first edition of the “World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathicas held in Dubai. The summit aimed to educate and promote a homoeopathic system of medicine, drugs, and practices.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yamuna Kumar Chaubey has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of NHPC. He succeeded Abhay Kumar Singh.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to RBI data, the all India house price index (HPI) rose by 3.5 per cent year-on-year in the first quarter of 2022-23.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bernadette J. Madrid-She is a children’s rights crusader from the Philippines. She is being recognized for “her unassuming and steadfast commitment to noble and demanding advocacy.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. These awards are an initiative of the National Institute of Urban Affairs and the United Nations in India to address city-level accessibility and inclusion challenges faced by persons with disability women and girls, and the elderly.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Vikrant, India’s first home-built aircraft carrier, was formally commissioned after completing almost a year of sea trials in Cochin Shipyard Limited.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Oscar-winning music icon, AR Rahman recently had the honour of getting Canada’s Markham city’s street named after him.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The coffee giant Starbucks has appointed its new Indian-origin Chief Executive Officer, Laxman Narasimhan. He will join Starbucks on October 1, after replacing Howard Schultz who will continue as interim chief until April 2023.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalyan Chaubey, who was a goalkeeper with the storied Mohun Bagan and East Bengal football clubs in Kolkata, was elected president of the All India Football Federation.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private lender IndusInd Bank of Friday, September 2, said it has joined hands with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support and promote supply chain finance (SCF) solutions in India.

04th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

04th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *