Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Financial Inclusion Index
  • Central Vigilance Commissioner
  • Chief Justice of India
  • 44th Chess Olympiad
  • Commonwealth Games 2022

05th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Financial Inclusion Index, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Chief Justice of India, 44th Chess Olympiad, Commonwealth Games 2022.

Q1. Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the number of startups in India as recognised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has crossed a landmark milestone of ________.
(a) 75,000
(b) 65,000
(c) 80,000
(d) 92,000
(e) 100,000

Q2. The Financial Inclusion Index (FI-Index) of RBI in March 2022 was recorded at _______.
(a) 59.3
(b) 56.4
(c) 53.6
(d) 52.1
(e) 51.5

Q3. Who is the new Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India?
(a) Deepak Kumar Chaudhary
(b) Pratyush Sinha
(c) Suresh N. Patel
(d) P. J. Thomas
(e) Robin Sharma

Q4. Odisha has signed an MoU with which organization for the upcoming ‘Make in Odisha’ conclave 2022?
(a) NASSCOM
(b) FICCI
(c) NITI AAYOG
(d) CCI
(e) NGT

Q5. Which company has announced to roll out the ‘First in India’ seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September 2022?
(a) TATA Steel
(b) Vedanta
(c) JSW Steel
(d) Jindal Steel and Power
(e) Godawari Power and Ispat

Q6. Which state/UTs has inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all Anganwadis in the state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) New Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q7. In which state Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects of 119 km worth Rs 2300 crore?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Haryana

Q8. Senior-most judge of the Supreme Court Justice __________, who is in line to become the next Chief Justice of India (CJI).
(a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul
(b) Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
(c) U U Lalit
(d) S. Abdul Nazeer
(e) Indira Banerjee

Q9. Who has been appointed as director of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)?
(a) Shweta Singh
(b) Niharika Jain
(c) Sanjay Kumar Jain
(d) Rajarshi Gupta
(e) R K Gupta

Q10. Who has registered a 2.5-1.5 win for India against Hungary in the fourth-round match of women section at the 44th Chess Olympiad?
(a) Koneru Humpy
(b) Soumya Swaminathan
(c) Eesha Karavade
(d) Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
(e) Tania Sachdev

Q11. Which of the following has allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in Indian Rupee in August 2022?
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) IRDAI
(e) Ministry of External Affairs

Q12. Which of the following state topped in the Utilisation of Agriculture Infrastructure funds in FY 2021-2022?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q13. Tulika Maan, who wins silver medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022, is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Squash
(e) Shooting

Q14. Tejaswin Shankar won India’s first medal in athletics at the Commonwealth games 2022, by clinching a historic bronze which of the following sports?
(a) Men’s high jump final
(b) Men’s long jump final
(c) Judo
(d) Squash
(e) Badminton

Q15. India’s _______ has clinched the bronze medal in squash men’s singles.
(a) Harinder Pal Sandhu
(b) Mahesh Mangaonkar
(c) Ramit Tandon
(d) Saurav Ghosal
(e) Abhay Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has achieved a landmark milestone, as the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has recognized more than 75,000 startups in the country.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Financial Inclusion Index (FI-Index) in March 2022 stood at 56.4. The FI-index in March 2021 was 53.9.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Suresh N. Patel as the Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India with effect.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha and the industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) have signed an MoU making the latter a national industry partner for the Make in Odisha Conclave 2022.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Group is planning to spend Rs 3,000 crore on Research and Development by FY26 and is set to roll out the ‘First in India’ seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September 2022.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all anganwadis in the state.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects of 119 km worth Rs 2300 crore in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior-most judge of the Supreme Court Justice U U Lalit, who is in line to become the next Chief Justice of India (CJI)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer Shweta Singh has been appointed as a director in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tania Sachdev registered a 2.5-1.5 win for India against Hungary in the fourth-round match of women section at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Chennai.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in Indian Rupee vide A.P (DIR Series). The approval process is that for opening of Special INR Vostro accounts, banks of partner countries may approach Authorised Dealer (AD) banks in India which may seek approval from RBI with details of the arrangement.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Agriculture and Family Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar presented the award for the best state in the country in utilisation of Agri Funds in the financial year 2021-22. Andhra Pradesh ranks first in utilisation of agricultural infrastructure funds (Agri Infra Fund).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian judoka, Tulika Maan settle for a silver medal in the women’s 78kg category in the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Tejaswin Shankar won India’s first medal in athletics at the Commonwealth games 2022, by clinching a historic bronze in the men’s high jump final.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Saurav Ghosal has clinched the bronze medal in squash men’s singles by beating James Willstrop of England 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 to take India’s Commonwealth Games 2022.

05th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *