05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   05th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • World Braille Day
  • SEBI
  • Power Exchange of India Ltd
  • India Semiconductor Mission
  • Exercise Milan 2022

05th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Braille Day, SEBI, Power Exchange of India Ltd, India Semiconductor Mission, Exercise Milan 2022.

Q1. What is the interest rate applicable on the Public Provident Fund Account (PPF)?
(a) 7.7%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 7.1%
(d) 7.3%
(e) 7.6%

Q2. What was the profession of Vijay Galani who has passed away recently?
(a) Film Producer
(b) Lyricist
(c) Musician
(d) Scriptwriter
(e) Film Maker

Q3. Which country has taken over the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union for six months beginning January 2022?
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) Netherlands
(d) France
(e) Denmark

Q4. Which day is commemorated as the World Braille Day annually around the world?
(a) January 03
(b) January 04
(c) January 02
(d) January 05
(e) January 01

Q5. What percent stake will be acquired by NTPC in Power Exchange of India Ltd (PXIL)?
(a) 3%
(b) 6%
(c) 4%
(d) 5%
(e) 7%

Q6. Cricket all-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket for which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) South Africa
(c) Pakistan
(d) West Indies
(e) Bangladesh

Q7. Who among the following is the only female representative in the parliamentary standing committee constituted to examine “The Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021?
(a) Anjana Kumari
(b) Sushmita Dev
(c) Sarojini Singh
(d) Vimla Kashyap
(e) Roshni Singh

Q8. Which state having the highest number of villages as ODF plus under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) phase II programme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q9. Which electric vehicle company’s autopilot team was hired Indian-origin Ashok Elluswamy as it’s first employee?
(a) Rivian
(b) Lucid Motors
(c) NIO
(d) Tesla
(e) XPeng

Q10. SEBI’s market data advisory committee will now be chaired by ______.
(a) Prithvi Haldea
(b) S Sahoo
(c) Anuj Kumar
(d) Reena Garg
(e) Roshan Singh

Q11. Which of the following nation has successfully conducted a series of tests of the hypersonic Zirkon missile recently?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) USA
(e) India

Q12. Which of the following airline has appointed Vinod Kannan as the chief executive officer?
(a) Emirates
(b) Indigo
(c) Vistara
(d) AirAsia
(e) GoAir

Q13. Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). The fiscal support of up to ________ percent of the project.
(a) 30%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 60%
(e) 70%

Q14. What is the theme of Naval Exercise Milan 2022?
(a) Synergy Across the Seas
(b) Camaraderie, cohesion and collaboration
(c) In Pursuit of Maritime Good Order
(d) Regional cooperation in recent years
(e) Friendship Across the Seas

Q15. Name the Former British Prime Minister, to be appointed as members of the Order of the Garter, England’s oldest and most senior order of chivalry.
(a) John Major
(b) Gordon Brown
(c) David Cameron
(d) Theresa May
(e) Tony Blair

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7.1%. is the interest rate applicable on the Public Provident Fund Account (PPF) for 15-Year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood film producer Vijay Galani has passed away due to organ failure. He was in his late 50s. Vijay Galani was suffering from blood cancer and was in London for seeking treatment.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. France has assumed the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union with effect from January 01, 2022.The country will continue to hold the EU presidency for the next six months till June 30, 2022.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The is observed every year on January 04 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned power generation company NTPC Ltd. is set to acquire 5 percent equity stake in Power Exchange of India Ltd (PXIL).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistani all-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket on January 03, 2022, to end his career spanning more than 18 years.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sushmita Dev was in news recently for being the only female representative in the parliamentary standing committee constituted to examine “The Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021”.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Telangana tops other states in the country in having the highest number of villages as ODF plus under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) phase II programme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tesla founder and CEO Elon Musk, disclosed that Indian-origin Ashok Elluswamy was the first employee to be hired for his electric vehicle company’s Autopilot team.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. SEBI has restructured its advisory committee on market data that recommends policy measures pertaining to areas like securities market data access and privacy. Rejigging its market data advisory committee, Sebi has said the panel will now be chaired by S Sahoo

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia had confirmed that the military successfully fired a simultaneous salvo of its Zircon hypersonic missiles. Russia has carried out a number of successful tests of its Zircon hypersonic cruise missile.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vinod Kannan took over as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vistara airline. Kannan replaced Leslie Thng who was the CEO from July 16, 2017 to December 31, 2021.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fiscal support of up to 50 percent of the project cost (ceiling of Rs 12,000 crore per fab) will be provided for the scheme for setting up display fabs.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of this 11th edition of exercise Milan is camaraderie, cohesion and collaboration. This exercise was initiated in 1995 and held biennially and conducted with friendly navies.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former British Prime Minister Tony Blair, the Duchess of Cornwall, and Baroness Amos are to be appointed as members of the Order of the Garter, England’s oldest and most senior order of chivalry.

05th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

5 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?