Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 4th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No improvement required) as the correct choice.

WOMEN were significant associates (1) in the national movement. Leaders such as Sarojini Naidu, Sucheta Kripalani, Kalpana Dutt Joshi, Bhikaji Cama and Aruna Asaf Ali became designative (2) of the freedom struggle. But even more than their presence, there was widespread intricacy (3) of ordinary women from different walks of life in different regions. Many of them came out of their homes into “public life” for the first time, often inspired (4) by Mahatma Gandhi, who made their participation an important part of his own political execution (5) of non-violent non-cooperation.
Inevitably, these women would have had their own intellect (6) of freedom: their goals would have been somewhat different from those of their male counterparts, and their expectations (7) of living in a newly independent country would (8) have been coloured by their very unequal and often oppressive social and economic status (9). But it may still be safe to say that the writers of the Constitution did manage to decide (10) many of the hopes and dreams of the women of the time.

Q1.
(a) admirers
(b) assistants
(c) participants
(d) competitors
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a) particular
(b) evidential
(c) significant
(d) emblematic
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) ramification
(b) involvement
(c) captivation
(d) implication
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a) frenzied
(b) aspired
(c) enthused
(d) zealous
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a) strategy
(b) regulation
(c) supervision
(d) subtlety
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a) position
(b) notions
(c) sentiment
(d) philosophy
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) purpose
(b) condition
(c) contingency
(d) fortuity
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) is
(b) will
(c) must
(d) could
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) realization
(b) coherence
(c) integrity
(d) circumstances
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) coagulate
(b) encapsulate
(c) concentrate
(d) rehash
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. With democratic practices evolving over time, even the power to punish for contempt vested in the judiciary has come under question, with many wonder whether this relic of a bygone age should be retained.
(a) wondering that whether this is a relic of
(b) as many wonder whether this is a relic of
(c) with many wondering whether this relic of
(d) as many wondering whether this relic of
(e) No improvement required

Q12. It is a matter of concern that the ECI appears to be preparing the ground to use its power to curtail free speech; its letter refers to some parties “taking advantage of the right to freedom of expression” so as to question the conduct of elections.
(a) to question the conduct of elections.
(b) questioning the conduct of elections.
(c) so as to question the conduction of election.
(d) by questioning the conduct of elections.
(e) No improvement required

Q13. Not stopped with scepticism of the claim that the electronic voting machines are invulnerable, it has alleged ECI members are politically aligned to the ruling party at the Centre.
(a) With not stopped with scepticism of the claim
(b) Not stopping with scepticism of the claim
(c) By not stopping with scepticism of the claim
(d) No such stopping with scepticism of the claim
(e) No improvement required

Q14. There are also religious issues: Pakistan accused the two Chinese nationals, that obtained business visas to teach Mandarin and learn Urdu, of being involved in Christian “missionary work”, which is unlawful in the country.
(a) having obtaining business visas to teach Mandarin
(b) who have obtained the business to teach Mandarin
(c) obtaining business visas to teach Mandarin
(d) who had obtained business visas to teach Mandarin
(e) No improvement required

Q15. While it is important to observe the progress of CPEC closely, continuing to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty with China and Pakistan, it is premature to attach too much lasting significance to the kidnappings in Balochistan.
(a) with continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(b) in continuation to raise India’s concerns over sovereignty
(c) and continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(d) and in continuation to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Participants is the correct option to be replaced as the paragraph is about women involving themselves in freedom struggle.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Emblematic is the correct word as it has been mentioned that these women took part in the freedom struggle and hence they are symbolic of freedom struggle.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. “involvement” is the correct word replacement as it means the fact or condition of being involved with or participating in something.
Intricacy means very complicated or detailed.
Ramification means a complex or unwelcome consequence of an action or event.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “inspired” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. So it doesn’t require any improvement.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Mahatma Gandhi has made his own political strategy of non-violent non-cooperation” makes the correct phrase in terms of adding meaning to the sentence. Hence ‘strategy” is the correct word replacement.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Notion means a conception of or belief about something. Hence it makes a better sense in context of adding meaning to the sentence.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. “expectations” is the correct word in terms of its meaning and usage. So it doesn’t require any correction.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘must’ is the correct verb to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “circumstances” is the correct word replacement as it means a fact or condition connected with or relevant to an event or action. Moreover, “social and economic” in the sentence suggests that the noun it defines should be in plural number. Hence (d) is the correct option.
Coherence means the quality of being logical and consistent.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “encapsulate” is the correct word replacement as it means express the essential features of (something) succinctly.
Coagulate means cause to change.
Rehash means to reuse.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘with many wondering whether this relic of’ is the correct phrase as when we go by options, options (a) and (b) are incorrect as “whether this is a relic of” does not fit to sentence structure. Option (d) is incorrect as the phrase is not citing any reason. Hence only option (c) fits perfectly and it is in accordance to the correct grammatical usage to make the structurally correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to question the conduct of elections’ is the correct phrase. All other phrases except (a) can be easily eliminated as they do not have the correct grammatical syntax to fit into the sentence. The use of ‘so as’ is redundant in the given sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Not stopping with scepticism of the claim’ is the correct phrase as the sentence is not in Past Tense. Moreover, by eliminating the options (a), (c) and (d) on the basis of their incorrect grammatical syntax, the correct option i.e. (b) can be chosen.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘who had obtained business visas to teach Mandarin’ is the correct phrase as the word “accused” indicates that the later part of the sentence talks about the past event. Also if we go by options, options (a), (b) and (c) can be eliminated as their structures are not grammatically correct enough to fit into the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘and continue to raise India’s concerns on sovereignty’ is the correct phrase as it is to be noted that the sentence is in continuation and it should be added with the help of conjunction “and”. Other options are do not form a suitable substitute. Hence (c) is the correct option.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 4th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 4th January_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 4th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 4th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *