Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th October Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th October Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • YUVA 2.0
  • Singapore Formula 1 Grand Prix
  • World Space Week
  • Valley of Words Book Awards
  • 2022 Nobel Prize

05th October Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th October 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: YUVA 2.0, Singapore Formula 1 Grand Prix, World Space Week, Valley of Words Book Awards, 2022 Nobel Prize.

Q1. Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors – YUVA 2.0 has been launched to promote reading, writing, and book culture in the country. What does V stand for in YUVA?
(a) Value
(b) Valuable
(c) Visionary
(d) Versatile
(e) Vital

Q2. India has signed an agreement with which of the following country to export missiles, rockets & ammunition?
(a) Armenia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Georgia
(d) Turkey
(e) Ukraine

Q3. Which of the following state government has launched a welfare scheme named ‘Asara’ pension?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of the Election Commission of India?
(a) Abhishek Singhvi
(b) Ajay Bhadoo
(c) R Venkataramani
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) Harish Salve

Q5. Who has won the Singapore Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q6. Who has become the first player from India to feature in 400 T20 matches?
(a) KL Rahul
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Dinesh Karthik

Q7. Renowned expert on renewable energy Tulsi Tanti passed away at the age of 64. He is the founder of which of the following company?
(a) Websol Energy Systems Ltd
(b) Urja Global Ltd
(c) Orient Green Power
(d) Suzlon Energy
(e) Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd

Q8. World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from ________, to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition.
(a) October 4 to 10
(b) October 5 to 11
(c) October 6 to 12
(d) October 7 to 13
(e) October 8 to 14

Q9. Recently, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a National SC-ST Hub Conclave in _____.
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q10. Recently, who among the following was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award by US President Joe Biden with citation of ‘With Grateful Recognition’?
(a) Devika Bulchandani
(b) Satya Nadella
(c) Parag Agrawal
(d) Shantanu Narayen
(e) Vivek Lall

Q11. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inducted the first indigenously developed light combat helicopters (LCH) named _____ in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
(a) Prachand
(b) Dhruv
(c) Chetak
(d) Rudra
(e) Cheetah

Q12. Pullampara in ______became the first grama panchayat in the country to attain full digital literacy among its residents.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. Which of the following won the ‘Valley of Words Book Awards’ in the English non-fiction category?
(a) Tagore & Gandhi: Walking Alone, Walking Together
(b) The Odd Book of Baby Names
(c) Savi and the Memory Keeper
(d) Aai and I
(e) Play by Book

Q14. Recently, who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology?
(a) Ajay Bhadoo
(b) Basant Garg
(c) Lochan Sehra
(d) Akash Tripathi
(e) Pankaj Yadav

Q15. Swedish scientist Svante Pääbo has been awarded the 2022 Nobel Prize for _______.
(a) Physiology
(b) Economy
(c) Literature
(d) Chemistry
(e) Peace

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors – YUVA 2.0 (Young, Upcoming & Versatile Authors) was launched to promote reading, writing, and book culture in the country.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a significant move to boost defence export, India has signed an export order for missiles, rockets, and ammunition to Armenia.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Telangana government has launched a welfare scheme named ‘Asara’ pension. It is a welfare scheme of pensions to old people, widows, physically disabled and beedi workers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of the Election Commission of India.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Red Bull’s driver Sergio Perez has won the Singapore Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022. Perez finished 7.5 sec ahead of Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc, who came at the second position.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has become the first player from the country to feature in 400 T20 matches.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Founder Chairman and Managing Director of Suzlon Energy and renowned expert on renewable energy Tulsi Tanti passed away at the age of 64.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4 to 10, to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a National SC-ST Hub Conclave at Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 28th September 2022 to spread awareness about the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH)Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vivek Lall, an Indian-origin General Atomics Global Corporation chief executive, is honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award by US President Joe Biden with the citation of ‘With Grateful Recognition’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force formally inducted the first indigenously developed multirole light combat helicopters (LCH), named Prachand, into its fleet at its Jodhpur base in Rajasthan in the presence of Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pullampara in Kerala became the first grama panchayat in the country to attain full digital literacy among its residents.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rudrangshu Mukherjee’s Tagore & Gandhi: Walking Alone, Walking Together (English non-fiction) among the eight that were adjudged the best books of the year at the ‘Valley of Words Book Awards’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Akash Tripathi has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), MyGov, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swedish scientist Svante Pääbo has been awarded the 2022 Nobel Prize for Physiology “for his discoveries concerning the genomes of extinct hominins and human evolution.”

05th October Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th October Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *