Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

06th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Imoinu Eratpa festival
  • Asian Pacific Postal Union
  • Maithili Thakur
  • Bank of Singapore
  • Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards
  • World Habitat Awards 2023

06th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Imoinu Eratpa festival, Asian Pacific Postal Union, Maithili Thakur, Bank of Singapore, Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards, World Habitat Awards 2023.

Q1. Which of the following state has launched two programme named ‘Didir Suraksha Kawach’ and ‘Didir Doot’, ahead of the 2023 panchayat polls?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Which of the following state has celebrated the Imoinu Eratpa festival?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Meghalaya

Q3. Who has assumed the charge as the Secretary General of the Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU)?
(a) Dr. V. G. Somani
(b) Dr. S. Eswara Reddy
(c) Dr. P.B.N. Prasad
(d) Dr. Ravi Kant Sharma
(e) Dr. Vinay Prakash Singh

Q4. Folk singer Maithili Thakur has been appointed as the state icon for which of the following state by the Election Commission?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of Singapore?
(a) Marcus Lim
(b) Piyush Gupta
(c) Jason Moo
(d) Bahren Shaari
(e) Shah Jahan

Q6. Which IIT has collaborated with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to develop Advanced Defence Technologies?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q7. Sumitra Sen passed away recently at the age of 89. Who was she?
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Journalist
(d) Singer
(e) Social Worker

Q8. Which of the following organizations/ministry has launched the Inflation Expectations Survey of Households (IESH) which will provide useful inputs for monetary policy?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) EAC- PM
(d) Ministry of Finance
(e) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Q9. How many overseas Indian are awarded this year by the Indian government for the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards?
(a) 38
(b) 53
(c) 32
(d) 27
(e) 22

Q10. Which state won the UN-Habitat’s World Habitat Awards 2023 for Jaga Mission?
(a) Odisha
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. _________ is all set to be the next Speaker of the Himachal Pradesh Assembly.
(a) Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu
(b) Yash Pal
(c) R V Arlekar
(d) Kuldeep Singh Pathania
(e) Jagjeet Singh Punia

Q12. Who has been selected for Odakuzhal Award 2022 for his collection of short stories titled Pranavayu?
(a) Kalki Krishnamurthy
(b) Meena Kandasamy
(c) Devaki Nilayamgode
(d) Ambikasuthan Mangad
(e) Amulya Malladi

Q13. Which state government to provide free rice for one year under the State Food Security Scheme?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Punjab
(e) Rajasthan

Q14. President Murmu inaugurates the 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides in ______.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q15. Union Cabinet approves naming of Mopa airport in Goa after __________.
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Manohar Parrikar
(c) Inder Kumar Gujral
(d) H. D. Deve Gowda
(e) Vishwanath Pratap Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has launched two programme named ‘Didir Suraksha Kawach’ and ‘Didir Doot’, ahead of the 2023 panchayat polls.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Meetei community of Manipur celebrates Imoinu Eratpa every year and they regard the Imoinu goddess as a goddess of wealth and prosperity.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. India will take over the leadership of the Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU) having its Headquarters in Bangkok, Thailand from this month.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Folk singer Maithili Thakur has been appointed as the state icon for Bihar by the Election Commission. She will create awareness among the voters for their participation in the electoral process.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jason Moo has been appointed as new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Bank of Singapore effective from 6 March 2023.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Madras Centre of Excellence (CoE) has collaborated with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to develop Advanced Defence Technologies.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Rabindra Sangeet exponent, Sumitra Sen has passed away at the age of 89. She will be remembered for her rendition of songs like Jokhon Porbe Na Mor, Sokhi Vabona Kahare Bole, and Mone Ki Dwidha.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has launched the Inflation Expectations Survey of Households (IESH) which will provide useful inputs for monetary policy. In the January 2023 round, the survey will be conducted across 19 cities.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 27 Indians living overseas have been chosen by the Indian government for the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards (PBSA), for outstanding achievements both in India and abroad.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha won the UN-Habitat’s World Habitat Awards 2023 for Jaga Mission, a 5T initiative of the state. The awards recognise and highlight innovative, outstanding and revolutionary housing ideas, projects and programmes from across the world.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Five-time MLA from Bhattiyat Kuldeep Singh Pathania is all set to be the next Speaker of the Himachal Pradesh Assembly.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Writer Ambikasuthan Mangad has been selected for Odakuzhal Award 2022 for his collection of short stories titled Pranavayu. The award consists of Rs 30,000, citation, and plaque.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Naveen Patnaik government in Odisha will provide free 5 Kg rice per month to the beneficiaries under the State Food Security Scheme for one year. This was announced by the chief minister Naveen Patnaik on 3 January 2023.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Murmu inaugurates the 18th National Jamboree of the Bharat Scouts and Guides in Rajasthan.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Cabinet approves naming of Mopa airport in Goa after Manohar Parrikar.

06th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *