Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Intelligence Grid
  • The State of the World’s Forests
  • Central Intelligence Agency
  • RBI Monetary Policy
  • World Press Freedom Index

06th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Intelligence Grid, The State of the World’s Forests, Central Intelligence Agency, RBI Monetary Policy, World Press Freedom Index.

Q1. What is the rank of India in Reporters Without Borders’ World Press Freedom Index 2022?
(a) 139
(b) 140
(c) 142
(d) 144
(e) 150

Q2. Which country has topped in the World Press Freedom Index 2022, published by Reporters Without Borders?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) Finland
(e) Denmark

Q3. Which university has topped in the Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?
(a) Stanford University
(b) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(c) Western Sydney University
(d) Harvard University
(e) University of Oxford

Q4. According to the data released by crypto analytics firm Chainalysis “2021 Cryptocurrency Gains by Country”, what is the rank of India in estimated Crypto Gains in 2021?
(a) 12
(b) 21
(c) 32
(d) 41
(e) 55

Q5. Who has been recently appointed as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Ashima Goyal
(b) Shashanka Bhide
(c) Mridul Saggar
(d) Jayanth R. Varma
(e) Rajiv Ranjan

Q6. Who has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)?
(a) Akshay Bhatia
(b) Raj Subramaniam
(c) Anahat Singh
(d) Nand Mulchandani
(e) Ro Khanna

Q7. Which TV channel has won Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA) Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’?
(a) SONY SAB
(b) StarPlus
(c) DD National
(d) Colors TV
(e) Zee TV

Q8. Who has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship held at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England?
(a) Mark Selby
(b) Aditya Mehta
(c) Pankaj Advani
(d) Ronnie O’Sullivan
(e) Vidya Pillai

Q9. Which university with 20 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals has won the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021?
(a) Amity University
(b) JAIN University
(c) GD Goenka University
(d) SRM University
(e) O.P. Jindal Global University

Q10. On which date International Firefighters’ Day is observed every year?
(a) 4 May
(b) 5 May
(c) 6 May
(d) 7 May
(e) 8 May

Q11. Coal Miners Day is celebrated on _____________ every year.
(a) 3 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 5 May
(d) 6 May
(e) 7 May

Q12. Reserve Bank of India increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 40 basis points (bps) to _____ percent with immediate effect.
(a) 6.00%
(b) 5.60%
(c) 5.20%
(d) 4.80%
(e) 4.40%

Q13. On which date World Portuguese language Day is observed every year?
(a) 5 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 2 May
(e) 1 May

Q14. Which IIT has signed an agreement with the Indian Meteorological Department of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Government of India, to develop user-friendly weather forecasting app?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Dharwad
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q15. National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) __________ campus inaugurated by Amit Shah.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s ranking in the Index has fallen down to 150th position from last year’s 142nd rank.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Norway (1st) Denmark (2nd), Sweden (3rd) Estonia (4th) and Finland (5th) grabbed the top positions, while North Korea remained at the bottom of the list of the 180 countries and territories.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia); followed by Arizona State University (The US), Western University (Canada).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chainalysis 2021 Cryptocurrency Gains by Country: India ranked 21st in estimated Crypto Gains in 2021.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan has been appointed as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-Origin Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), first line of defense for the United States.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doordarshan has won ENBA Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series for its TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’ at 14th edition of the Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ronnie O’Sullivan (England) has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship by defeating Judd Trump (England) against 18-13 in the finals, which were held from April 16 to May 2, 2022 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) with 20 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals has won the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Firefighter’s Day is observed every year on May 4th to pay respect to those firefighting experts who have lost their lives in the line of duty.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Coal Miners Day is observed on 4th May every year to honour the coal miners. The day honours the accomplishments and sacrifices made by coal mine workers so far.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 40 basis points (bps) to 4.40 percent with immediate effect from 4.00% earlier.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date of 5 May was officially established in 2009 by the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries (CPLP) – an intergovernmental organization that has been in official partnership with UNESCO since 2000.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT Bombay tied up with India Meteorological Department to develop user-friendly weather forecasting app.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurates the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus in Bengaluru.

06th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *