Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • CM dashboard
  • Baji Rout National Football Tournament
  • Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2022
  • World Tsunami Awareness Day
  • Order of Australia

06th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: CM dashboard, Baji Rout National Football Tournament, FICCI, Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2022, World Tsunami Awareness Day, Order of Australia.

Q1. Which of the following state has launched the “CM dashboard” to access the real-time data of all departments and decisions taken on major schemes?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q2. Who has inaugurated the ‘Baji Rout National Football Tournament’ in Dhenkanal in Odisha?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Amit Shah

Q3. Which country has created a world record by operating the longest passenger train recently?
(a) Japan
(b) Spain
(c) China
(d) Finland
(e) Switzerland

Q4. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited (NBHICL) has partnered with which bank to provide best-in-class health insurance solutions to the bank’s customers?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q5. Who has been appointed as new President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Vijay Jasuja
(c) Sanjay Khanna
(d) Subhrakant Panda
(e) R K Gupta

Q6. Who has been selected for the Kerala government’s prestigious ‘Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2022’?
(a) Abitha
(b) Sethu
(c) Jyothi Lakshmi
(d) Vikram
(e) Sivakumar

Q7. Carnatic vocalist Aruna Sairam has been conferred the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite, the Knight of the Order of the Merit, by which country’s government?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Canada

Q8. Who among the following has set to become the new Prime Minister of Israel in November 2022?
(a) Moshe Sharett
(b) Levi Eshkol
(c) Barak Olmert
(d) Benjamin Netanyahu
(e) Sharon Edri

Q9. UN General Assembly designated ________ as World Tsunami Awareness Day.
(a) November 1
(b) November 2
(c) November 3
(d) November 4
(e) November 5

Q10. Who was appointed as an Honorary Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) for his service to the Australia-India bilateral relationship?
(a) Shankar Kumaran
(b) Randeep Sodi
(c) Amit Dasgupta
(d) Vivek Bindra
(e) Vipin Lodhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched the “CM dashboard” to access the real-time data of all departments and decisions taken on major schemes.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the ‘Baji Rout National Football Tournament’ in Dhenkanal in Odisha.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Switzerland has created a world record by operating the longest passenger train. The world’s longest electric passenger train is designed to commemorate the 175th anniversary of the country’s first train system.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited (NBHICL) has partnered with IDFC FIRST Bank to provide best-in-class health insurance solutions to the bank’s customers.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has appointed Subhrakant Panda as President.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted Malayalam fiction writer Sethu has been selected for the Kerala government’s prestigious ‘Ezhuthachan Puraskaram’ this year in recognition of his overall contribution to the Malayalam language and literature.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carnatic vocalist Aruna Sairam has been conferred the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite, the Knight of the Order of the Merit, by the French government.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Benjamin Netanyahu, whose coalition of right-wing parties secured a comfortable majority in parliament to form the next government and end the political impasse plaguing the country.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. In December 2015, the UN General Assembly designated November 5 as World Tsunami Awareness Day, calling on countries, international bodies and civil society to raise tsunami awareness and share innovative approaches to risk reduction.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amit Dasgupta was appointed as an Honorary Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) for his service to the Australia-India bilateral relationship.

06th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *