Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Night Sky Sanctuary
  • Teachers’ Day
  • International Day of Charity
  • Sansad TV
  • Shipping Corporation of India Ltd

06th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Night Sky Sanctuary, Teachers’ Day, International Day of Charity, Sansad TV, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.

Q1. Which state has launched the ‘Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme’?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. B. Sheik Ali passed away recently. He was a famous ______.
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Historian
(d) Social Worker
(e) Actor

Q3. India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” to be set up in _______.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Assam
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Daman and Diu

Q4. The book ‘Divorce and Democracy: A History of Personal Law in Post-Independence India’ talks about family law, religion, and gender politics in India is written by:
(a) Saumya Saxena
(b) Geetanjali Shree
(c) Mamang Dai
(d) Khalid Jawed
(e) Manoranjan Byapari

Q5. ___________ became first village in Uttar Pradesh to have RO water in every household.
(a) Jind
(b) Bhartaul
(c) Reva
(d) Bhiwadi
(e) Kannuaj

Q6. Who won the Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary “Our Great National Parks”?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Shobha De
(e) Barrack Obama

Q7. Teachers’ Day or Shikshak Divas observed on which of the following day?
(a) 1st September
(b) 2nd September
(c) 3rd September
(d) 4th September
(e) 5th September

Q8. Teachers’ Day or Shikshak Divas marks the birthday of the country’s first Vice President (1952–1962)___________.
(a) V.V. Giri
(b) Zakir Hussain
(c) Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
(d) Gopal Swarup Pathak
(e) Mohanmmad Hidayatullah

Q9. The International Day of Charity is observed on ________.
(a) September 7
(b) September 5
(c) September 4
(d) September 3
(e) September 1

Q10. Who has been appointed as new CEO Sansad TV?
(a) Sanjeev Dixit
(b) Ravi Capoor
(c) Saurabh Tripathi
(d) Utpal Kumar Singh
(e) Vinod Kumar

Q11. Who has been appointed as new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI)?
(a) Binesh Kumar Tyagi
(b) Himashi Pandey
(c) Abhinav Kumar
(d) Vipin Bisht
(e) Jaspreet Kaur

Q12. The recently proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of:
(a) Gulmarg Wildlife Sanctuary
(b) Overa-Aru Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Karkoram Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Lachipora Wildlife Sanctuary
(e) Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary

Q13. What is the theme of National Teachers’ Day 2022?
(a) Young Teachers: The future of the Profession
(b) Teachers at the heart of education recovery
(c) Leading in crisis, reimaging the future
(d) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher
(e) Empowering Teachers

Q14. Amit Shah launched 36th National Games Anthem and mascot in ________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Surat
(c) Vadodara
(d) Pune
(e) Nasik

Q15. Which of the following State/UT to host first-ever Mountain Bicycle World Cup?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Delhi
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttarakhand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has launched the ‘Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted historian and first Vice Chancellor of Mangalore and Goa Universities Professor B. Sheik Ali passed away.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” in Ladakh which will be completed within next three months.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The book ‘Divorce and Democracy: A History of Personal Law in Post-Independence India’ talks about family law, religion, and gender politics in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhartaul becomes first village in state to have RO water in every household As part of the Adarsh Gram Panchayat initiative, Bhartaul village in Bareilly district has become the first village in the state to have RO water in every household.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The former President of the United States Barack Obama won Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary “Our Great National Parks”.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 5th of September is celebrated as teacher’s day all over India. The Ministry of Education presents the National Teachers Awards on this occasion every year.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Teachers’ Day or Shikshak Divas marks the birthday of the country’s first Vice President (1952–1962) who went on to become the second President of India (1962-1967), a scholar, philosopher, Bharat Ratna awardee, Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Charity is observed on September 5. On this day, philanthropic and humanitarian efforts of any kind are honoured.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajya Sabha Chairman and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly decided that Utpal Kumar Singh, currently holding the post of Secretary General Lok Sabha, will additionally charge the functions of CEO Sansad TV.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has signed off on the proposal to appoint Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi as the new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this year’s teachers’ day is ‘Leading in crisis, reimaging the future.’

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the anthem and mascot of the 36th National Games at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Ladakh, Leh town is all set to host the first-ever Mountain Bicycle, MTB, World Cup – the ‘UCI MTB Eliminator World Cup in India.

06th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *