08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   08th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • ‘Sea Dragon’ exercise
  • Mamata: Beyond 2021
  • Shafali Verma
  • Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards
  • UNSC Counter-Terrorism Committee

08th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Sea Dragon’ exercise, Mamata: Beyond 2021, Shafali Verma, Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards, UNSC Counter-Terrorism Committee.

Q1. Name the Indian who has been given the charge as Chair of UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022.
(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(b) Vikas Swarup
(c) T S Tirumurti
(d) Syed Akbaruddin
(e) Vinod Verma

Q2. Which of these companies has recently invested USD 200 million in delivery plaform Dunzo to acquire its 25.8% stake?
(a) DMart
(b) Future Group
(c) Bigbasket
(d) Reliance Retail
(e) Tata Group

Q3. The Ramnath Goenka Awards are presented annually in India for excellence in which field?
(a) Science & Technology
(b) Literature
(c) Sports
(d) Politics
(e) Journalism

Q4. Govt re-appointed Vijay Paul Sharma as CACP Chairman. CACP is an acronym for:
(a) Council for Agricultural Costs & Prices
(b) Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices
(c) Corporation for Agricultural Costs & Prices
(d) Controller for Agricultural Costs & Prices
(e) Committee for Agricultural Costs & Prices

Q5. The Power Ministry successfully completed _______ years of distributing and selling LED lights under its flagship UJALA programme.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 3

Q6. State-owned Bank of Baroda has signed cricketer_______ as its brand endorser.
(a) Shafali Verma
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Pooja Vastrakar

Q7. Which bank has won the UiPath Automation Excellence Awards 2021 for Best Automation under ‘Crisis for Business Continuity’?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) South Indian Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q8. Who among the following is the author of the new book titled “Mamata: Beyond 2021”?
(a) Rahul Rawail
(b) SS Oberoi
(c) Shantanu Gupta
(d) V L Indira Dutt
(e) Jayanta Ghosal

Q9. Who among the following has achieved the first-ever Guinness World Record in Numerology and the first world record of 2022?
(a) JC Chaudhry
(b) Bharat Pannu
(c) Renjith Kumar
(d) Viral Desai
(e) Namita Gokhale

Q10. Which country has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as the 102nd member by signing the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement?
(a) Tunisia
(b) Antigua and Barbuda
(c) Sweden
(d) United States of America
(e) Israel

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India stated that the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Payment System Operator(s) __________has been cancelled.
(a) Muthoot Vehicle and Asset Finance Limited
(b) Eko India Financial Services Ltd
(c) Acko India Financial Services Ltd
(d) Ujiivan Financial Services Private Limited
(e) Both 1 and 2

Q12. United Nations’ World Food Programme (WFP) in India, has partnered with The Akshaya Patra Foundation (TAPF) to enhance the effectiveness of the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) scheme. Where is the headquarters of UNWFP?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherland
(b) Atlanta, Georgia, United States
(c) Glasgow, Scotland
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

Q13. Which state has been launched “Student Start-ups and Innovation Policy 2.0 (SSIP-2.0)” for the next five years?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Which of the following country is not the part of multinational exercise Sea Dragon 2022?
(a) United States
(b) Australia
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Canada

Q15. Who has taken charge as the new Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?
(a) Bolat Nurgaliyev
(b) Zhang Ming
(c) Muratbek Imanaliyev
(d) Dmitry Mezentsev
(e) Abdulla Aripov

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. T S Tirumurti, India’s Permanent Representative to the UN, has been appointed as the Chair of the UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Retail, the retail arm of Reliance Industries Limited, has acquired 25.8% stake in the online delivery platform Dunzo by investing $200 million (around Rs. 1,488 crore).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Express Group has announced the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards (RNG Awards) for journalists across the country, for their work done in 2019.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre has again appointed Vijay Paul Sharma as the chairman of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) after he relinquished the post in May last year following completion of the five-year tenure.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Power Ministry has successfully completed seven years of distributing and selling LED lights under its flagship UJALA programme.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Baroda has signed cricketer Shafali Verma as its brand endorser. Shafali has created various records, one of which is when she became the youngest woman cricketer to play for India in her debut game against South Africa.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. South Indian Bank (SIB) won the UiPath Automation Excellence Awards 2021 for Best Automation under ‘Crisis for Business Continuity’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. HarperCollins Publishers India is set to publish a new book titled “Mamata: Beyond 2021”, authored by political journalist Jayanta Ghosal and translated by Arunava Sinha.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. JC Chaudhry, India’s one of the top numerologists, has achieved the first-ever Guinness World Record in Numerology and the first world record of 2022 by educating about ancient science to around 6000 participants, enthusiasts of numerology joined from the United States, the United Kingdom, Middle East, and India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Caribbean nation of Antigua and Barbuda joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as the 102nd member by signing the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement, the India-led global green energy initiative.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India stated that the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Payment System Operators (PSOs) Muthoot Vehicle and Asset Finance Limited and Eko India Financial Services Ltd has been canceled.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Food Programme (WFP), organization established in 1961 by the United Nations (UN) to help alleviate world hunger. Its headquarters are in Rome, Italy.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister, Bhupendra Patel has been launched “Student Start-ups and Innovation Policy 2.0 (SSIP-2.0)” for the next five years.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The six nations that are participating in the exercise are the United States, Australia, Canada, India, Japan and South Korea.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. China’s senior diplomat Zhang Ming has taken charge as the new Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in which India is a member.

08th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

8 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?