Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • QS World University Rankings by Subject 2022
  • RBI Monetary Policy 2022
  • Positive Pay System

09th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: QS World University Rankings by Subject 2022, RBI Monetary Policy 2022, Positive Pay System.

Q1. Which country successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-3 03 on April 07, 2022 from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q2. What was the percentage rise in the trade deficit of India in FY22?
(a) 85.5
(b) 86.5
(c) 87.5
(d) 88.5
(e) 89.5

Q3. How much amount has been contributed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of India towards the UNESCO Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport in 2022?
(a) USD 62,124
(b) USD 72,124
(c) USD 82,124
(d) USD 92,124
(e) USD 102,124

Q4. Which state government has launched ‘Mukhyamantri Udyam Kranti Yojana’ to give loan up to Rs 50 lakh with subsidized interest rate for self-employment?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q5. Name the poet and litterateur who will be awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2021, for his collection of poems ‘Mein to Yahan Hun’.
(a) Nageshwar Reddy
(b) Ramdarash Mishra
(c) Anukrti Upadhyay
(d) Namita Gokhale
(e) Rajiv Nigam

Q6. With which company, Jio-bp has collaborated to explore the establishment of a comprehensive public EV charging infrastructure in India?
(a) Maruti Suzuki
(b) Tata Motors
(c) Honda Motors
(d) Mahindra
(e) TVS Motors

Q7. Who has authored the new book titled “Tiger of Drass: Capt. Anuj Nayyar, 23, Kargil Hero”?
(a) Meena Nayyar
(b) Himmat Singh Shekhawat
(c) Jayanta Ghosal
(d) Dhirendra Jha
(e) Both a & b

Q8. Exports of agricultural products from India surpassed the _____ mark for the first time during the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).
(a) USD 50 billion
(b) USD 60 billion
(c) USD 40 billion
(d) USD 100 billion
(e) USD 30 billion

Q9. Which of the following state has established ‘Nandini Ksheera Samridhi Cooperative Bank’ initiative, which will provide greater financial strength for the milk producers?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q10. Indian-American singer _____ won a Grammy Award for A Colorful World in the Best Children’s Album category.
(a) Norah Jones
(b) Falguni Shah
(c) Tijinder Singh
(d) Raveena Aurora
(e) Naomi Scott

Q11. Which of the following bank has implemented the Positive Pay System (PPS) being compulsory for cheque payments worth Rs 10 lakh and above?
(a) State bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q12. What is the rank of Indian Institute of Technology(IIT)-Bombay in QS World University Rankings by Subject 2022?
(a) 61st
(b) 62nd
(c) 63rd
(d) 64th
(e) 65th

Q13. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in _____ to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q14. Hindustan Aeronautics has signed MoU with which country to convert civil passenger aircraft to “Multi Mission Tanker Transport” (MMTT) aircraft?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q15. The 9th edition of the Joint Special Forces Exercise has been conducted between India and ________________.
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Kyrgyzstan
(e) Azerbaijan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-3 03 on April 07, 2022 from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre onboard a Long March-4C rocket.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to government data released, India’s trade imbalance increased by 87.5 percent to $192.41 billion in 2021-22, up from $102.63 billion the previous year.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, has contributed an amount of USD 72,124 towards UNESCO Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport in 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh government launched ‘Mukhyamantri Udyam Kranti Yojana’ to give loan up to Rs 50 lakh with subsidized interest rate for self-employment.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted poet and litterateur Prof Ramdarash Mishra will be awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2021, for his collection of poems ‘Mein to Yahan Hun’, the KK Birla Foundation announced.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jio-bp and TVS Motor Company announced that they had agreed to explore the establishment of a comprehensive public EV charging infrastructure in India for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers, building on Jio-developing bp’s network in this field.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meena Nayyar, Mother of Captain Anuj Nayyar and Himmat Singh Shekhawat, a part of Rashtriya Riders, a biking group that pays homage to martyrs and their families has authored a new book titled “Tiger of Drass: Capt. Anuj Nayyar, 23, Kargil Hero”, published by HarperCollins Publishers India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exports of agricultural products from India surpassed the USD 50 billion mark for the first time during the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister, Basavaraj Bommai Establishing the ‘Nandini Ksheera Samridhi Cooperative Bank’ is a revolutionary initiative, which will provide greater financial strength for the milk producers.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-American singer Falguni Shah won a Grammy Award for A Colorful World in the Best Children’s Album category.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has implemented the Positive Pay System (PPS) being compulsory for cheque payments worth Rs 10 lakh and above.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology(IIT)-Bombay ranked 65th and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)- Delhi ranked 72nd, are the only Indian institutes to be featured among the top 100 ranks under the Engineering and Technology category.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) to convert civil passenger aircraft to “Multi Mission Tanker Transport” (MMTT) aircraft in India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 9th edition of the Joint Special Forces Exercise between India and Kyrgyzstan commenced on 25 Mar 2022 at Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh concluded.

09th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *