09th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   09th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

09th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

09th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 09th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • RBI Monetary Policy
  • PANEX-21
  • Jnanpith Award
  • India-Russia Summit 2021
  • Davis Cup tennis tournament 2021

09th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: RBI Monetary Policy, City Union Bank, PANEX-21, Sunil Arora, Jnanpith Award, India-Russia Summit 2021, Davis Cup tennis tournament 2021.

Q1. What was the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference?
(a) Strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean Region
(b) Bringing together representatives of Government, Business and Academia
(c) Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
(d) Untapped potential of Indian Ocean regionalism
(e) Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic

Q2. Which of the following has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Startup Toolkit for entrepreneurs?
(a) CCAvenue
(b) Paytm
(c) PhonePe
(d) PayU
(e) Razorpay

Q3. Which of the following bank has launched “Pride-CRMD module” app for differently-abled employees?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Allahabad Bank

Q4. Name the joint military Exercise whose 11th edition has been conducted by India and Maldives.
(a) Surya Kiran
(b) Suraksha Kavach
(c) Mitra Shakti
(d) Ekuverin
(e) Yudh Abhyas

Q5. Which tennis team has won the Davis Cup tennis tournament 2021, held in Madrid?
(a) Croatia
(b) Russia
(c) Denmark
(d) India
(e) United States

Q6. The Board of Directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appointed _________ as the MD and CEO of the bank.
(a) Ittira Davis
(b) Samit Kumar Ghosh
(c) Sudha Suresh
(d) Rajesh Jogi
(e) Chitra Kartik Alai

Q7. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) announced that _______, will be appointed as its President.
(a) Harsh Pati Singhania
(b) Sidharth Birla
(c) Sanjiv Mehta
(d) Y K Modi
(e) Sudhir Jalan

Q8. Which of the following country has announced that they will not attend the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China?
(a) Taiwan
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) USA
(e) Japan

Q9. Who among the following has won the 56th Jnanpith Award?
(a) Kedarnath Singh
(b) Krishna Sobti
(c) Nilmani Phookan Jr
(d) Shrilal Shukla
(e) Raghuveer Chaudhari

Q10. Who has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance?
(a) H.S.Brahma
(b) Nasim Zaidi
(c) A K Joti
(d) O P Rawat
(e) Sunil Arora

Q11. Who among the following has won the 57th Jnanpith Award?
(a) Damodar Mauzo
(b) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Shankha Ghosh
(e) Bhalchandra Nemade

Q12. ‘She is a Changemaker’ programme launched by National Commission for Women. Name the chairman of National Commission for Women.
(a) Jayanti Patnaik
(b) Rekha Sharma
(c) V. Mohini Giri
(d) Vibha Parthasarathi
(e) Poornima Advani

Q13. PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise. It is to be held for the ______ countries.
(a) ASEAN
(b) BRICS
(c) NATO
(d) BIMSTEC
(e) UNICEF

Q14. Which bank in collaboration with NPCI launched ‘On-the-Go’ wearable keychain?
(a) City Union Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q15. Eileen Ash, the oldest test cricketer passed away recently. For which cricket team Eileen Ash belongs?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) West Indies

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. EAM S Jaishankar addressed 5th Indian Ocean Conference in Abu Dhabi. The theme of the conference was ‘Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants, has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Paytm Startup Toolkit with exclusive payment services to early-stage Indian startups.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched PNB Pride-CRMD module tool, an android-based application for differently-abled employees to monitor and effectively follow up with the special mention account (SMA) borrowers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 11th edition of Exercise EKUVERIN-21 between India and Maldives will be conducted at Kadhdhoo Island, Maldives.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Davis Cup 2021 was won by Russian Tennis Federation by a 2-0 lead over Croatia in the Davis Cup final in Madrid.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appointed Ittira Davis as the MD and CEO of the bank. Davis has been appointed as the MD and CEO for a period of 3 years from the date of approval of the RBI or such other period as may be approved by RBI.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) announced that Sanjiv Mehta, the Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), will be appointed as its President.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Biden administration has announced that US officials will not attend the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing after China pledged unspecified “countermeasures” against any such diplomatic boycott.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assamese poet Nilmani Phookan Jr has won the 56th Jnanpith Award. Phookan is a Sahitya Akademi and Padma Shri awardee. Based out of Guwahati, he is a poet of renown and has written Surya Henu Nami Ahe Ei Nodiyedi, Gulapi Jamur Lagna, and Kobita.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora has been invited to join the board of advisers at the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, also known as International IDEA.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konkani novelist Damodar Mauzo won the 57th Jnanpith Award. Mauzo is based out of Majorda, Goa, and has previously won the Sahitya Akademi Award. He is known for his novels, such as Karmelin, and Tsunami Simon, and short stories Teresa’s Man and Other Stories from Goa.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The programme was launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson of the National Commission for Women. To improve leadership skills of grassroots women political leaders.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. PANEX-21 is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise. It is to be held for the BIMSTEC countries.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. City Union Bank (CUB), in collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and its manufacturing partner Seshaasai, has announced the launch of RuPay On-the-Go contactless wearable keychain for its debit card customers.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ash, who was the oldest Test cricketer, made her debut for England against Australia in 1937, and played seven Tests in all, taking 10 wickets at 23, including best figures of 3/35.

09th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

09th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

09th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?