Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Japan Bank for International Cooperation
  • Switzerland Tourism
  • Toofan & Toofani
  • Public Service Broadcasting Day
  • World Pneumonia Day

13th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Japan Bank for International Cooperation, Switzerland Tourism, Toofan & Toofani, Public Service Broadcasting Day, World Pneumonia Day.

Q1. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced Odisha will be made slum-free by which year?
(a) 2023
(b) 2024
(c) 2025
(d) 2026
(e) 2027

Q2. Which company has signed an MoU with Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to promote and enhance Japanese investments in India?
(a) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(b) National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited
(c) Housing Development Finance Corporation
(d) Ithmar Capital Partner
(e) Green Climate Fund

Q3. Who has been appointed as the ‘Friendship Ambassador’ by Switzerland Tourism?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Saina Nehwal

Q4. BSNL has received the central government’s approval for its Rs 26,281 crore deal with which of the following companies to launch 4G services in India?
(a) WIPRO
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys
(d) Accenture
(e) Capgemini

Q5. Who among the following recently launched Fit India School Week Mascots Toofan & Toofani?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Harika Dronavalli
(d) Geeta Phogat
(e) Vandana Kataria

Q6. The Indian Railways has set a target of 100 % electrification of its network by _________.
(a) August 2023
(b) March 2023
(c) December 2022
(d) December 2023
(e) March 2024

Q7. Public Service Broadcasting Day is being celebrated on 12th November every year to commemorate the only visit of ________.
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
(e) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q8. World Pneumonia Day is a global event observed every year on _______ to spread awareness and educate people to combat Pneumonia disease.
(a) 11 November
(b) 12 November
(c) 13 November
(d) 14 November
(e) 15 November

Q9. Which of the following state has received ‘India Agribusiness Awards 2022’ in the best state category for their contribution in the areas of agriculture?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q10. What is the theme of World Pneumonia Day 2022?
(a) Every Breath Counts
(b) Stop Pneumonia/ Every Breath Counts
(c) Pneumonia Affects Everyone
(d) Healthy lungs for all
(e) Stop Pneumonia: Invest in Child Health

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced Odisha will be made slum-free by December 2023.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL) has signed an MoU with Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to promote and enhance Japanese investments in India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra has been appointed as the ‘Friendship Ambassador’ by Switzerland Tourism.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has received the central government’s nod to go ahead with Rs 26,281 crore deal with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), paving its way to launch 4G services in India. As reported by Economic Times (ET), TCS will set up the 4G lines and maintain the network for nine years.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. PV Sindhu has recently launched Fit India School Week Mascots Toofan & Toofani. Fourth edition of Fit India School Week will start on 15th November 2022. Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, kicked off its annual ‘Fit India School Week’ programme in December of that same year, and is dedicated to encouraging schools in inculcating fitness habits and increasing awareness about fitness and sports.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Railways has set a target of 100 % electrification of its network by December 2023. Recent News: Indian Railways has accomplished electrification of 82% of the total BG network Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambitious plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Public Service Broadcasting Day is being celebrated on 12th November every year to commemorate the only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to All India Radio in Delhi in 1947.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Pneumonia Day is a global event observed every year on 12 November to spread awareness and educate people to combat Pneumonia disease, which is a world’s biggest infectious killer of adults and children, responsible for the majority of death of children below five around the world.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana has received the ‘India Agribusiness Awards 2022’ in the best state category for their contribution in the areas of agriculture.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year 2022, World Pneumonia Day theme is based on the Worldwide Pneumonia Awareness Campaign – “Pneumolight 2022”, with a theme and slogan “Pneumonia Affects Everyone”, with an aim to amplify the effect of awareness campaigns by illuminating monuments worldwide.

13th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

13th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *