Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

14th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 14th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Vande Bharat 2
  • National Maritime Heritage Complex
  • Italian F1 Grand Prix 2022
  • World Dairy Summit 2022

14th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Vande Bharat 2, National Maritime Heritage Complex, Italian F1 Grand Prix 2022, World Dairy Summit 2022.

Q1. Which of the following state government will provide a unique farm ID similar to Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q2. Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under which initiative?
(a) Digital India
(b) Startup India
(c) Standup India
(d) Atmanirbhar Bharat
(e) Make in India

Q3. The Indian Railways will be introducing the new avatar high-speed train Vande Bharat called Vande Bharat 2. It will have a maximum speed up to how many kmph?
(a) 160
(b) 180
(c) 200
(d) 250
(e) 300

Q4. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will build the National Maritime Heritage Complex at which of the following sites of the Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Lothal
(b) Udaipur
(c) Chittorgarh
(d) Jodhpur
(e) Ajmer

Q5. Which of the following state will host Ranji trophy matches for the first time in December 2022?
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

Q6. Who has won Italian F1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q7. Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurated the World Dairy Summit 2022 in Greater Noida, what is the theme of the summit?
(a) Dairy for nutrition and livelihood
(b) Dairy for the youth
(c) Importance of Dairy during Pandemic
(d) Dairy and Healthy Lifestyle
(e) Importance of Dairy on Children

Q8. Sri Lankan cricket team won the Asia Cup 2022, after defeating which of the following teams in the finals?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Hong Kong

Q9. In September 2022, Bank of Maharashtra has raised _______________ to fund business growth through the Basel III compliant Additional Tier 1 (AT1) bonds.
(a) Rs. 610 Crore
(b) Rs. 710 Crore
(c) Rs. 810 Crore
(d) Rs. 910 Crore
(e) Rs. 510 Crore

Q10. The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on _______.
(a) 23 September
(b) 23 October
(c) 23 November
(d) 23 December
(e) 23 January

Q11. American Express Banking Corp India has appointed _______ as its chief executive officer (CEO) and country manager.
(a) kamal Kishor
(b) Jagdish Roshan
(c) Girish Sharma
(d) Vipin Kumar
(e) Sanjay Khanna

Q12. Which of the following state has announced first-ever ‘Cinematic Tourism Policy’?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q13. Which bank has became the first bank in the country to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL)?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDFC Bank
(c) YES Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q14. India’s retail inflation rate reversed its three-month downward trend in August, rising to _______.
(a) 3 per cent
(b) 4 per cent
(c) 5 per cent
(d) 6 per cent
(e) 7 per cent

Q15. Britain’s King Charles has bestowed the titles of Prince and Princess of ________ on his eldest son William and daughter-in-law Kate.
(a) Wales
(b) Scotland
(c) Britain
(d) Poland
(e) Dutch

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh govt will provide a unique farm ID similar to Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under the Make in India initiative.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vande Bharat 2 will be equipped with more advancement and improved features like 0 to 100 Kmpl speed in just 52 seconds, maximum speed up to 180 Kmph, a less weight of 392 ton instead of 430 ton, and WI-FI content on demand.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal in Gujarat with a total cost of 3500 crores rupees.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sikkim will host Ranji trophy matches for the first time in December 2022. The state will welcome three northeast teams – Mizoram, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh, at the Mining Cricket Ground near Rangpo.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red Bull’s driver Max Verstappen has won the Italian Formula 1 Grand Prix. Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc and Mercedes’ George Russell came at the 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates World Dairy Summit 2022 in Greater Noida. According to union minister for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying Parshottam Rupala, India is hosting the International Dairy Federation (IDF) global dairy summit after 48 years, where more than 1,500 experts, farmers and processors of dairy products from 50 countries will be participating.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sri Lankan cricket team gifted the island nation joy and the sixth Asia Cup title as they defeated Pakistan by 23 runs in the final in Dubai. India, with seven titles (six ODI and one T20I), is the most successful team in the tournament.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) said it has raised ₹710 crore from bonds to fund business growth. The fund raised via Basel III compliant Additional Tier 1 (AT1) bonds of ₹710 crore (including green shoe option of ₹610 crore) is at a coupon rate of 8.74 per cent, the bank said in a statement.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on 23 October.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. American Express Banking Corp India has appointed Sanjay Khanna as its chief executive officer (CEO) and country manager.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister, Bhupendra Patel has announced Gujarat’s first-ever ‘Cinematic Tourism Policy’ in the presence of dignitaries including actor Ajay Devgan, and State Government Minister Shri. Purnesh Modi and Shri Arvind Raiyani.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, became the first bank in the country to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s retail inflation rate reversed its three-month downward trend in August, rising to 7 per cent from 6.7 per cent in the previous

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Britain’s King Charles has bestowed the titles of Prince and Princess of Wales on his eldest son William and daughter-in-law Kate, passing on the titles that he and his late wife Diana previously held.

14th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

14th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *