Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

15th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Trade Organisation
  • National Commission for Minorities
  • Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
  • Ambedkar Jayanti 2022
  • 2026 Commonwealth Games

15th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Trade Organisation, National Commission for Minorities, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, Ambedkar Jayanti 2022, 2026 Commonwealth Games.

Q1. World Chagas Disease Day is observed on ______ to raise public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease.
(a) 11 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 14 April
(e) 15 April

Q2. Who has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021?
(a) Harshil Mathur
(b) Girish Mathrubootham
(c) Vidit Aatrey
(d) Sahil Barua
(e) Falguni Nayar

Q3. What is the asset monetisation target set by Centre for FY23?
(a) 88,000 crore
(b) 96,000 crore
(c) 80,000 crore
(d) 75,000 crore
(e) 65,000 crore

Q4. What is the Global trade growth estimate in 2022 as per WTO?
(a) 1 percent
(b) 2 percent
(c) 3 percent
(d) 4 percent
(e) 5 percent

Q5. Which Ministry has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Rural Development
(e) Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises

Q6. Which company has collaborated with Microsoft to speed up the digital transformation in the oil and gas industry?
(a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Oil India Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(e) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q7. India’s retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI), rose to __________% in the month of March 2022.
(a) 5.51%
(b) 5.79%
(c) 5.99%
(d) 6.07%
(e) 6.95%

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as a Member Board Representative?
(a) Sourav Ganguly
(b) Jay Shah
(c) Mahela Jayawardene
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Ramesh Powar

Q9. Which of the following country will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Italy
(b) UK
(c) Spain
(d) Australia
(e) USA

Q10. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is celebrated on ______ to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar.
(a) 12 April
(b) 13 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 15 April
(e) 16 April

Q11. Which team has won the FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 at Potchefstroom, South Africa?
(a) Ireland
(b) Germany
(c) England
(d) Netherlands
(e) Australia

Q12. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre Day is commemorated on ____________.
(a) 10 April
(b) 11 April
(c) 12 April
(d) 13 April
(e) 14 April

Q13. Who has been re-appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities?
(a) Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo
(b) Syed Shahezadi
(c) Iqbal Singh Lalpura
(d) Rinchen Lhamo
(e) Dhanyakumar Jinappa Gunde

Q14. Who has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland?
(a) R Pragganandhaa
(b) D Gukesh
(c) Abhimanyu Mishra
(d) Divya Deshmukh
(e) Priyanka Nutakki

Q15. Indian author _________ has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.
(a) Bhanu Singh
(b) Sachin Sharma
(c) Vijay Bhardwaj
(d) Danish Khan
(e) Prem Rawat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Falguni Nayar has been named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021, at the 23rd edition of the EY Entrepreneur of The Year India awards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the assessment, Centre has completed asset monetisation worth Rs 96,000 crore during FY22.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Trade Organisation (WTO) has revised down its projection for global trade growth (in volume) for 2022 to 3 percent.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) and Microsoft have come into a strategic cloud partnership to speed up the digital transformation in the oil and gas industry.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s retail inflation surged to a 17-month high of 6.95% in March from 6.07% in the previous month due to a sharp increase in food prices, the National Statistical Office (NSO) data showed.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jay Shah, the BCCI secretary, has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as a Member Board Representative, while Mahela Jayawardene has been reappointed as the Past Player Representative.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Victoria state of Australia will be hosting the 2026 Commonwealth Games. During the games focus will also be given to boosting the economy of the region.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is celebrated on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Netherlands has lifted their fourth title of FIH Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022 after beating Germany at Potchefstroom, South Africa. Netherlands is the most successful team.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre also known as massacre of Amritsar completed 103 years on 13 April 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government has re-appointed retired Punjab-cadre IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 16-year-old chess sensation R Pragganandhaa has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament in Reykjavik, Iceland.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian author Prem Rawat has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.

15th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

15th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *