Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

15th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Confederation of Indian Industry
  • Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022
  • Italian Cup final
  • World Migratory Bird Day 2022

15th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Confederation of Indian Industry, Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022, Italian Cup final, World Migratory Bird Day 2022.

Q1. Who has been appointed as President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for the year 2022-23?
(a) Pawan Munjal
(b) R Dinesh
(c) Sanjiv Bajaj
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Nirlep Singh Rai

Q2. Who has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) LeBron James
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Neymar
(e) Steph Curry

Q3. Indian pistol pairs Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary has clinched the mixed team pistol gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup in __________.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Israel
(c) Lebanon
(d) Germany
(e) Russia

Q4. Who has been appointed as new Chairman and Managing Director of the REC Limited?
(a) Rajesh Unni
(b) Puneet Chawla
(c) Alkesh Kumar Sharma
(d) Ravinder Singh Dhillon
(e) Pushp Kumar Joshi

Q5. ___________ defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final.
(a) Roma
(b) Fiorentina
(c) Cagliari Calcio
(d) Atalanta
(e) Inter Milan

Q6. Which of the following bank has launched an online platform, ‘Trade nxt’, which enables corporate, and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises)?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Canara Bank

Q7. The government of India has contributed _________ to the United Nations(UN) as part of the initiative which aims to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.
(a) USD 800,000
(b) USD 700,000
(c) USD 600,000
(d) USD 500,000
(e) USD 400,000

Q8. Morgan Stanley downgraded India’s growth forecast to _______ from 7.9% for FY2023.
(a) 5.6%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 7.6%
(d) 8.6%
(e) 9.6%

Q9. World Migratory Bird Day is marked twice a year. The Day will be celebrated on _______ and 8 October 2022.
(a) 13 May
(b) 14 May
(c) 15 May
(d) 16 May
(e) 17 May

Q10. What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022?
(a) Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!
(b) Birds Connect Our World
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Light pollution
(e) Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairman of Bajaj Finserv Limited, Sanjiv Bajaj has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) President for the year 2022-23 after replacing CEO of Tata Steel, TV Narendran.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lionel Messi has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million, followed by Basketball player, Lebron James with $121.2 million while Cristiano Ronaldo was third with $115 million.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Esha Singh and Saurabh Chaudhary won gold in Mixed Team Pistol event in ISSF Junior World Cup, Germany.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. REC Limited, (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) a Navratna company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, announced it has named Ravinder Singh Dhillon as Chairman and Managing Director of the company

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Inter Milan defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final. Ivan Perisic scored twice in extra time after Hakan Çalhanoglu had converted a controversial late penalty.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an online platform, ‘Trade nxt’, which enables corporate, and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of India has contributed USD 800,000 to the United Nations(UN) as part of the initiative which aims to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Morgan Stanley downgraded India’s growth forecast to 7.6% from 7.9% for FY2023 amid a slowdown in global growth, higher commodity prices and risk aversion in global capital markets.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day is marked twice a year since its inauguration in 2006. International Migratory Bird Day will be celebrated on 14 May and 8 October 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022 is light pollution. Light pollution is a major threat to migratory birds as it leads to disorientation when they fly at night, this, in turn, leads to collisions and also interferes with their long-distance migrations.

15th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

15th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

15th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *