Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

16th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

16th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 16th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Art Day
  • Street Child Cricket World Cup
  • Orleans Masters 2022
  • International Gandhi Award for Leprosy
  • World Bank

16th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Art Day, Street Child Cricket World Cup, Orleans Masters 2022, International Gandhi Award for Leprosy, World Bank.

Q1. World Art Day is observed every year on _____ globally.
(a) 11 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 14 April
(e) 15 April

Q2. Himachal Day is observed on the 15th of April in Himachal Pradesh. Himachal Pradesh became the ____ state in India.
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th
(e) 20th

Q3. Who among the following has awarded the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021?
(a) Sapna Tripathi
(b) Radhika Singhal
(c) Prof. Vinod Sharma
(d) Dr. Bhushan Kumar
(e) Jyoti Basu

Q4. New Zealand pace bowler _________ has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal at the New Zealand Cricket (NZC) Awards.
(a) Tim Southee
(b) Trent Boult
(c) Daryl Mitchell
(d) Michael Bracewell
(e) Blair Tickner

Q5. Which state government will implement the ‘Him Prahari’ scheme for ex-servicemen and youngsters?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Manipur
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q6. Who has won silver in Men’s Singles at the Orléans Masters badminton tournament 2022 held in Orleans, France?
(a) Priyanshu Rajawat
(b) Chirag Shetty
(c) Subhankar Dey
(d) Subhankar Dey
(e) Mithun Manjunath

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya recently. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the______________.
(a) The hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra
(b) The hands of the people of India holding the National Flag
(c) The hands of the people of India holding the Sansad
(d) The hands of the people of India holding the Indian Map
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following IIT has signed a MoU with IAF for technology development and finding indigenous solutions towards the sustenance of various weapon systems?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad
(e) Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Q9. Who became the seventh batter overall to reach the 10 thousand runs in T20s?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Chris Gayle
(c) David Warner
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Kieron Pollard

Q10. The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to _______ in its bi-annual “South Asia Economic Focus” report.
(a) 8 per cent
(b) 9 per cent
(c) 10 per cent
(d) 11 per cent
(e) 12 per cent

Q11. Which of the following state will celebrate April 14 as ‘Equality Day’ in memory of BR Ambedkar?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Telangana
(e) Kerala

Q12. Which of the following country is ready to host the Street Child Cricket World Cup in 2023?
(a) Brazil
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) South Africa
(e) England

Q13. Bohag Bihu or Rongali Bihu, one of the biggest festivals of _______, falls in the second week of April every year.
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q14. New Zealand speedster _____ won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.
(a) Tim Southee
(b) Trent Boult
(c) Daryl Mitchell
(d) Michael Bracewell
(e) Blair Tickner

Q15. In women category, who won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022?
(a) Brooke Halliday
(b) Amelia Kerr
(c) Suzie Bates
(d) Eden Carson
(e) Sophie Devine

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Art Day is observed every year on 15 April globally. This day is being celebrated all over the world to emphasize the importance of art that nurtures creativity, innovation and cultural diversity for all peoples across the globe.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decades later, in 1971, Himachal Pradesh became the 18th state in India with Shimla as its capital.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr. Bhushan Kumar of Chandigarh under the Indian nomination (individual) category.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand pace bowler Tim Southee has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal at the New Zealand Cricket (NZC) Awards.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Uttarakhand is set to implement the ‘Him Prahari’ Scheme which is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath has won silver in Men’s Singles at the Orléans Masters 2022, a badminton tournament held from 29th March to 3rd April 2022 in Orleans, France.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for technology development and finding indigenous solutions towards the sustenance of various weapon systems.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has became only the second Indian after Virat Kohli to score 10 thousand runs in the T20 cricket. India and Mumbai Indians skipper achieved this milestone during the IPL 2022 match of Mumbai Indians against Punjab Kings in Pune.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to 8 per cent in its bi-annual “South Asia Economic Focus” report, due to the negative impact of the war in Ukraine on FY23 growth.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Making a statement under Rule 110 in the Assembly, CM MK Stalin said that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be observed as ‘Samathuva Naal’ (Equality Day).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is ready to host the Street Child Cricket World Cup in 2023. This world is organized by Street Child United and Save the Children India, the Street Child Cricket World Cup 2023 will welcome 22 teams from 16 countries to India next year.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bohag Bihu or Rongali Bihu, one of the biggest festivals of Assam, falls in the second week of April every year, marking the beginning of the harvest period.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand speedster Trent Boult won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. White Ferns skipper Sophie Devine won the ‘T20 International Player of the Year’ in the recently announced New Zealand Cricket Awards 2022.

16th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

16th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *