Latest Banking jobs   »   16th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

16th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

16th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 16th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Unnati, Bihar’s Mithila Makhana
  • ICC Player Of The Month
  • TIME Magazine
  • DBS Bank
  • Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana

16th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Unnati, Bihar’s Mithila Makhana, ICC Player Of The Month, TIME Magazine, DBS Bank, Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana.

Q1. Saryu Nahar National Project has been inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Which UT’s Police has launched an e-learning platform “Unnati” to skill school dropouts under the flagship scheme ‘YUVA’?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Delhi
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Puducherry
(e) Ladakh

Q3. Which state has topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Assam

Q4. Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has accepted the proposal to retain which state’s Mithila Makhana’s Geographical Identification (GI) tag?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Assam

Q5. Which of the following has become the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless?
(a) Dubai, United Arab Emirates
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Montreal, Canada
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(e) Munich, Germany

Q6. Who has been appointed the face of the ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign?
(a) Savita Punia
(b) Vandana Katariya
(c) Manpreet Singh
(d) PR Sreejesh
(e) Rani Rampal

Q7. Which bank has won two awards at ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) HSBC Bank
(d) DBS Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q8. Who has been named ‘Person of the Year’ for 2021 by TIME Magazine?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Vladimir Putin
(d) Jeff Bezos
(e) Kamala Harris

Q9. Which organization has flight-tested Helicopter-launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) DRDO
(d) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(e) ISRO

Q10. Which company has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(e) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd

Q11. A long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) was successfully test fired off Balasore coast in Odisha. The SMART weapon system is developed by which country?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Israel
(e) France

Q12. BCCI Announces The Formation Of Differently-Abled Cricket Committee under the presidentship of _______________.
(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) Jay Shah
(e) Kapil Dev

Q13. AIBA rebrands itself as IBA with reforms for 2028 Olympics. Where is the headquarters of IBA?
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Brussels
(d) Switzerland
(e) New Delhi

Q14. Which among the following has launched a plan called Dhan Rekha Plan?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Life Insurance Corporation
(c) Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Prudential

Q15. Which country has launched a new group of satellites “Shijian-6 05” into space?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Vietnam
(e) Malaysia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated Saryu Nahar National Project in Balrampur, UP. The 40-year long pending project, Saryu Nahar National Project, is inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh (UP).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rakesh Asthana, Police Commissioner of Delhi launched an e-learning platform ‘Unnati’, under the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’ at the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium, New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry accepted the proposal to rename Bihar Makhana or fox nut as Mithila Makhana and retain its Geographical Identification (GI) tag.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dubai became the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless, the announcement was made by the United Arab Emirate (UAE) Crown Prince, Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance launched ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign. The company has partnered with Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal, Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain, who will be the face of the campaign.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBS Bank India has won two awards – for the ‘DBS Rapid (Real-time API)’ solution in the ‘Innovative API/Open Banking model‘ category and for ‘Intelligent Banking’ in the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category, at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The prestigious TIME magazine has named Elon Musk, the CEO of Tesla, as the “2021 Person of the Year.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. IAF-DRDO flight-tested Helicopter-launched SANT Missile from Pokhran Range, Rajasthan.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has collaborated with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully test fired a long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) off Balasore coast in Odisha. The weapon system is being developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Navy.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disability cricketers have welcomed the decision of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) to form a Differently Abled Committee for the differently abled cricketers. Finally, the proposal to create a Differently Abled Committee was approved by the BCCI, headed by president Sourav Ganguly and secretary Jay Shah.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Boxing Association has changed its acronym from AIBA to IBA, promising to adopt a set of governance reforms so as to keep the sport’s inclusion at the 2028 Olympics.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new non-linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan called Dhan Rekha, it offers special premium rates for female lives.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. China successfully launched a new group of satellites Shijian-6 05 into space from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China for space exploration and new technology tests.

16th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

16th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

16th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

16th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

16th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *