Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th April Daily Current Affairs 2022: Today GK Updates for Bank Exam

17th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Voice Day 2022
  • Save the Elephant Day
  • National basketball championship
  • 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup
  • E-National Agriculture Market

17th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Voice Day 2022, Save the Elephant Day, National basketball championship, 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup, E-National Agriculture Market.

Q1. Which day is commemorated as the Save the Elephant Day?
(a) April 15
(b) April 16
(c) April 14
(d) April 13
(e) April 17

Q2. ‘Iron Beam‘ laser missile-defence system is world’s first energy-based weapons system that uses a laser beam to destroy any airborne object. Which country has developed this system?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) United States
(e) China

Q3. PM Modi has recently inaugurated K K Patel Super Speciality Hospital in which of these place?
(a) Malda
(b) Pali
(c) Faizabad
(d) Bhuj
(e) Indore

Q4. The World Voice Day is observed annually on________.
(a) April 15
(b) April 16
(c) April 14
(d) April 13
(e) April 17

Q5. What is the theme of World Voice Day 2022?
(a) One World Many Voices
(b) Human voice
(c) Lift Your Voice
(d) Be Kind With Your Voice
(e) Fantastic Voice

Q6. Name the Indian economist and political commentator who has been selected for the Malcom Adiseshiah Award 2022.
(a) Nageshwar Reddy
(b) Narinder Singh Kapany
(c) Anukrti Upadhyay
(d) Namita Gokhale
(e) Prabhat Patnaik

Q7. Punjab National Bank, India’s second-largest bank has celebrated its _____ Foundation Day on April 12, 2022.
(a) 125th
(b) 126th
(c) 127th
(d) 128th
(e) 129th

Q8. Which of the following team won 71st Senior National Basketball Championship Men’s?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q9. In which of the following state of India has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q10. Which of the following team won 71st Senior National Basketball Championship Women’s?
(a) Telangana
(b) Indian Railways
(c) Punjab
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16 every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and various difficulties they have to overcome to live.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel successfully tested a new laser missile-defence system ‘Iron Beam‘ which can destroy any airborne object including drones.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, a 200-bed K K Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj in Kutch district of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April 16 every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year, the theme of the World Voice Day campaign is ‘Lift your voice’.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Well-known Indian economist and political commentator Prabhat Patnaik has been selected for the Malcom Adiseshiah Award 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank, India’s second-largest bank has celebrated its 128th Foundation Day on April 12, 2022.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamil Nadu defeated defending champion Punjab 87-69 in the final to win the men’s title in the 71st Senior National Basketball Championship.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga stadium in the capital Bhubaneswar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The formidable Indian Railways team won the women’s title, beating Telangana 131-82 in convincing fashion, riding on Poonam Chaturvedi’s 26 points.

17th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th April Daily Current Affairs 2022: Today GK Updates for Bank Exam_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th April Daily Current Affairs 2022: Today GK Updates for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *