Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Bharat Gaurav scheme
  • Global Startup Ecosystem ranking
  • Wholesale price index
  • Adani Transmission Limited
  • International Day of Family Remittances

17th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Bharat Gaurav scheme, Global Startup Ecosystem ranking, wholesale price index, Adani Transmission Limited, International Day of Family Remittances.

Q1. Under the ‘Bharat Gaurav’ scheme of the Indian Railways, India’s first private train flagged off from which place to Shirdi?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Puri
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi
(e) Coimbatore

Q2. What is the rank of Bengaluru in the Global Startup Ecosystem ranking, released by Startup Genome?
(a) 15
(b) 22
(c) 31
(d) 40
(e) 54

Q3. Which tech giant has announced a startup accelerator program for women founders in India?
(a) Infosys
(b) Microsoft
(c) Facebook
(d) Google
(e) TCS

Q4. Inflation based on the wholesale price index (WPI) in India has rose to ______________ in May 2022.
(a) 13.78%
(b) 19.29%
(c) 15.88%
(d) 12.54%
(e) 14.56%

Q5. Trade data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry showed that India’s May trade deficit widened to ________.
(a) $24.29 billion
(b) $37.29 billion
(c) $42.02 billion
(d) $74.24 billion
(e) $85.75 billion

Q6. Which Financial wellness platform has launched an industry-first credit line service using its AI-powered chat capability on WhatsApp?
(a) PaySense
(b) Early Salary
(c) Kredit Bee
(d) Dhani
(e) CASHe

Q7. Adani Transmission Limited’s revolving loan facility has been tagged as ‘green loan’ by Sustainalytics. What is the amount of this revolving loan facility being implemented in Gujarat and Maharashtra?
(a) $200 million
(b) $450 million
(c) $500 million
(d) $700 million
(e) $950 million

Q8. Name the Indian born American who will be appointed as science adviser to the President of United States (head of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy).
(a) Abhilasha Barak
(b) Asha Kumari
(c) Arati Prabhakar
(d) Aditi Inamdar
(e) Arunima Prakash

Q9. Who has been appointed as part-time non-official Directors on the central board of RBI?
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Venu Srinivasan
(c) Pankaj Patel
(d) Ravindra Dholakia
(e) All of the above

Q10. The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and is observed on _____.
(a) 13 June
(b) 14 June
(c) 15 June
(d) 16 June
(e) 17 June

Q11. Which bank recently received approval from SEBI to raise funds through an initial public offering (IPO)?
(a) Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd
(b) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Ltd.
(d) Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank Ltd.

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan in _____.
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
(e) Dehradun

Q13. According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey annual report for July 2020-June 2021, what is the Worker population ratio (WPR) in usual status for persons of all ages in India?
(a) 59.8%
(b) 49.8%
(c) 39.8%
(d) 29.8%
(e) 19.8%

Q14. Which of the following bank is not collaborated with the UPEIDA for the UP Defence Industrial Corridor?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q15. According to Union minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, India will get 5G services by March _____.
(a) 2025
(b) 2024
(c) 2023
(d) 2022
(e) 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s 1st private train service between Coimbatore and Shirdi flagged off under ‘Bharat Gaurav Scheme’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the report released by the policy advisory and research firm Startup Genome, the city of Bengaluru has moved up to number 22 in the Global Startup Ecosystem ranking.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google announced a startup accelerator program for women founders. The program will help them address challenges such as fundraising and hiring. Google for Startups Accelerator India – Women Founders will run from Jul-2022 to Sep-2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wholesale price inflation spiked to 15.88% in May, the highest since September 1991 as a surge in price pressure in food and fuel overwhelmed a moderation in the dominant manufactured product segment.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trade data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry showed that India’s May trade deficit widened to $24.29 billion from $6.53 billion a year ago.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Financial wellness platform CASHe has launched an industry-first credit line service using its AI-powered chat capability on WhatsApp to provide customers with a fast, seamless and convenient way to access instant credit line by merely typing their name.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adani Transmission Limited’s $700 million revolving loan facility has been tagged as ‘green loan’ by Sustainalytics. This provides assurance on the green loan framework for the revolving facility.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. US president Joe Biden is expected to name Arati Prabhakar as the head of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP).

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has nominated Anand Gopal Mahindra, Venu Srinivasan, Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel, and Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia as part-time non-official Directors on the central board of RBI for tenure of 4 years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and is observed on 16 June.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd, has received approval from SEBI to raise funds through an initial public offering (IPO).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The all-India female labour force participation rate (LFPR) in usual status has increased 2.3% in 2021 to 25.1% as compared to 22.8% a year ago, shows the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) annual report for July 2020-June 2021. The Worker population ratio (WPR) in usual status for persons of all ages in India is 39.8%.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. As part of its ongoing support to the investors in the UP Defence Industrial Corridor, the UPEIDA has collaborated with three major nationalized banks of the country, State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda and Punjab National Bank and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), one of the 4 All India Financial Institutions regulated and supervised by RBI.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will get 5G services – 10 times faster than 4G – by March 2023, union minister Ashwini Vaishnaw.

17th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

17th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *