Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Forbes’ Global 2000 public companies List
  • Central Board of Secondary Education
  • Global Nursing Award
  • International Day of Families
  • International Day of Living Together in Peace

17th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Forbes’ Global 2000 public companies List, Central Board of Secondary Education, Global Nursing Award, International Day of Families, International Day of Living Together in Peace.

Q1. Which Indian company has become the top-ranked Indian company in the Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide in 2022?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Q2. Manik Saha has been appointed as the new chief minister of which of the following state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)?
(a) Manoj Ahuja
(b) Indrajit Mahanty
(c) V. Krishnaswamy
(d) Nidhi Chibber
(e) R.C. Kuhad

Q4. Which country’s Anna Qabale Duba has won $250,000 Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award for fighting female genital mutilation?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Ethiopia
(e) Kenya

Q5. Which day is observed as the International Day of Families?
(a) 12 May
(b) 13 May
(c) 14 May
(d) 15 May
(e) 16 May

Q6. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has recently been appointed President of:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iran
(c) Turkey
(d) Maldives
(e) UAE

Q7. The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on _______ every year.
(a) 16th May
(b) 17th May
(c) 15th May
(d) 14th May
(e) 13th May

Q8. RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to ______.
(a) KYC norms
(b) Interest rate on deposits
(c) Priority sector lending
(d) Capital Adequacy Ratio
(e) Corporate lending

Q9. Former Australia cricketer Andrew Symonds passed away recently. He was a/an _____.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) Fast bowler
(e) All-rounder

Q10. The International Day of Light is celebrated on ______ each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.
(a) 14 May
(b) 15 May
(c) 16 May
(d) 17 May
(e) 18 May

Q11. Which of the following team wins the Thomas Cup title 2022 for the first time ever with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Japan

Q12. This year Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima has celebrated on _______ 2022.
(a) 16 May
(b) 17 May
(c) 14 May
(d) 15 May
(e) 13 May

Q13. What is the theme of the International Day of Families 2022?
(a) Families in Development: Copenhagen & Beijing + 25
(b) Families and Urbanization
(c) Families and Climate Action: focus on SDG13
(d) Families and inclusive societies
(e) Families, education and well-being

Q14. Which of the following company has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount?
(a) Zomato
(b) Foodpanda
(c) Swiggy
(d) Fasoos
(e) Domino’s

Q15. According to World Bank report on migration and development, which country has topped the foreign remittance recipient list by receiving USD 89 billion?
(a) India
(b) Mexico
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) Bangladesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd climbed two spots to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripura Bharatiya Janata Party president Manik Saha has been appointed as the new chief minister of Tripura after Biplab Deb’s resignation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Nidhi Chibber has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Kenyan nurse Anna Qabale Duba, who campaigns against early marriage and female genital mutilation crowned world’s best nurse, and won a prize of $250,000 (£205,000).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Families is observed every year on 15th May across the globe. This day provides an opportunity to raise awareness about the issues related to the families.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Supreme Council of the Union elected Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Ruler of Abu Dhabi, as President of the UAE.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on 16th May every year. The day is celebrated on the 16th of May throughout the world and with its annual observance, it aims to urge people to live together in a united and peaceful way.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI said it has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to ‘interest rate on deposits’.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andrew Symonds, the former Australia all-rounder, has passed away following a car crash near the outskirts of the city of Townsville. He was 46.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s men’s badminton team wins the Thomas Cup title for the first time ever with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima has celebrated on 16 May 2022. “Vesak”, the Day of the Full Moon in the month of May, is the most sacred day to millions of Buddhists around the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year ‘Families and Urbanization’ aims to raise awareness about the necessity of family-friendly urban policy.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Food delivery major Swiggy has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to World Bank report on migration and development, India has topped the foreign remittance list by receiving USD 89 billion followed by Mexico at USD 54 billion, and China at USD 53 billion in 2021.

17th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

16th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

16th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

16th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

16th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *