Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th May

Directions (1-15): The following sentences contain two blanks which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the pair of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the pairs fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer.

Q1. The Karnataka government on Monday ________________ Bengaluru Police Commissioner Kamal Pant with immediate ________________.

(a) propriety, digress
(b) transferred, effect
(c) diction, rebuke
(d) level, retain
(e) none of these

Q2. Acknowledging his ________________ with Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, world number one Novak Djokovic said that 21-time Grand Slam champion Nadal is the biggest opponent of his ________________.

(a) observatory, entreating
(b) sheer, mortifying
(c) significant, repairing
(d) rivalry, career
(e) none of these

Q3. Uber on Monday said it has ________________ pilot food delivery services with autonomous ________________ in two cities in US’ California.

(a) readiness, return
(b) antipathy, decree
(c) launched, vehicles
(d) dilemma, tribulation
(e) none of these

Q4. Sri Lanka’s new PM Ranil Wickremesinghe on Monday ________________ privatising national airline Sri Lankan Airlines as part of ________________ aimed at paying off the economic crisis-hit country’s debts.

(a) proposed, reforms
(b) exertion, reconsiderations
(c) suffrage. derivations
(d) imposition, introductions
(e) none of these

Q5. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has banned ________________ provider and operator, Urja Global, and four individuals from ________________ in the securities market for two years.

(a) tenacity, hypothetical
(b) idiosyncrasy, pragmatic
(c) retirement, global
(d) energy, dealing
(e) none of these

Q6. India, the world’s second-largest wheat ________________, on May 13 said it was banning private exports to manage its food ________________ which is “at risk”.

(a) dodging, restrictions
(b) grower, security
(c) pleading, objectivity
(d) provoking, proceedings
(e) none of these

Q7. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin on Monday wrote to Prime Minister Narendra Modi ________________ his immediate intervention to solve the “serious disruptions” faced by the textile ________________ in the state.

(a) punishing, crucial
(b) uncanny, disingenuous
(c) seeking, industry
(d) disparaging, pedantic
(e) none of these

Q8. Talking about his ________________ of winning the title at upcoming French Open, Novak Djokovic said he would ________________ himself as one of the favourites following his form in the last few weeks.

(a) circumstances, utter
(b) campaigns, conduct
(c) guidelines, detect
(d) chances, rate
(e) none of these

Q9. India’s badminton player Kidambi Srikanth has ________________ that the Indian badminton team’s first-ever Thomas Cup win is a ________________ for every Indian.

(a) said, victory
(b) refuted, granting
(c) rattled, infuriating
(d) articulated, imposing
(e) none of these

Q10. Sweden’s ________________ Social Democratic Party approved the country’s NATO ________________ on Sunday.

(a) pristine, commission
(b) ruling, bid
(c) ominous, satire
(d) incidental, irony
(e) none of these

Q11. Elisabeth Borne was ________________ France’s new prime minister on Monday to become the second woman to ________________ the post in the country.

(a) devastating, feared
(b) appointed, hold
(c) fragrant, scrutinized
(d) competent, counteracted
(e) none of these

Q12. Sweden will apply for ________________ in NATO as a deterrent against Russian ________________, Swedish Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson said Monday, reversing two centuries of military non-alignment.

(a) clip, empower
(b) elicit, pervade
(c) admonish, warrant
(d) membership, aggression
(e) none of these

Q13. Sri Lanka Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe on Monday said the island nation’s economy was in a precarious ________________ and that the cash-strapped nation was ________________ out of petrol.

(a) debacle, affectionate
(b) affords, limping
(c) condition, currently
(d) demands, mythological
(e) none of these

Q14. The ________________ heatwave in Delhi and other north Indian states will abate from Tuesday for the next four days, IMD senior ________________ RK Jenamani said.

(a) ongoing, scientist
(b) indulged, rhetoric
(c) bolstered, multitudes
(d) revoked, revelations
(e) none of these

Q15. India ________________ Germany to become the world’s fourth largest automotive ________________ in 2021, data by the Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles (OICA) showed.

(a) appended, flourish
(b) chastised, urge
(c) surpassed, market
(d) explicated, devise
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: transferred, effect.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are rivalry, career.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: launched, vehicles.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: proposed, reforms

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: energy, dealing.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: grower, security.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: seeking, industry.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: chances, rate.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: said, victory.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: ruling, bid.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: appointed, hold.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: membership, aggression.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: condition, currently.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: ongoing, scientist.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: surpassed, market.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *