Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

18th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 18th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • BLO e-Patrika
  • World Patient Safety Day
  • Best Workplaces in Asia 2022
  • Public Enterprises Selection Board
  • Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav

18th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: BLO e-Patrika, World Patient Safety Day, Best Workplaces in Asia 2022, Public Enterprises Selection Board, Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav.

Q1. Which of the following has released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an event in New Delhi?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Election Commission of India
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) National Green Tribunal

Q2. Which Zoological Park has been recognized as the best zoo in the country?
(a) National Zoological Park, New Delhi
(b) Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad
(c) Arignar Anna Zoological Park, Chennai
(d) Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park, Darjeeling
(e) Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park, Pune

Q3. Former Davis Cup captain Naresh Kumar passed away recently. Davis Cup is related to which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Tennis
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q4. In September 2022, which of the following banks has partnered with WhatsApp to enable FASTag recharge through ‘payments on WhatsApp’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) IDFC First Bank

Q5. World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on ______ to create awareness about different safety measures that should be taken to ensure patient safety.
(a) 20 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 21 September
(e) 19 September

Q6. Which of the following bank was ranked 63rd on the Best Workplaces in Asia 2022 and becomes the only bank in India to be listed by Great Place to Work?
(a) SBI
(b) Federal Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q7. The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has selected who among the following as the next Managing Director (MD) of NLC India Limited?
(a) E S Ranganathan
(b) Rakesh Kumar Jain
(c) Deepak Gupta
(d) Prasanna Kumar Motupalli
(e) Ayush Gupta

Q8. Which of the following has become the first police force in the country to make collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Delhi
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q9. Joao Lourenco was sworn in for a second term as president of which country?
(a) Angola
(b) Ghana
(c) Sudan
(d) Namibia
(e) Oman

Q10. Who among the following has launched a countrywide mega drive ‘Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav’ for voluntary blood donation?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) Amit Shah

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an event in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park of Darjeeling has been recognized as the best zoo in the country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian tennis player and Davis Cup captain Naresh Kumar passed away recently at the age of 93.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. This partnership means IDFC FIRST customers will be able to recharge their FASTags right within IDFC FIRST’s WhatsApp chatbot and complete the transaction from within the chat thread.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on 17 September to create awareness about different safety measures that should be taken to ensure patient safety.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federal Bank was ranked 63rd on the Best Workplaces in Asia 2022 and becomes the only bank in India to be listed by Great Place to Work, the global authority on workplace culture.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has picked Prasanna Kumar Motupalli as the next NLC CMD. Motupalli is currently serving as the Managing Director of Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Police has become the first police force in the country to make collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lourenco, 68, was sworn in alongside Esperanca da Costa, Angola’s first female vice president in the capital, Luanda.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launched a countrywide mega drive ‘Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav’ for voluntary blood donation from 17th September to 1st October 2022.

18th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

18th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *