19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   19th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

19th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 19th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Rajya Sainik Board
  • Paytm Money
  • Digital Food Museum
  • UBS projects
  • ICC Men’s Cricket Committee.

19th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Rajya Sainik Board, Maharashtra government, ASSOCHAM, Paytm Money, Digital Food Museum, UBS projects, ICC Men’s Cricket Committee.

Q1. As per UBS Securities, what is the projected GDP growth rate projection of India in 2021-22?
(a) 9.5%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.5%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee?
(a) VVS Laxman
(b) Sourav Ganguly
(c) Virender Sehwag
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Irfan Pathan

Q3. When is the World Philosophy Day observed globally?
(a) Third Tuesday of November
(b) Third Wednesday of November
(c) Third Thursday of November
(d) Third Friday of November
(e) Third Sunday of November

Q4. India’s first dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in which place?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Dehradun
(c) Kochi
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q5. How many athletes and coaches have been conferred with the first ever SAI Institutional Awards?
(a) 124
(b) 246
(c) 211
(d) 86
(e) 100

Q6. In India, the National Naturopathy Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 15 Nov
(b) 16 Nov
(c) 17 Nov
(d) 18 Nov
(e) 19 Nov

Q7. Which state’s ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ has been launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Piyush Goyal has launched India’s first Digital Food Museum in which city?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Mysore
(c) Madurai
(d) Thanjavur
(e) Vellore

Q9. Which company has launched ‘Voice Trading’, powered by artificial intelligence (AI)?
(a) Groww
(b) Zerodha
(c) Paytm Money
(d) Upstox
(e) HDFC securities

Q10. Which bank has got the ASSOCHAM award for Best Digital Financial Services under the ‘Regional Rural Banks’ (RRBs) category?
(a) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(b) Aryavart Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Kerala Gramin Bank
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q11. Who has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in India by the United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres?
(a) Najla Bouden Romdhane
(b) Shombi Sharp
(c) Alexander Schellenberg
(d) Jonas Gahr Store
(e) Jim Lanzone

Q12. Which village of India has been awarded as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO)?
(a) Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kongthong, Meghalaya
(c) Lakhimpur, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Pochampally, Telangana
(e) Choii, Uttarakhand

Q13. How many Rajya Sainik Board are there in India?
(a) 38
(b) 28
(c) 25
(d) 20
(e) 34

Q14. Bollywood actor ______ is to become the Covid vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Ajay Devgan

Q15. Who is the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying?
(a) G. Kishan Reddy
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Parshottam Rupala
(d) Ashwini Vaishnav
(e) Bhupendra Yadav

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. UBS Securities has made GDP growth rate projections for India for 2021-22 (FY22) at 9.5%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of BCCI, Sourav Ganguly, has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee, during the ICC Board Meeting held on 16 November 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Philosophy Day is celebrated on Third Thursday of November each year. In 2021, the day falls on 18 November.It was first celebrated in 2002 by the United Nations.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-of-its kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated in Gurugram of Haryana to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions. The incubator is known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches on November 17, 2021 in New Delhi.From the total 246 awardees, 162 athletes and 84 coaches were honoured in the Outstanding Award and Best Award category.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through drugless system of medicine, called as Naturopathy.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a series of Tribal Welfare programmes on his visit to Madhya Pradesh. PM Modi launched a welfare scheme named ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme & ‘Sickle Cell Mission’ of Madhya Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister, Piyush Goyal virtually launched India’s first Digital Food Museum in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm Money, the wholly-owned subsidiary of Paytm, has launched ‘Voice Trading’, powered by artificial intelligence (AI). It will allow users to place a trade or get information about stocks via single voice command.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) got the award for the best ‘Digital Financial Services’, in line with India’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, under the ‘Regional Rural Banks’ (RRBs) category by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary General, Antonio Guterres appointed Shombi Sharp of the United States (US), a sustainable development expert, as the UN Resident Coordinator in India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. To assist the Central Government in this regard, there are 34 Rajya Sainik Boards and 403 Zila Sainik Boards in the country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Salman Khan is to become the Covid-vaccine ambassador of Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the country’s first-of-its kind, dedicated business incubator to be known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC).

19th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

19th November Current Affairs | Current Affairs #105 | Current Affairs Today

You may also like to read:

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?