Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 21st March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, DC of 189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty. Who is the present MD of IMF?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Christine Lagarde 
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) Ban Ki-Moon

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The IMF, also known as the Fund, was conceived at a UN conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, United States, in July 1944. The 44 countries at that conference sought to build a framework for economic cooperation to avoid a repetition of the competitive devaluations that had contributed to the Great Depression of the 1930s. Madame Christine Lagarde, from France, is Managing Director and Chairman of the Executive Board starting July 5, 2011.

Q2. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
(a) Vienna 
(b) Canberra
(c) Hanoi
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Austria officially the Republic of Austria is a federal republic and a landlocked country of over 8.7 million people in Central Europe. It is bordered by the Czech Republic and Germany to the north, Hungary and Slovakia to the east, Slovenia, and Italy to the south, and Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west. Vienna is the capital and largest city of Austria and one of the nine states of Austria.

Q3. National Sports Day in India is celebrated on ____________. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.
(a) August 29 
(b) August 15
(c) May 31
(d) May 16
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936. This day is celebrated by organizing friendly matches between different Indian hockey teams at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, which was constructed in the respect and honor of Dhyan Chand.

Q4. Who is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Sumitra Mahajan
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Maneka Gandhi 

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Department of Women and Child Development, Government of India, came into existence as a separate Ministry with effect from 30th January 2006, earlier since 1985 it was a Department under the Ministry of Human Resources Development. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

Q5. Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player. He is a two-time Grand Slam winner, Olympic champion and Davis Cup champion. He is from?
(a) USA
(b) Britain 
(c) Spain
(d) Serbia
(e) India

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sir Andrew Barron Murray is a British professional tennis player from Scotland. Murray represents Great Britain in his sporting activities and is a three-time Grand Slam tournament winner, two-time Olympic champion, Davis Cup champion and the winner of the 2016 ATP World Tour Finals.

Q6. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian __________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Shooter
(b) Boxer 
(c) Cricketer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Footballer

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements.

Q7. Harsimrat Kaur Badal is the Union Cabinet Minister of Food Processing in the Government of India and member of parliament. Her current constituency is?
(a) Bokaro, Jharkhand
(b) Bathinda, Punjab
(c) Hajipur, Bihar 
(d) Panipat, Haryana
(e) Gorakhpur, UP

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harsimrat Kaur Badal is the Union Cabinet Minister of Food Processing in the Government of India and member of parliament from Bathinda. She is a member of Shiromani Akali Dal. Her husband Sukhbir Singh Badal was the deputy chief minister of Punjab and the president of Shiromani Akali Dal.

Q8. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Varodara 
(e) Chennai

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India. Its headquarters is in Vadodara, it has a corporate office in Mumbai.

Q9. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December in which of the following year?
(a) 1945
(b) 1966 
(c) 1935
(d) 1949
(e) 1956

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

Q10. FICCI is an association of business organizations in India established in 1927. FICCI stands for?
(a) Fashion of International Chambers of Core and Industry
(b) Federation of Indian Customer of Course and Industry
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and India
(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Course and Indus
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organizations in India. Established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organization in India.

Q11. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Madhya Pradesh 
(c) Gujarat 
(d) Maharashtra 
(e) Uttarakhand

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Tansen Samaroh or Tansen Sangeet Samaroh is celebrated every year in the month of December in Behat village of Gwalior district, Madhya Pradesh. It is a 4-day musical extravaganza. Artist and music lovers from all over the world gather here to pay tribute to the Great Indian Musical Maestro Tansen.

Q12. Where are the Saltoro Ranges located?  
(a) Ladakh 
(b) Along the Vindhyas 
(c) Part of the Karakorma Ranges 
(d) Part of the Western Ghats 
(e) Part of the Alborz

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saltoro Mountains are a subrange of the Karakoram Range. They are located in the heart of the Karakoram, on the southwest side of the Siachen Glacier, one of the two longest glaciers outside of the polar regions. The name given to this range is shared with the Saltoro Valley which is located to the west of this range.

Q13. National Science Day in India is celebrated on  
(a) 30th April 
(b) 1st February 
(c) 19th June
(d) 23rd March 
(e) 28th February

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on 28 February 1928.

Q14. Who has instituted the “Moortidevi Sahitya Puraskar”? 
(a) Ministry of HRD, Central Government 
(b) Sahitya Academy 
(c) Bharatiya Jnanapeeth Trust 
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Moortidevi Award is an annual literary award in India presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith organization for a work which emphasizes Indian philosophy and culture. In 2003, the prize included an amount of 1 lakh, a plaque, a statue of Saraswati, and a shawl. The cash prize was raised to 2 lakh in the year 2011 and to 4 lakh in the year 2013.

Q15. Who is the present Secretary General of the United Nations? 
(a) Javier Perez de Cuellar 
(b) Kofi Annan 
(c) U. Thant 
(d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali 
(e) Antonio Guterres

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The current Secretary-General is António Guterres, appointed by the General Assembly on 13 October 2016.




You may also like to Read: