Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 14th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Bangladesh ends reservation in government jobs. Who is the Prime Minister of Bangladesh?
(a) Sheikh Hasina
(b) Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Abdul Hamid
(e) Mamnoon Hussain

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sheikh Hasina Wazed is the current Prime Minister of Bangladesh, in office since January 2009. Hasina is one of the most powerful women in the world, ranking 30th on Forbes' list of The World's 100 Most Powerful Women in 2017.

Q2. Indira Gandhi International Airport has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world. IGI Airport is situated in which city? 
(a) Bhopal
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Delhi

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indira Gandhi International Airport serves as the primary civilian aviation hub for the National Capital Region of Delhi, India. The airport, spread over an area of 5,106 acres is situated in Palam, 15 km south-west of the New Delhi railway station and 16 km from New Delhi city centre.

Q3. Indian consortium and Saudi Aramco sign MoU for refinery in Maharashtra. Who is Governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) Om Prakash Kohli
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) Banwarilal Purohit
(e) Keshari Nath Tripathi

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the state of Maharashtra. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar.

Q4. Rahul Aware is related to which of the following sports? 
(a) Wrestling
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf
(e) Weightlifiting

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rahul Balasaheb Aware is an Indian male freestyle wrestler who competes in the men's freestyle 57 kg category. He has won Gold medal in 57 kg division at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Q5. FSSAI launched 'Project Dhoop' to address Vitamin D Deficiency. Second 'S' in FSSAI stands for? 
(a) Safety
(b) Standerds
(c) Security
(d) Solution
(e) Sustainable

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is an autonomous body established under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. The FSSAI has been established under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 which is a consolidating statute related to food safety and regulation in India. FSSAI is responsible for protecting and promoting public health through the regulation and supervision of food safety.

Q6. World's largest solar park to come up in Gujarat. Which of the following dam is situated in Gujarat? 
(a) Supa Dam
(b) Dumkhar Hydroelectric Dam
(c) Srisailam Dam
(d) Sardar Sarovar Dam
(e) Idukki Dam

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river near Navagam, Gujarat in India. Four Indian states, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharastra and Rajasthan, receive water and electricity supplied from the dam. The foundation stone of the project was laid out by Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru on April 5, 1961.

Q7. IPS Officer Rajesh Ranjan Appointed DG Of CISF. CISF was first founded in?
(a) 1973
(b) 1982
(c) 1971
(d) 1969
(e) 1959

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is a Central Armed Police Force in India. It was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969 with a strength of 2,800. CISF was subsequently made an armed force of the Republic of India by another Act of Parliament passed on 15 June 1983.

Q8. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh
                                                                                         
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production.

Q9. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna, Austria

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

Q10. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage. UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
(a) April 07
(b) April 22
(c) March 22
(d) March 08
(e) April 18

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the International Day for Monuments and Sites, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. In 2017, the theme is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.



You may also like to Read: