Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 11th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Manas National Park which is also a tiger and rhino reserve is situated in which of the following state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Gujarat

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India. Located in the Himalayan foothills, it is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan.

Q2. The Haryana government has launched the 'Gobardhan Yojana' to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine with an aim to benefit farmers. Who is the present chief minister of Haryana? 
(a) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(b) Manohar Lal Khattar
(c) Jual Oram
(d) Jairam Thakur
(e) Thawar Chand Gehlot

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar is a Bharatiya Janata Party politician, is the current and 10th Chief Minister of Haryana. He is a former RSS pracharak. He represents Karnal constituency in Haryana Legislative Assembly, and was sworn-in as Chief Minister of Haryana after BJP's win in the Haryana Legislative Assembly election, 2014.

Q3. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise named Gagan Shakti, 2018 along Pakistan and China borders. Capital of pakistan is? 
(a) Zaraka
(b) Karachi
(c) Islamabad
(d) Lahore
(e) Rawalpindi

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Islamabad is the capital city of Pakistan located within the federal Islamabad Capital Territory. With a population of 2.01 million. The city is the political seat of Pakistan and is administered by the Islamabad Metropolitan Corporation, supported by the Capital Development Authority (CDA). Islamabad is located in the Pothohar Plateau in the northeastern part of the country, between Rawalpindi District and the Margalla Hills National Park to the north.

Q4. Manu Bhaker is related to which of the following sports? 
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf
(e) Weightlifiting

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manu Bhaker is an Indian sport shooter. She represented India at the 2018 ISSF World Cup and won two gold medals. She is the youngest Indian to win a gold medal at the ISSF World Cup. She won the gold medal in women's 10 m air pistol event at 2018 Commonwealth Games just at the age of 16 in her maiden Commonwealth Games appearance.

Q5. Centre, Maharastra Government and the World Bank have signed a 420 million dollar project to help small and marginals farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state. Who is president of the World Bank? 
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Ban Ki-moon
(c) Robert Zoellick
(d) Ophelia Dahl
(e) Jim Yong Kim

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jim Yong Kim also known as Kim Yong, is a South Korean-American physician and anthropologist who has served as the 12th President of the World Bank since July 1, 2012. A global health leader, he was formerly the Chair of the Department of Global Health and Social Medicine at Harvard Medical School, and a co-founder and executive director of Partners In Health before serving as the President of Dartmouth College from 2009 to 2012, becoming the first Asian American president of an Ivy League institution.

Q6. World Health Day is celebrated on? 
(a) 3th April
(b) 4th April
(c) 5th April
(d) 7th April
(e) 8th April

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO), as well as other related organisations. In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly. The Assembly decided to celebrate 7 April of each year, with effect from 1950, as the World Health Day. The World Health Day is held to mark WHO's founding, and is seen as an opportunity by the organization to draw worldwide attention to a subject of major importance to global health each year.

Q7. Digital payments company PayPal and the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) signed an agreement for promotion of outbound shipments among small and medium enterprises (SMEs) leveraging the partners' expertise and technology products.Who is the president of FIEO?
(a) Rameshwar Oraon
(b) Ganesh Kumar Gupta
(c) Dr. Sekhar Basu
(d) Tapan Misra
(e) Sam Pitroda

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federation of Indian Export Organisations is a trade promotion organisation in India, jointly established in 1965 by the Ministry of Commerce of the Government of India and private trade and industry. The organisation is responsible for representing and assisting Indian entrepreneurs and exporters in foreign markets.

Q8. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated first flight from Delhi to Pathankot (Punjab), at a ceremony held at the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi. Who is Chairman of Airports Authority of India?
(a) Guruprasad Mohapatra
(b) Aamir Dalvi
(c) Mohammed Shahid
(d) Kuna Tripathy
(e) Kharavela
               
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Airports Authority of India or AAI under the Ministry of Civil Aviation is responsible for creating, upgrading, maintaining and managing civil aviation infrastructure in India. It provides Air traffic management (ATM) services over Indian airspace and adjoining oceanic areas. It also manages a total of 125 Airports, including 18 International Airports, 7 Customs Airports, 78 Domestic Airports and 26 Civil enclaves at Military Airfields.

Q9. Union Minister for Railways and Coal launched UTTAM App for Coal Quality Monitoring. Who is the present Union Minister for Railways and Coal? 
(a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
                                                                           
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Piyush Vedprakash Goyal is an Indian politician. He is currently serving as the Minister of Railways and Coal in the Government of India. He has been elevated to Cabinet minister on 3 September 2017. He is currently a Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and was earlier the National Treasurer of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

Q10. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India. NMD is celebrated on? 
(a) 3th April
(b) 4th April
(c) 5th April
(d) 7th April
(e) 8th April

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India. NMD is celebrated on 5th April every year since 1964. The theme for National Maritime Day 2018 is: ‘Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity’. In April 1919, SS Loyalty, the first ship of the Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd started from Mumbai to the United Kingdom.

Q11.India and Azerbaijan have inked two documents for the visa waiver for diplomatic, official and service passports holders and cooperation between diplomatic training institutes. Capital of Azerbaijan is? 
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Nakfa
(e) Baku

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Baku is the capital and largest city of Azerbaijan, as well as the largest city on the Caspian Sea and of the Caucasus region. Baku is located 28 metres below sea level, which makes it the lowest lying national capital in the world and also the largest city in the world located below sea level. It is located on the southern shore of the Absheron Peninsula, alongside the Bay of Baku.

Q12. Subrata Bhattacharjee has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia. Capital of Serbia is? 
(a) Gaborone
(b) Ottawa
(c) Belgrade
(d) Minsk
(e) Bogota

S12.Ans.(c) Sol. Serbia officially the Republic of Serbia is a sovereign state situated at the crossroads of Central and Southeast Europe in the southern Pannonian Plain and the central Balkans. Belgrade is the capital and largest city of Serbia. It is located at the confluence of the Sava and Danube rivers, where the Pannonian Plain meets the Balkans.

Q13. SBI Life Insurance has appointed Sanjeev Nautiyal as its new Managing Director and CEO. Who is the present chairman of SBI?
(a) S.L.Bansal
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) R.K.Dubey
(d) Rajeev Rishi
(e) Aswini Kumar

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajnish Kumar is an Indian banker. He is Chairman of the State Bank of India. He joined SBI as a Probationary officer in 1980. He has served as Managing Director (National Banking Group), a position he was given on 2 November 2015 and the Managing Director (Compliance & Risk) of SBI.

Q14. Private sector lender IndusInd Bank has received RBI's approval to buy the securities services arm of IL&FS. Headquarter of Indusind bank is in which city? 
(a) Banglore
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Delhi

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. IndusInd Bank Limited is a Mumbai based Indian new generation bank, established in 1994. The bank offers commercial, transactional and electronic banking products and services. IndusInd Bank was inaugurated in April 1994 by then Union Finance Minister Manmohan Singh. Indusind Bank is the first among the new-generation private banks in India.

Q15. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development released the NIRF (National Institute of Ranking Framework) India Rankings 2018. Who is present Union Minister of Human Resource Development? 
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Ananthkumar
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prakash Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India. He was elected to the upper house Rajya Sabha as a Member of Parliament from Maharashtra in 2008, and re-elected from Madhya Pradesh in 2014.



You may also like to Read: