Fillers Questions Asked in SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 12th August 2018

Dear Aspirants, 

Sentence Completion Asked in SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 9th August 2018

As we all know, SBI is the trendsetter, so it did the same this time too. Many aspirants who have appeared in the Mains level of SBI, they witnessed that this year too they had to come across with many questions based on the new pattern. Thus, here we are, with a quiz based on the questions of the latest pattern which will pace up your preparation for upcoming bank exams.
Directions Q (1-7): In each of the questions given below, a paragraph is given which has some blanks and those blanks have to be filed with the same word out of five words given below it. You have to choose that same as your answer and fill up the blanks with that appropriate answer.

Q1. Can we make such a ______ disqualifying persons against whom charges of heinous crimes have been framed by courts of _____ or should we tell the Parliament that by not laying down such a ______, you are really giving criminals encouragement and hope?
(a) norms
(b) authority
(c) law
(d) ideas
(e) basics

Q2. Currently, the ________ has powers to seek call data records as part of its probes, but the committee is of the view that the ________ needs more powers to assist in its ________ responsibilities. 
(a) state
(b) ruler/rule
(c) dictator
(d) regulator/regulatory
(e) party

Q3. The bilingual channel (Hindi and English) will offer scheduled programming as well as video-on-demand facility. According to the India _______ website, it will cover the “entire landscape” of _______ and technology including engineering, health and medicine, natural _______, environment and wildlife, agriculture among others. It will have documentaries, discussion, demonstrations/experiment shows and quizzes. 
(a) science 
(b) biological
(c) physical
(d) atmosphere
(e) technical

Q4. Till Wednesday night, revenue authorities were expecting only a limited release of _______ through a single shutter, resulting in rise in ________ level of Periyar by around only one metre. But with all four shutters being opened, there is, as yet, no clear idea about the expected rise in ______ levels in the Periyar.
(a) grants
(b) funds
(c) assistance
(d) support
(e) water

Q5. The main idea of a ________ is the point of the passage, minus all the details. It is the main point or concept that the author wants to communicate to the readers about the topic. Hence, in a _________, when the main idea is stated directly, it is expressed in what is called the topic sentence. It gives the overarching idea of what the paragraph is about and is supported by the details in the __________. 
(a) comprehensive
(b) paragraph
(c) story
(d) event
(e) scenario

Q6. My larger curatorial concept is to ruminate on the nature of photography in a poetic and philosophical way. The book supports the ancient _______. The provisional title of the Biennale - Fauna of Mirrors - is an old Chinese _______ that talks about an alternative universe that exists behind the mirror. I will argue around that _______to see the practice of photography as a mirror reflection of modern life, creating a parallel world of images - familiar yet strange, perhaps friendly and intimate, sometimes mysterious and hostile - but always magical
(a) truth
(b) facts
(c) lie
(d) myth
(e) moment

Q7. The storyline, based on a chieftain’s daughters falling in love with ______, getting married, the couple’s separation when the ______ goes on a voyage, encounters shipwreck, which causes despair and finally reunion, gives immense scope for an exciting production, and the Narasimhacharis had choreographed it many years ago. The couple or the _______ and the heroine is the pivot of the story.
(a) husband
(b) actor
(c) hero
(d) stranger
(e) man

Directions(8-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q8. (I) It began with a glance as we passed each other the first time, a smile the next two or three laps, and then a ________ rest stop.
(II) The first thing the little humbug did was to produce a tiny white piglet from underneath his hat and ________ to pull it apart, making two.
(a) displayed
(b) pretentious
(c) pretend
(d) showcased
(e) tried

Q9. (I) The pretext was the _________ shown by the Locrian town Amphissa to the rulings of the Amphictyonic Council.
(II) The most memorable acts of his pontificate were those arising out of the __________ of the French king, Robert, who was ultimately brought to submission by the rigorous infliction of a sentence of excommunication.
(a) contumacy
(b) thug
(c) cheated
(d) game
(e) tirade

Q10. (I) It was recognized as the flu, __________ records describe conditions which were highly likely to have been polio.
(II) He joined Dean at the kitchen table __________ Cynthia would have preferred having her private domain to herself.
(a) furthermore
(b) instead
(c) because
(d) although
(e) hence

Q11. (I) Nearly all the land is in the hands of peasant proprietors, who __________ sweet potatoes, peas, beans, corn, etc., and rear sheep and goats.
(II) While their neighbors, the Malays, Papuans and Polynesians, all __________ the soil, and build substantial huts and houses, the Australian natives do neither.
(a) harvested
(b) irrigates
(c) sown
(d) fertile
(e) cultivate

Q12. (I) But I read about other _________ crimes and abductions where we never receive a tip.
(II) She felt _________: Mentally drained, hungry, disappointed she wasn't at the bottom of a cliff somewhere.
(a) stupendous
(b) horrible
(c) scandalize
(d) fearing
(e) baffled

Q13. (I) On the river, _________, the adventurers seemed to be perfectly safe.
(II) He longed to get into that water, __________ dirty it might be, and he glanced round at the pool from whence came sounds of shrieks and laughter.
(a) but
(b) because
(c) however
(d) if
(e) whether

Q14. (I) It is surrounded by a _________ and moat, with five gates, and contains fine palaces, temples and tombs.
(II) Two years after the rebellion of 1641 a ________ was raised round the town, pierced by four gates on the land side.
(a) hurdle
(b) ditch
(c) rampant
(d) depression
(e) rampart

Q15. (I) After offering ___________ for Randy's father, Dean added, "It's a little early for a Saturday night, isn't it?"
(II) Brandon Westlake offered his concerned ___________, apparently having heard the news from domino eavesdroppers.
(a) relax
(b) condolences
(c) peace
(d) satisfaction
(e) compassionate

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Can we make such a law disqualifying persons against whom charges of heinous crimes have been framed by courts of law or should we tell the Parliament that by not laying down such a law, you are really giving criminals encouragement and hope?

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currently, the regulator has powers to seek call data records as part of its probes, but the committee is of the view that the regulator needs more powers to assist in its regulatory responsibilities. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bilingual channel (Hindi and English) will offer scheduled programming as well as video-on-demand facility. According to the India Science website, it will cover the “entire landscape” of science and technology including engineering, health and medicine, natural science, environment and wildlife, agriculture among others. It will have documentaries, discussion, demonstrations/experiment shows and quizzes. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Till Wednesday night, revenue authorities were expecting only a limited release of water through a single shutter, resulting in rise in water level of Periyar by around only one metre. But with all four shutters being opened, there is, as yet, no clear idea about the expected rise in water levels in the Periyar.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main idea of a paragraph is the point of the passage, minus all the details. It is the main point or concept that the author wants to communicate to the readers about the topic. Hence, in a paragraph, when the main idea is stated directly, it is expressed in what is called the topic sentence. It gives the overarching idea of what the paragraph is about and is supported by the details in the paragraph. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. My larger curatorial concept is to ruminate on the nature of photography in a poetic and philosophical way. The book supports the ancient myth. The provisional title of the Biennale - Fauna of Mirrors - is an old Chinese myth that talks about an alternative universe that exists behind the mirror. I will argue around that myth to see the practice of photography as a mirror reflection of modern life, creating a parallel world of images - familiar yet strange, perhaps friendly and intimate, sometimes mysterious and hostile - but always magical

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The storyline, based on a chieftain’s daughters falling in love with hero, getting married, the couple’s separation when the hero goes on a voyage, encounters shipwreck, which causes despair and finally reunion, gives immense scope for an exciting production, and the Narasimhacharis had choreographed it many years ago. The couple or the hero and the heroine is the pivot of the story.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Pretend' means behave so as to make it appear that something is the case when in fact it is not.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Contumacy’ means stubborn refusal to obey or comply with authority, especially disobedience to a court order or summons

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Although’ is used as a connector here which connects the given two parts of the same sentence here

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Cultivate’ means break up (soil) in preparation for sowing or planting

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Horrible’ means causing or likely to cause horror; shocking

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘However’ works as a connector here.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Rampart’ means a defensive wall of a castle or walled city, having a broad top with a walkway and typically a stone parapet
‘Rampant’ means unrestrained in action or performance

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Condolences’ means an expression of sympathy, especially on the occasion of the death of a person's relative or close friend
  
      

No comments