Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 25th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

 Watch Video Solution






Directions (1-5) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

There are 10 persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J who are appointed on two dates 12th and 27th of five different months i.e. January, February, April, September, December but not necessarily in the same order.
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F. I and D are appointed in same month. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J. E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days. D and H are not appointed on same date as G.

Q1. Who among the following is appointed on 12th December?
I
G
J
A
none of these
Solution:
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F.E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. There can be two possibilities:


C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days, CASE 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for C and G, Also in case1 possibility of E appointed on 12th February gets eliminated. Continuing with case1:


I and D are appointed in same month. So, either they are appointed in April or in December. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J, from this possibility of I and D being appointed in April gets eliminated. And J is appointed on 12th April. D and H is not appointed on same date as G, so D is appointed on 27th December and H is appointed on 27th April. The final arrangement is:


Q2. On which of the following dates was H appointed?
27th January
12th September
27th February
12th April
none of these
Solution:
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F.E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. There can be two possibilities:


C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days, CASE 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for C and G, Also in case1 possibility of E appointed on 12th February gets eliminated. Continuing with case1:


I and D are appointed in same month. So, either they are appointed in April or in December. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J, from this possibility of I and D being appointed in April gets eliminated. And J is appointed on 12th April. D and H is not appointed on same date as G, so D is appointed on 27th December and H is appointed on 27th April. The final arrangement is:


Q3. Four of the following five form a certain group, which among does not belong to that group?
C
F
G
A
D
Solution:
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F.E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. There can be two possibilities:


C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days, CASE 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for C and G, Also in case1 possibility of E appointed on 12th February gets eliminated. Continuing with case1:


I and D are appointed in same month. So, either they are appointed in April or in December. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J, from this possibility of I and D being appointed in April gets eliminated. And J is appointed on 12th April. D and H is not appointed on same date as G, so D is appointed on 27th December and H is appointed on 27th April. The final arrangement is:


Q4. How many persons were appointed after J?
one
two
three
Five
Four
Solution:
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F.E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. There can be two possibilities:


C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days, CASE 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for C and G, Also in case1 possibility of E appointed on 12th February gets eliminated. Continuing with case1:


I and D are appointed in same month. So, either they are appointed in April or in December. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J, from this possibility of I and D being appointed in April gets eliminated. And J is appointed on 12th April. D and H is not appointed on same date as G, so D is appointed on 27th December and H is appointed on 27th April. The final arrangement is:


Q5. Which of the following represents the pair of persons who are recruited first and the last ?
J, G
E, D
F, B
C, I
none of these
Solution:
A is appointed in month having less than 30 days. Three persons were appointed between A and F.E is not appointed after A and not on odd date. There can be two possibilities:


C is appointed immediately before G but not in same month. C is appointed in month having 31 days, CASE 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for C and G, Also in case1 possibility of E appointed on 12th February gets eliminated. Continuing with case1:


I and D are appointed in same month. So, either they are appointed in April or in December. Not more than two persons are appointed between C and J, from this possibility of I and D being appointed in April gets eliminated. And J is appointed on 12th April. D and H is not appointed on same date as G, so D is appointed on 27th December and H is appointed on 27th April. The final arrangement is:


Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions: 

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: 24 Inbox 11 Starred 48 Draft 31 Sent 23 Mail 72 Spam
Step I: starred 24 Inbox 48 Draft 31 Sent 23 Mail 72 Spam 11
Step II: draft starred 24 Inbox 48 31 Sent Mail 72 Spam 11 23
Step III: mail draft starred Inbox 48 31 Sent 72 Spam 11 23 24
Step IV: spam mail draft starred Inbox 48 Sent 72 11 23 24 31
Step V: inbox spam mail draft starred Sent 72 11 23 24 31 48
Step VI: sent inbox spam mail draft starred 11 23 24 3148 72
Step VI, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand 

Q6. Which element is exactly between ‘Delhi’ and ‘Uttarakhand’ in step III of the given arrangement?
Mizoram
57
79
68
None of the above
Solution:
In this input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously.

For words- the words are arranged according to sum of the place value of first and the last letter in alphabetical series. The word having lowest value (sum of first and last letter) is arranged first and then the rest of the words are arranged in increasing order . words are arranged at left end.

For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order at right most end.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand
Step I: Delhi 35 Odisha Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22
Step II: Meghalaya Delhi Odisha Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22 35
Step III: Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 Uttarakhand 22 35 46
Step IV: Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 68 Manipur 79 22 35 46 57
Step V: Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Manipur 79 22 35 46 57 68
Step VI: Manipur Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi 22 35 46 57 68 79

Q7. Which element is 6th to the right of the one which is 4th from the left end in step I?
35
68
22
46
None of these
Solution:
In this input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously.

For words- the words are arranged according to sum of the place value of first and the last letter in alphabetical series. The word having lowest value (sum of first and last letter) is arranged first and then the rest of the words are arranged in increasing order . words are arranged at left end.

For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order at right most end.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand
Step I: Delhi 35 Odisha Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22
Step II: Meghalaya Delhi Odisha Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22 35
Step III: Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 Uttarakhand 22 35 46
Step IV: Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 68 Manipur 79 22 35 46 57
Step V: Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Manipur 79 22 35 46 57 68
Step VI: Manipur Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi 22 35 46 57 68 79

Q8. In which of the following step the elements “ 79 Uttarakhand 22” found in the same order?
Step I
Step IV
Step III
Step II
no such step
Solution:
In this input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously.

For words- the words are arranged according to sum of the place value of first and the last letter in alphabetical series. The word having lowest value (sum of first and last letter) is arranged first and then the rest of the words are arranged in increasing order . words are arranged at left end.

For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order at right most end.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand
Step I: Delhi 35 Odisha Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22
Step II: Meghalaya Delhi Odisha Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22 35
Step III: Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 Uttarakhand 22 35 46
Step IV: Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 68 Manipur 79 22 35 46 57
Step V: Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Manipur 79 22 35 46 57 68
Step VI: Manipur Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi 22 35 46 57 68 79

Q9. What is the difference between the element which is sixth from left in Step IV and first from right in Step II?
32
39
34
33
none of these
Solution:
In this input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously.

For words- the words are arranged according to sum of the place value of first and the last letter in alphabetical series. The word having lowest value (sum of first and last letter) is arranged first and then the rest of the words are arranged in increasing order . words are arranged at left end.

For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order at right most end.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand
Step I: Delhi 35 Odisha Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22
Step II: Meghalaya Delhi Odisha Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22 35
Step III: Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 Uttarakhand 22 35 46
Step IV: Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 68 Manipur 79 22 35 46 57
Step V: Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Manipur 79 22 35 46 57 68
Step VI: Manipur Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi 22 35 46 57 68 79

Q10. In step V, ‘Manipur’ is related to ‘79’ and ‘Delhi’ is related to ‘22’. In the same way ‘Odisha’ is related to?
Meghalaya
46
57
22
Uttarakhand
Solution:
In this input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.

Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously.

For words- the words are arranged according to sum of the place value of first and the last letter in alphabetical series. The word having lowest value (sum of first and last letter) is arranged first and then the rest of the words are arranged in increasing order . words are arranged at left end.

For numbers- the numbers are arranged in increasing order at right most end.

Input :- 35 Odisha 22 Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 Delhi 46 Uttarakhand
Step I: Delhi 35 Odisha Mizoram 57 Meghalaya 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22
Step II: Meghalaya Delhi Odisha Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 46 Uttarakhand 22 35
Step III: Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 57 68 Manipur 79 Uttarakhand 22 35 46
Step IV: Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Mizoram 68 Manipur 79 22 35 46 57
Step V: Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi Manipur 79 22 35 46 57 68
Step VI: Manipur Mizoram Uttarakhand Odisha Meghalaya Delhi 22 35 46 57 68 79

Directions (11-15): In each of these questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give the answer of the statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-

Q11. Statements: 
All papaya are guava.
All guava are banana.
All banana are mango. 
Conclusions:
I. All mango are papaya.
II. Some banana are mango.
If only Conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
If both conclusion I and Conclusion II follow.
Solution:

Q12. Statements: 
All papaya are guava.
Some guava are Banana
All Mango are Banana. 
Conclusions:
I. Some Banana are guava.
II. Some Banana are papaya.
If only Conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
If both conclusion I and Conclusion II follow.
Solution:

Q13. Statements: 
Some papaya are guavas.
Some guavas are bananas.
All bananas are mangos. 
Conclusions:
I. Some papaya are mangos. 
II. Some mangos are guavas.
If only Conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
If both conclusion I and Conclusion II follow.
Solution:

Q14. Statements: 
Some papayas are guava.
No guava is banana.
Some banana are mango.
Conclusions:
I. Some mango are papayas 
II. Some banana are papayas
If only Conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
If both conclusion I and Conclusion II follow.
Solution:

Q15. Statements: 
All papayas are guavas.
All guavas are bananas.
No banana is mangos.
Conclusions:
I. No papaya is mangos.
II. No guavas is mangos.
If only Conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
If both conclusion I and Conclusion II follow.
Solution:


               



You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments