SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Puzzles | 28th May 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Puzzles | 28th May 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 19 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are sitting in a row such that some are facing in the south direction and some are facing north direction. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. D sits third to the right of A. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. A sits at one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. More than three persons sit between B and F. G sits third right of H. C is neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
G
C
E
F
None of these
Solution:
(i)- D sits third to the right of A. A sits one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. C neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. G sits third right of H. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. there are two possibilities-

(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q2. How many persons sit between D and E?
Four
One
Three
Two
None
Solution:
(i)- D sits third to the right of A. A sits one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. C neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. G sits third right of H. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. there are two possibilities-

(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q3. Who among the following sit immediate left of the one who sits third right of G?
H
F
A
E
No one
Solution:
(i)- D sits third to the right of A. A sits one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. C neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. G sits third right of H. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. there are two possibilities-

(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q4. What is the position of A with respect of F?
Immediate right
third to the left
Second to the right
Immediate left
None of these
Solution:
(i)- D sits third to the right of A. A sits one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. C neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. G sits third right of H. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. there are two possibilities-

(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q5. Who among the following sits second right of B?
G
A
F
C
None of these
Solution:
(i)- D sits third to the right of A. A sits one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. C neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. G sits third right of H. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. there are two possibilities-

(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
There are seven students M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S in a college they live on 7 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They like different brands of shoes Reebok, RedTape, Nike, Puma, Fila, Adidas, and Woodland but not necessarily in the same order. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor.

Q6. Who among the following lives immediate above the one who likes fila?
P
Q
M
O
None of these
Solution:
(i)- S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. There are three possibilities-

(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-

Q7. How many persons lives in between R and O?
None
Two
Three
One
More than Three
Solution:
(i)- S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. There are three possibilities-

(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-

Q8. Q lives which of the following floor?
1st floor
4th floor
5th floor
6th floor
7th floor
Solution:
(i)- S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. There are three possibilities-

(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-

Q9. Who among the following lives on second floor?
N
Q
M
O
R
Solution:
(i)- S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. There are three possibilities-

(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-

Q10. Who among the following lives exactly between Q and N?
O
S
R
No one
P
Solution:
(i)- S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. There are three possibilities-

(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-

Directions (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sits around a circular table in such a way that four of them face opposite to the center while rest face towards the center.
G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B. D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. G sits third to the right of F. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. F doesn’t face outside. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. A faces towards the center. Not more than two persons sit together facing same direction.

Q11. How many people sit between H and D when counted from the right of H?
None
Four
One
Three
Two
Solution:
D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. So, there will be two possible cases according to the position of B---

G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---

Q12. Which of the following is true regarding A?
Both F and E are immediate neighbors of A
Only three people sit between A and G.
A faces outside
F sits second to the right of A
None of the given options is true.
Solution:
D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. So, there will be two possible cases according to the position of B---

G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---

Q13. What is the position of C with respect to G?
Second to the left
Third to the left
Second to the right
Fifth to the right
Fifth to the left.
Solution:
D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. So, there will be two possible cases according to the position of B---

G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. What is the one that does not belong to that group?
B
C
H
E
G
Solution:
D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. So, there will be two possible cases according to the position of B---

G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---

Q15. Who sits second to the left of F? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
G
B
D
A
None of these
Solution:
D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. So, there will be two possible cases according to the position of B---

G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---

               






You may also like to Read:


           

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments