Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

21st July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 21st July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World’s Best SME Bank
  • SPRINT Challenges
  • Boston Consulting Group
  • World Chess Day
  • International Moon Day

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 in HINDI

21st July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World’s Best SME Bank, SPRINT Challenges, Boston Consulting Group, World Chess Day, International Moon Day.

Q1. Which of the following banks has been named the 2022 ‘World’s Best SME Bank’ by Euromoney for the second time?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Bank of America
(c) CSB Bank
(d) Citibank
(e) HSBC Bank India

Q2. Achuthan Kudallur, who has passed away, was a renowned__________.
(a) Journalist
(b) Architect
(c) Environmentalist
(d) Artist
(e) Politician

Q3. Which ministry has launched ‘Repos Pay’, a ‘Mobile Electric Charging’ platform and ‘Phy-gital’, a Fintech platform at the ‘Fueling India 2022’?
(a) Ministry of Communications
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of MSME

Q4. Which of the following has partnered with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) for its decarbonization and sustainability agenda?
(a) Godawari Power and Ispat
(b) TATA Steel
(c) Jindal Stainless
(d) JSW Steel
(e) Hindalco Industries

Q5. Who has unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, during the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) seminar ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Anurag Thakur

Q6. International Moon Day, a United Nations-designated international day to be observed annually on ______.
(a) 16 July
(b) 17 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 19 July
(e) 20 July

Q7. World Chess Day is celebrated annually on ______ globally. The day marks the date of the establishment of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in Paris in 1924.
(a) July 18
(b) July 19
(c) July 20
(d) July 21
(e) July 22

Q8. The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in _______.
(a) Moscow, Russia
(b) Beijing, China
(c) New York, United States
(d) New Delhi, India
(e) Los Angeles, United States

Q9. Who has taken over as the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) ethics officer and ombudsman?
(a) Sachin Kapoor
(b) Rajesh Joshi
(c) Sonam Tiwari
(d) Vineet Saran
(e) Prabal Bansal

Q10. Mark Zuckerberg recently announced that the company is launching a new “payments in chat” feature on _______.
(a) Tiktok
(b) Whatsapp
(c) Instagram
(d) Telegram
(e) Wechat

Q11. Tamim Iqbal, who has announced his retirement from T20I cricket, plays for which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) England
(d) South Africa
(e) Bangladesh

Q12. Former Army Training Command chief Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) has been appointed as a member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) in July 2022. Who is the chairman of UPSC?
(a) Manoj Soni
(b) Arun Kumar Mishra
(c) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
(d) Girish Chandra Murmu
(e) Rajiv Kumar

Q13. Which of the following companies is the first to obtain captive 5G spectrum directly to deploy solutions globally for the parent group?
(a) Mahindra & Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) L& T Tech
(e) Wipro

Q14. Name the author of the book “BEYOND THE MISTY VEIL” Temple Tales of Uttarakhand.
(a) Kalpana Bisht
(b) Aradhana Johri
(c) Vivek Joshi
(d) Sanjay Rawat
(e) Sonia Sharma

Q15. The Andhra Pradesh State Wildlife Department has started the first-ever survey of which animal along a stretch of islands in the Godavari?
(a) Elephant
(b) Leopard
(c) Indian Bison
(d) Black Buck
(e) Wild Boar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. DBS Bank has recognized as the ‘World’s Best SME Bank’ by Euromoney for the second time (the first time in 2018).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted artist Achuthan Kudallur has passed away recently at the age of 77.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Narayan Rane has launched ‘Repos Pay – a ‘Mobile Electric Charging’ platform and ‘Phy-gital’ – a Fintech Platform at ‘Fuelling India 2022’ event in Mumbai.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. JSW Steel has partnered with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) for its decarbonisation and sustainability agenda.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi has addressed the NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation) Seminar ‘Swavlamban at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The General Assembly declared International Moon Day, a United Nations-designated international day to be observed annually on 20 July.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Chess Day is celebrated annually on July 20 globally. The day marks the date of the establishment of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) in Paris in 1924.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in Los Angeles, United States. The opening ceremony for the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics will take place on July 14, 2028, and continue till July 30.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Vineet Saran has taken over as the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) ethics officer and ombudsman.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg announced that the company is launching a new “payments in chat” feature on Instagram.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh ODI captain Tamim Iqbal has announced his retirement from T20Is and his decision came shortly after his side defeated West Indies 3-0 in the three-match ODI series.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Army Training Command chief Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) has been appointed as a member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) ,Department of Personnel and Training informed. Gen. Shukla, a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2021. Chairperson of UPSC- Dr. Manoj Soni.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. L&T Tech first to obtain captive 5G spectrum directly, deploy solutions globally for parent group. To build use cases on the technology, it will obtain spectrum to set up a 5G non-public network.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami released the book “BEYOND THE MISTY VEIL”, Temple Tales of Uttarakhand written by Ms Aradhana Johri (Senior IAS) on the temples of Uttarakhand.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh State Wildlife Department has kick-started the first-ever survey of blackbucks along a stretch of islands in the Godavari.

21st July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

21st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *