Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   22nd April Current Affairs Quiz for...

22nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 22nd April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Cyber Exercise
  • Jan Nigrani
  • 2022 Kharif campaign
  • VAGSHEER
  • World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022

22nd April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Cyber Exercise, Jan Nigrani, 2022 Kharif campaign, VAGSHEER, World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022.

Q1. The World Creativity and Innovation Day is marked annually on which day?
(a) 21 April
(b) 19 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 22 April

Q2. The first-ever pure Green Hydrogen plant in India has been unveiled in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) Telangana
(d) Sikkim
(e) Tripura

Q3. What is the name of the sixth and final submarine in the Scorpene class under Project 75, which has been launched by the Indian Navy recently?
(a) Karanj
(b) Varsha
(c) Vagir
(d) Vela
(e) Vagsheer

Q4. Civil Services Day is observed in India on which day?
(a) 19 April
(b) 21 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 22 April

Q5. What is the theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022?
(a) Bring creativity and innovation
(b) Creativity and innovation in problem-solving
(c) Celebrating the Creative Economy for Sustainable Development
(d) Collaboration
(e) Beauty of Art

Q6. Which state/UT has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q7. RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at _____% of capital base.
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
(e) 25%

Q8. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs ______ on Manappuram Finance Limited for non-compliance of Know Your Customer.
(a) Rs 10.50 lakh
(b) Rs 17.63 lakh###
(c) Rs 52.56 lakh
(d) Rs 90 lakh
(e) Rs 93 lakh

Q9. Who has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris’s Defence Adviser?
(a) Prabhat Patnaik
(b) Ketanji Brown Jackson
(c) Amber Bracken
(d) Bhushan Kumar
(e) Shanti Sethi###

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Digit Insurance?
(a) Mahesh Verma
(b) Anthony Heredia
(c) Arunabha Ghosh
(d) Jasleen Kohli
(e) Aprajita Sharrma

Q11. Who has been appointed as the next Director-General of Military Operations?
(a) Manoj Kumar Katiyar
(b) Raj Shukla
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Rana Pratap Kalita
(e) Alok Singh Kler

Q12. Who has recently inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise?
(a) Injeti Srinivash
(b) Ajit Doval
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manoj Kumar
(e) P.C. Mohaty

Q13. Where is National Insurance Academy situated?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Patna
(e) Pune

Q14. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is _____________ which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.
(a) 3310.5 lakh tonnes
(b) 4410.5 lakh tonnes
(c) 6510.5 lakh tonnes
(d) 2110.5 lakh tonnes
(e) 1310.5 lakh tonnes

Q15. The World Creativity and Innovation Week is observed from ________.
(a) April 19-25
(b) April 18-24
(c) April 17-23
(d) April 16-22
(e) April 15-21

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first 99.999% pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant has been commissioned by the Oil India Limited (OIL) at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy launched the sixth and last submarine, Yard 11880, of the French Scorpene-class under Project 75, on April 20, 2022 at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. The submarine has been named as ‘Vagsheer’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the ‘Civil Services Day’ is celebrated on April 21 every year as a thanks giving day to all the Civil Servants for their service to the society and also for Civil Servants to ‘rededicate themselves to the cause of citizen and renew their commitments to public service’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022: Collaboration.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Department of Rural Development and Panchayati raj, Jammu and Kashmir, under the e-governance initiative has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at 20% of capital base. The limit can only be extended by another 5% with board’s approval.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI imposed Rs 17.63 lakh monetary penalty on Manappuram Finance for non-compliance of KYC, PPI norms.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian-American Navy veteran Shanti Sethi has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris’s Defence Adviser.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digit Insurance has appointed Jasleen Kohli as the company’s new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from April 20, 2022.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar has been appointed as the next Director General of Military Operations. He would take charge of the new office on May 1st.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Insurance Academy is situated in Pune, India. Founded in 1980 by the Finance Department of the Indian government with capital patronage from LIC and public sector general insurance industry.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is 3310.5 lakh tonnes which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Week is observed from April 15-21.

22nd April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *