Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

24th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 24th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Coursera’s Global Skills Report
  • International Olympic Day
  • United Nations Public Service Day
  • Federation of International Cricketers’ Association
  • International Widows’ Day

24th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Coursera’s Global Skills Report, International Olympic Day, United Nations Public Service Day, Federation of International Cricketers’ Association, International Widows’ Day.

Q1. India’s overall skills proficiency has slipped four places to be ranked at the 68th position globally in Coursera’s Global Skills Report (GSR) 2022. Which country has topped in this report?
(a) France
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Finland
(e) Switzerland

Q2. International Olympic Day is celebrated on ______ across the globe.
(a) June 21st
(b) June 22nd
(c) June 23rd
(d) June 24th
(e) June 25th

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of New Development Bank’s (NDB) India Regional Office in GIFT City?
(a) Satish Kumar
(b) TS Tirumurti
(c) Sanjeev Pandey
(d) Dr DJ Pandian
(e) Vivek Choudhary

Q4. _____ is observed as United Nations Public Service Day.
(a) June 27
(b) June 26
(c) June 25
(d) June 24
(e) June 23

Q5. Who has become the first woman president of the Federation of International Cricketers’ Association (FICA)?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Lisa Sthalekar
(c) Beth Mooney
(d) Sarah Jane Taylor
(e) Ellyse Perry

Q6. International Widows’ Day is observed across the world on _______.
(a) 21 June
(b) 22 June
(c) 23 June
(d) 24 June
(e) 25 June

Q7. Ranjit Bajaj has been named chairman of advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA). CoA runs the day-to-day affairs of _____.
(a) All India Tennis Association
(b) Amateur Baseball Federation of India
(c) Badminton Association of India
(d) All India Football Federation
(e) Wrestling Federation of India

Q8. Which organisation has unveiled its patented indigenous solar cook top, “Surya Nutan”?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Bharat Petroleum
(d) Gas Authority of India
(e) Hindustan Petroleum

Q9. Neobanking platform Freo has launched its digital savings account ‘Freo Save’ in partnership with _______.
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(c) A U Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Q10. What is the theme of the International Olympic Day 2022?
(a) Together For A Peaceful World
(b) Stay healthy, stay strong, stay active
(c) United By Sport
(d) Move, learn and discover
(e) Move For Peace

Q11. Which bank has recently launched a new portal called ‘SIB TF Online’ for its corporate EXIM customers?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Nainital bank
(d) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
(e) South Indian Bank

Q12. What is the theme of the International Widows’ Day 2022?
(a) A social movement for change
(b) Upholding the Human Rights of Widows : The Law and Cultural Practices
(c) I am Generation Equality: Realizing Women’s Rights
(d) Sustainable Solutions for Widows Financial Independence
(e) Invisible Women, Invisible Problems

Q13. Which bank recently launched online savings bank (SB) account opening facility through ‘Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(e) Karnataka Bank

Q14. Who among the following has announced her retirement from international cricket recently?
(a) Poonam Raut
(b) Rumeli Dhar
(c) Niranjana Nagarajan
(d) Soniya Dabir
(e) Ekta Bisht

Q15. The world’s largest recorded freshwater fish, a giant stingray, was caught in the Mekong River in ______.
(a) Cambodia
(b) China
(c) Myanmar
(d) Laos
(e) Vietnam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Switzerland had the highest-skilled learners followed by Denmark, Indonesia, and Belgium.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Olympic Day is celebrated on June 23rd across the globe. The day is primarily celebrated to commemorate the birth of modern Olympic games.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries has appointed Dr. D.J. Pandian as the Director General of its India Regional Office in Gujarat International Finance Tech-City (GIFT City).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. With the aim to appreciate the value of public institutions and public servants, June 23 is observed as United Nations Public Service Day.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Legendary Australian Cricketer Lisa Sthalekar has become the first woman president of the Federation of International Cricketers’ Association (FICA).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Widows’ Day is observed across the world on 23 June. The day aims to gather support for widows and to spread awareness about their situation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranjit Bajaj has been named chairman of advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) which is running the day-to-day affairs of All India Football Federation (AIFF).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has unveiled its patented indigenous solar cook top, “Surya Nutan”, developed by the oil refiner’s Faridabad R&D centre.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bengaluru-based neobanking platform Freo has launched its digital savings account ‘Freo Save’ in partnership with Equitas Small Finance Bank.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year, the theme for the International Olympic Day is “Together For A Peaceful World.” The theme represents the ability of sports to bring the world together and dimmish the differences.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Indian Bank has launched a new portal called ‘SIB TF Online’ for its corporate EXIM customers. The portal facilitates a platform for trade-related payments to foreign entities remotely.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s International Widows’ Day 2022 is “Sustainable Solutions for Widows Financial Independence”.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has launched online savings bank (SB) account opening facility through ‘Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rumeli Dhar, the India seam-bowling allrounder, has announced her retirement from international cricket, at the age of 38.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The world’s largest recorded freshwater fish, a giant stingray, has been caught in the Mekong River in Cambodia, according to scientists from the Southeast Asian nation and the United States.

24th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *