Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

25th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 25th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Tuberculosis Day
  • Abel prize for 2022
  • Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit
  • People’s Co-operative Bank Ltd Kanpur
  • OECD

25th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Tuberculosis Day, Abel prize for 2022, Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit, People’s Co-operative Bank Ltd Kanpur, OECD.

Q1. Recently tennis player Ashleigh Barty was in news for announcing her retirement from tennis at the age of 25 years. She played tennis for which country?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) USA
(d) Spain
(e) Germany

Q2. What is India’s GDP growth rate projection for 2022-23 (FY23) as per Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)?
(a) 8.7%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 8.3%
(d) 8.1%
(e) 8.6%

Q3. Who is the author of the book “Unfilled Barrels: India’s oil story”?
(a) Shoma Chaudhury
(b) Shaili Chopra
(c) Archana Mishra
(d) Ambika Singh
(e) Richa Mishra

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?
(a) Jairam Thakur
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Pushkar Singh Dhami
(d) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(e) Yogi Adityanath

Q5. When is “International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims” observed?
(a) March 23
(b) March 21
(c) March 24
(d) March 22
(e) March 19

Q6. When is the World Tuberculosis Day observed every year?
(a) 22 March
(b) 25 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 24 March
(e) 26 March

Q7. What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day 2022?
(a) The Clock is Ticking
(b) It’s Time
(c) Invest to End TB. Save Lives
(d) It’s time to end TB
(e) End the TB

Q8. Which of the following state in India is set to become the first in the country to introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q9. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of People’s Co-operative Bank Limited based at ___________________, Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Varanasi
(b) Gorakhpur
(c) Mathura
(d) Kanpur
(e) Meerut

Q10. Who has become the first para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan award?
(a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(b) Devendra Jhajharia
(c) Deepa Malik
(d) Pooja Jatyan
(e) Avani Lekhara

Q11. Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI have jointly organized Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation), titled as ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’ in __________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Hyderabad

Q12. Which of the following has announced the launch of its Green Deposits programme enabling institutions to support sustainable projects?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Deutsche Bank
(c) Citi Bank
(d) Barclays Bank
(e) Bank of America

Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated the Biplob Bharat Gallery. Where is it located?
(a) Chennai
(b) Patna
(c) Amritsar
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bengaluru

Q14. Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has addressed the Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit at SKICC, ______.
(a) Gulmarg
(b) Srinagar
(c) Vaishno Devi
(d) Sonmarg
(e) Pahalgam

Q15. What is the theme of the “WINGS INDIA 2022’”?
(a) Flying for All Highlights
(b) Flying For All
(c) India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry
(d) India-Global Aviation Hub
(e) Safe, Secure and Sustainable Aviation for Our Planet

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian female tennis player Ashleigh Barty has announced retirement from tennis at the age of 25 years.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) has retained the outlook for India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) at 5.5% in FY24, lower than 8.1% in 2022-23.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “Unfilled Barrels: India’s oil story” authored by Richa Mishra will be released on March 28, 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pushkar Singh Dhami of BJP took oath as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for the second term on March 23, 2022.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations has recognised March 24 to be observed as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims every year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2022 is ‘Invest to End TB. Save Lives’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala is all set to become the first in the country to introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health. For this, the State government has set aside Rs. 6 crores in the 2022-23 Budget.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of People’s Co-operative Bank Limited, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Devendra Jhajharia became the first para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan award. He has won many Paralympic medals, including gold at the 2004 Paralympics in Athens and 2016 Rio Games, and silver medal at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The event focuses on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity. It is being held from 24th to 27th March 2022, Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. DBS Bank India has announced the launch of its Green Deposit Programme for corporate clients providing a simple way for companies to support environmentally-friendly projects or avenues. The program will allow Corporate Entities to fund sustainability projects.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata through video conferencing.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has addressed the Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit at SKICC, Srinagar which is aimed at providing a platform for the foreign business delegates to explore a host of investment opportunities in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of the event: India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry.

25th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *