Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK Update   »   Daily GK Update

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 25th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Lok Manthan programme
  • Hermann Kesten Prize,
  • National Cinema Day 2022
  • Antyodaya Diwas
  • NPCI International Payments Ltd

25th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Lok Manthan programme, Maharatna, Hermann Kesten Prize, National Cinema Day 2022, Antyodaya Diwas, NPCI International Payments Ltd.

Q1. ESSCI has signed an MoU with which of the following company to empower the youth with industry-relevant skills in emerging technology domains to enhance their employability?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Infosys
(d) Samsung
(e) IBM

Q2. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the third edition of the Lok Manthan programme in which of the following city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Guwahati
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Which of the following company has been given the ‘Maharatna’ company status by the central government?
(a) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(d) Steel Authority of India Limited
(e) REC Limited

Q4. Who has been named as the recipient of the Hermann Kesten Prize by the PEN Centre in Germany’s Darmstadt?
(a) Nivedita Menon
(b) Meena Kandasamy
(c) Yashica Dutt
(d) Suraj Yengde
(e) Kavita Krishnan

Q5. Who has released a collection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s selected speeches ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ramnath Kovind
(c) Droupadi Murmu
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q6. National Cinema Day 2022 is celebrated on which day?
(a) 21 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 24 September
(e) 25 September

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) terminated the licence of which of the following co-operative bank citing inadequate capital and earning prospects in September 2022?
(a) Saraswat Co-operative Bank
(b) Laxmi Co-operative Bank
(c) Cosmos Co-operative Bank
(d) Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank)
(e) Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd

Q8. Which of the following has become the first bank to receive regulator’s approval following the RBI’s decision to allow Indian banks to settle trade in Indian currency?
(a) SBI
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) UCO Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q9. Antyodaya Diwas is celebrated annually on _______ in India.
(a) 21 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 24 September
(e) 25 September

Q10. Which company has partnered with NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) to enable cross-border transactions via Unified Payments Interface (UPI)?
(a) Terra Pay
(b) Ria Money Transfer
(c) MoneyGram International Inc.
(d) Transfast
(e) Equity Group Holdings

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Electronics Sector Skill Council of India (ESSCI) has signed an MoU with Samsung India to empower the youth with industry-relevant skills in emerging technology domains to enhance their employability.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the third edition of the Lok Manthan programme in Guwahati.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Power sector-focussed non-banking finance company (NBFC) REC Ltd. has been accorded the status of a ‘Maharatna’ Central Public Sector Enterprise, thus providing it with greater operational and financial autonomy.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian author and poet Meena Kandasamy has been announced as this year’s recipient of the Hermann Kesten Prize by the PEN Centre in Germany’s Darmstadt.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a collection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s selected speeches at Akashvani Bhawan in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Cinema Day was previously announced to be held on September 16, however, on request from various stakeholders and in order to maximize participation, it was rescheduled to September 23.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) terminated the licence of Maharashtra based Laxmi Co-operative Bank, citing inadequate capital and earning prospects.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public sector lender UCO Bank has received the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) approval to open a special vostro account with Gazprombank of Russia for trade settlement in Indian rupees. The Kolkata-based lender is the first bank to receive regulator’s approval following the RBI’s decision to allow Indian banks to settle trade in Indian currency.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Antyodaya Diwas is celebrated annually on 25th September in India. It marks the birth anniversary of Indian leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya and is celebrated in his honour to remember his life and legacy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. UK-based TerraPay has partnered with NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) to enable cross-border transactions via Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

25th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

25th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *