Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

26th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 26th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Pulitzer Prize 2022
  • Internaut Day
  • 2022 Liberty Medal
  • Azadi Quest
  • A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19

26th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Pulitzer Prize 2022, Internaut Day, 2022 Liberty Medal, Azadi Quest, A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19.

Q1. Which portal has been launched by the union government to bring together all the awards of the various Ministries of the government under one platform?
(a) Rashtriya Puruskar Portal
(b) Rashtriya Awards Portal
(c) National Awards Portal
(d) Gallantry Awards Portal
(e) Raksha Portal

Q2. Which company has partnered with SIDBI to launch 1,000 green energy enterprises established throughout the country?
(a) JSW Energy
(b) ReNew Power
(c) TP renewable Microgrid
(d) NTPC Limited
(e) Torrent Power

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at which city?
(a) Mohali
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q4. Which of the following company has signed MoUs with Assam, Manipur, and Tripura governments for the development and promotion of oil palm cultivation under a central scheme?
(a) Vinsol Oil Company
(b) Godrej Agrovet
(c) Dabur Ltd.
(d) Patanjali Ayurved
(e) Mahajain Oil Company

Q5. Colonel Abdoulaye Maiga has been elected as interim PM of which country?
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) Maldives
(c) Mali
(d) Mauritius
(e) Sri Lanka

Q6. At which Indian Navy Ship (INS), a first-of-its-kind, Composite Indoor Shooting Range (CISR) was inaugurated in August 2022?
(a) INS Satpura
(b) INS Sahyadri
(c) INS Suvarna
(d) INS Talwar
(e) INS Karna

Q7. Fahmida Azim working for the Insider online magazine of the US has been selected for the Pulitzer Prize 2022. She is from which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Maldives
(c) Bhutan
(d) Pakistan
(e) Bangladesh

Q8. Internaut Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 22 August
(d) 23 August
(e) 24 August

Q9. ICRA has projected India’s GDP growth as ____________________ for the Q1 (April-June) FY23.
(a) 10%
(b) 13%
(c) 12%
(d) 11%
(e) 14%

Q10. The 2022 Liberty Medal by US Government will be awarded to who among the following?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Emmanuel Macron
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Volodymyr Zelenskyy
(e) Kamala Harris

Q11. Who has launched “Azadi Quest”, a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle, developed in collaboration with Zynga India?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(c) Anurag Thakur
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Narendra Modi

Q12. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath approved the proposal of the Uttar Pradesh Tourism Department to start the country’s first night safari in the capital _____.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Kanpur
(c) Pilibhit
(d) Moradabad
(e) Aligarh

Q13. According to the government of India, transgenders will be brought under the which schemes recently?
(a) Atal Pension Yojana
(b) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
(c) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(d) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
(e) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

Q14. Who became the youngest person to fly solo around the world in a small aircraft after he landed in Bulgaria?
(a) Samson Tyfun
(b) Mack Rutherford
(c) Williamson II
(d) John Walter
(e) Mike Gulley

Q15. M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan _______.
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Manohar Parrikar
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Narendra Modi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Government has launched the ‘Rashtriya Puruskar Portal’ to bring together all the awards of the various Ministries of the government under one platform.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. TP Renewable Microgrid (TPRMG), a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Power and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), have partnered with to launch an innovative program that will see 1,000 green energy enterprises established throughout the nation.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at Mullanpur, Mohali. The hospital has been built at a cost of over 660 crore rupees by Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institute under the Department of Atomic Energy.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Godrej Agrovet has signed MoUs with Assam, Manipur, and Tripura governments for the development and promotion of oil palm cultivation under a central scheme.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Mali, the military has appointed Colonel Abdoulaye Maiga as interim Prime Minister after the country’s civilian PM Choguel Kokalla Maiga was admitted to hospital.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A first-of-its-kind, Composite Indoor Shooting Range (CISR) was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta at INS Karna.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh-born Fahmida Azim working for the Insider online magazine of the US has been selected for the Pulitzer Prize 2022.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Internaut Day’ is celebrated on 23 August every year to mark the invention of the World Wide Web.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s GDP growth is projected to spike to a four-quarter high 13 per cent in Q1 (April-June) FY23 due to low base of Covid 2.0 and robust recovery in contact-intensive services, according to ICRA.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 Liberty Medal will be awarded this fall to Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. The National Constitution Center announced that Zelenskyy will be honored in a ceremony in October for what it called “his heroic defense of liberty in the face of Russian tyranny.”

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Anurag Thakur has launched “Azadi Quest”, a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle, developed in collaboration with Zynga India.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath approved the proposal of the Uttar Pradesh Tourism Department to start the country’s first night safari in the capital Lucknow.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the government of India, transgenders will be brought under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 17-year-old pilot, Mack Rutherford became the youngest person to fly solo around the world in a small aircraft after he landed in Bulgaria, where his journey kicked off five months ago.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary.

26th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

26th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *