Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Swachh Survekshan – 2023
  • 75th World Health Assembly
  • International Missing Children’s Day
  • Olympic Values Education Programme

27th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Swachh Survekshan – 2023, 75th World Health Assembly, International Missing Children’s Day, Olympic Values Education Programme.

Q1. Which state has become the first Indian state to roll out drone in healthcare sector?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar
(e) Assam

Q2. Union Government has launched the 8th edition of Swachh Survekshan – 2023 under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. Swachh Survekshan was introduced by MoHUA in which year?
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2017
(e) 2018

Q3. World Health Organization has re-appointed Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus as Director-General of WHO for the second term. Tedros Adhanom is from which country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Kenya
(e) Ethiopia

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as chairperson of Committee B at 75th World Health Assembly?
(a) Rajesh Bhushan
(b) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(c) Vivek Kumar
(d) PN Vasudevan
(e) Gopal Vittal

Q5. Name the Director of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) who has received the VASVIK (Vividhlaxi Audyogik Samshodhan Vikas Kendra) Industrial Research Award.
(a) Ajay Piramal
(b) Anjali Pandey
(c) Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
(d) A Gopalakrishnan
(e) Balkrishna Doshi

Q6. International Missing Children’s Day is an awareness event that is observed every year on _______.
(a) 21st May
(b) 22nd May
(c) 23rd May
(d) 24th May
(e) 25th May

Q7. The third edition of Indian Navy and _________ Bilateral Exercise ‘Bongosagar’ commenced.
(a) US Navy
(b) Sri Lanka Navy
(c) Bangladesh Navy
(d) Russian Navy
(e) France Navy

Q8. What is the rank of India in World Economic Forum’s Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021?
(a) 51st
(b) 52nd
(c) 53rd
(d) 54th
(e) 55th

Q9. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” authored by ________.
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Vikram Seth
(e) Salman Rushdie

Q10. The Olympic Values Education Programme (OVEP) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) was launched in _______.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Haryana
(e) Punjab

Q11. Which of the following city is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chandigarh

Q12. A supercomputer named Param Porul was inaugurated at NIT ________ under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).
(a) Calicut
(b) Warangal
(c) Surathkal
(d) Rourkela
(e) Tiruchirappalli

Q13. The National Achievement Survey (NAS) report for the 2021 edition has been released. How many student included in NAS report for the 2021 edition?
(a) 38 lakh students
(b) 34 lakh students
(c) 30 lakh students
(d) 15 lakh students
(e) 20 lakh students

Q14. What is the rank of India in World Directory of Modern Military Aircraft (WDMMA) has released the World Air Powers Ranking of 2022?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q15. Which of the following has become the first Gulf state to record a case of monkeypox?
(a) Qatar
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Oman
(d) Kuwait
(e) UAE

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand became 1st Indian state to roll out drone in healthcare. Redcliffe Labs, a unit of Redcliffe Lifetech in the U.S., has come up with its first commercial drone flight in the country’s healthcare sector.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swachh Survekshan was introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Health Organization has re-appointed Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus as Director-General of WHO for the second term with effect from 16th August 2022.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Health Secretary Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Director of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) A Gopalakrishnan has received the VASVIK (Vividhlaxi Audyogik Samshodhan Vikas Kendra) Industrial Research Award in the category of Agricultural Sciences and Technology for the year 2020.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Missing Children’s Day is an awareness event that is observed every year on 25th of May. The aims of the day are to place a spotlight on the issue of child abduction, educate parents on safeguarding measures to protect their children and also honour those who have never been found and celebrate those who have.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise ‘Bongosagar’ commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum’s (WEF) ranked India 54th position (down from 46th in 2019) with a score of 4.1 in its Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure” authored by Ruskin Bond, was published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI) on Ruskin Bond’s 88th birthday (19th May 2022).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Olympic Values Education Programme (OVEP) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) was launched in Odisha by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, in collaboration with the Abhinav Bindra Foundation Trust (ABFT).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kolkata is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity. Kolkata Municipal Corporation released the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A supercomputer named Param Porul was inaugurated at NIT Tiruchirappalli under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. NAS 2021 conducted on November 12 last year assessed over 34 lakh students in 1.18 lakh schools at 720 districts across 36 states and Union Territories.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has been placed at the third position on the World Air Power Index in terms of the total fighting strength of the various air services of different nations of the world.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates has become the first Gulf state to record a case of monkeypox. Outbreaks of the virus have been found in Europe, Australia and America.

27th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

27th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *