Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Smart E-Beat
  • World Hepatitis Day 2022
  • Central Reserve Police Force
  • International Cricket Council
  • Commonwealth Games 2022

29th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Smart E-Beat, World Hepatitis Day 2022, Central Reserve Police Force, International Cricket Council, Commonwealth Games 2022.

Q1. The CM of which state has launched the ‘Smart E-Beat’ system for police attendance and real-time monitoring of patrolling by personnel?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Haryana

Q2. Who has released three books showcasing some of the rarest photographs of outgoing President Ram Nath Kovind and his predecessors recently?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Anurag Thakur
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) Draupadi Murmu

Q3. Which day is observed as World Hepatitis Day 2022?
(a) 25 July
(b) 26 July
(c) 27 July
(d) 28 July
(e) 29 July

Q4. Bob Rafelson has passed away recently. His TV series ‘The Monkees’ made him win an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series in ______.
(a) 1967
(b) 1971
(c) 1975
(d) 1978
(e) 1987

Q5. Which of the following state has signed an MoU with Telangana to set up its first all women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector on the lines of the Stree Nidhi model of Telangana?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Rajasthan

Q6. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its _____ Raising Day on 27 July 2022.
(a) 81st
(b) 82nd
(c) 83rd
(d) 84th
(e) 85th

Q7. The International Cricket Council has awarded membership status to three countries. Which of the following country is not included in these three’s?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Cote D’Ivoire
(d) Russia
(e) None of these

Q8. Veteran Assamese litterateur and winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award, _____, has passed away recently.
(a) Ananda Chandra Agarwala
(b) Syed Abdul Malik
(c) Atulananda Goswami
(d) Pabitra Kumar Deka
(e) Rajanikanta Bordoloi

Q9. Who has been chosen as the flagbearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) P.V. Sindhu
(c) Mirabai Chanu
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) Harmanpreet Kaur

Q10. Who has retained her position as the richest woman in India, for the second year in a row according to the third edition of ‘Kotak Private Banking Hurun – Leading Wealthy Women List’?
(a) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
(b) Falguni Nayar
(c) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(d) Nilima Motaparti
(e) Radha Vembu

Q11. RBI has accepted the Centre’s request for allowing non-financial institutions and nonregulated entities to own more than _____ percent of IDBI Bank.
(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 60
(e) 70

Q12. Which of the following has announced the launch of its Nifty Next 50 ETF and NIFTY 100 ETF?
(a) Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
(b) Axis Mutual Fund
(c) Edelweiss Mutual Fund
(d) Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
(e) HDFC Mutual Fund

Q13. As per recent government data, India has lost _____tigers in the last three years.
(a) 305
(b) 309
(c) 325
(d) 329
(e) 335

Q14. Recently, Competition Commission of India cleared Axis Bank-Citi deal worth ______.
(a) Rs 12,125 crore
(b) Rs 12,225 crore
(c) Rs 12,325 crore
(d) Rs 12,425 crore
(e) Rs 12,525 crore

Q15. What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2022?
(a) Prevent hepatitis – know the risks
(b) Invest in eliminating hepatitis
(c) Hepatitis-free future
(d) Hepatitis Can’t Wait
(e) Bringing hepatitis care closer to you

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched an app-based system for police attendance and real-time monitoring of patrolling by personnel in Gurugram.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur has released three books showcasing some of the rarest photographs of outgoing President Ram Nath Kovind and his predecessors recently.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hepatitis Day is observed each year on 28 July to raise awareness of viral hepatitis, which causes inflammation of the liver that leads to severe disease and liver cancer.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rafelson co-created the Monkees and the TV series of the same name, winning him an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series alongside Bert Schneider in 1967.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first all women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector is coming up in Rajasthan following a memorandum of understanding (MoU) signed with the Telangana government’s Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its 84th Raising Day on 27 July 2022. The day celebrates the immense and unparalleled contribution of the force in upholding the unity, integrity, and sovereignty of the nation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cambodia and Uzbekistan from Asia, and Cote D’Ivoire from Africa, were all awarded Associate membership status, taking ICC’s total members to 108 countries, including 96 Associates.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Assamese litterateur and winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award, Atulananda Goswami, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ace India badminton player P.V. Sindhu has been chosen as the flagbearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCL Technologies’ Chairperson, Roshni Nadar Malhotra has retained her position as the richest woman in India, for the second year in a row according to the third edition of ‘Kotak Private Banking Hurun – Leading Wealthy Women List’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI have accepted the Centre’s request for allowing non-financial institutions and non-regulated entities to own more than 40 per cent of IDBI Bank.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Mutual Fund has announced the launch of HDFC Nifty Next 50 ETF and HDFC NIFTY 100 ETF, in a bid to expand its suite of HDFC MF index solutions.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India lost 329 tigers in the last three years due to poaching, natural and unnatural causes,according to data presented by Union Minister of State for Environment Ashwini Kumar Choubey in Lok Sabha.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Competition Commission of India (CCI)cleared Axis Bank-Citi deal, one of India’s largest financial agreements. Axis Bank will acquire Citi’s credit cards, personal loans, and wealth management businesses in a Rs 12,325 crore deal, set to be the biggest yet in India’s financial sector.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for world hepatitis day 2022 is ‘Bringing hepatitis care closer to you.’ The main theme is to focus on raising awareness of the need to make hepatitis care more accessible.

29th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

29th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *