Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
  • S&P Global
  • Airport Service Quality 2021-22 award
  • UNESCO
  • World Rabies Day

29th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, S&P Global, Airport Service Quality 2021-22 award, UNESCO, World Rabies Day.

Q1. Who has inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engines Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q2. S&P Global has projected India’s FY23 GDP growth at what percent?
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.4%
(e) 7.5%

Q3. IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to which of the following country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Oman
(d) Madagascar
(e) UAE

Q4. Giorgia Meloni has become the first Woman Prime Minister of which country?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Italy
(e) UK

Q5. Who among the following has been named the winner of the first-ever Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award?
(a) Kemi Badenoch
(b) Penny Mordaunt
(c) Nadine White
(d) Suella Braverman
(e) Liz Truss

Q6. Which of the following airports has won Airport Service Quality (ASQ) 2021-22 award for ‘Mission Safeguarding?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
(b) Cochin International Airport, Kochi
(c) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
(e) Mangaluru International Airport, Mangaluru

Q7. Aryadan Muhammed passed away recently at the age of 87. He was what?
(a) Writer
(b) Social Worker
(c) Actor
(d) Historian
(e) Politician

Q8. UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has declared _______ as International Day for Universal Access to Information.
(a) 28 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 26 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 24 September

Q9. Who among the following is the first chess player to hit the historic 2900 Tour Rating mark?
(a) V Pranav
(b) Arjun Erigaisi
(c) Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
(d) Magnus Carlsen
(e) Nihal Sarin

Q10. What is the theme of World Rabies Day 2022?
(a) Rabies: Vaccinate to eliminate
(b) End Rabies: Collaborate and Vaccinate
(c) RABIES: FACTS, NOT FEAR
(d) Rabies: Share the message, save a life
(e) Rabies: One Health, Zero Deaths

Q11. Which of the following app has been developed by the Ministry of Rural Development to capture the water level of selected wells in a village across the country?
(a) Know Your Water
(b) Jalam
(c) Jaldoot
(d) Jal Jeevan
(e) Jal Sanchaya

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the new CEO of the Data Security Council of India (DSCI) in September 2022?
(a) Rama Vedashree
(b) Vinayak Godse
(c) BVR Mohan Reddy
(d) Vishal Vilas Salvi
(e) Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan

Q13. What is the theme of International Day for Universal Access to Information 2022?
(a) Building back better
(b) Artificial Intelligence, e-Governance and Access to Information
(c) Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!
(d) Leaving No One Behind!
(e) Powering Sustainable Development with Access to Information

Q14. The government of India has declared the Popular Front of India and its associates or affiliates or fronts as unlawful associations with immediate effect for a period of ______.
(a) 1 years
(b) 2 years
(c) 3 years
(d) 4 years
(e) 5 years

Q15. World Rabies Day is celebrated each year on September 28 as a tribute to ________ the inventor of the first effective rabies vaccine in the world.
(a) Dr. Edward Jenne
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) James Phipps
(d) Jones E. Salk
(e) Charles Nicolle

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu has inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engines Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global has projected India’s FY23 GDP growth at 7.3% and estimated inflation to fall to 5% in the next fiscal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Giorgia Meloni has become the first woman prime minister of Italy, after defeating, Mario Draghi by a huge margin.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin British Home Secretary Suella Braverman has been named the winner of the first-ever Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cochin International Airport Ltd has won the Airport Service Quality award-2022 instituted by Airport Council International (ACI) for its meticulous implementation of a programme ‘Mission Safeguarding’ in 2021-22.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Kerala minister and senior Congress leader Aryadan Muhammed has passed away at the age of 87 in Kozhikode, Kerala.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has declared 28 September as International Day for Universal Access to Information.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. GM Magnus Carlsen (Norway) won the Julius Baer Generation Cup, needing just two games vs. GM Arjun Erigaisi (India) Carlsen’s performance makes him the first player to hit the historic 2900 Tour Rating mark and he has also reached $180,000 in earnings on the Tour.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the World Health Organisation, the theme of World Rabies Day 2022 is ‘Rabies: One Health, Zero Deaths.’ The theme is to emphasize the connection between the environment, people, and animals.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rural Development Ministry has developed JALDOOT App to capture the water level of selected wells in a village across the country. The Jaldoot app will enable Gram Rojgar Sahayak to measure the water level of selected wells twice a year (pre-monsoon and post-monsoon).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Premier industry body Data Security Council of India (DSCI), setup by NASSCOM, promoted its senior vice president Vinayak Godse and appointed him as the new CEO on September 7.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the Global Conference on Universal Access to Information in 2022 is “Artificial Intelligence, e-Governance and Access to Information”. This conference is set to take place in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government of India has declared the Popular Front of India and its associates or affiliates or fronts as unlawful associations with immediate effect for a period of five years.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rabies Day is celebrated each year on September 28 as a tribute to Louis Pasteur – the inventor of the first effective rabies vaccine in the world.

29th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

29th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *